imperial racing team logo


Link to race videos

Link to riders blog

Link to E123 Leader Board

Link to E123 Leader Board

twitter link facebook link

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014

Vinnie, Vidi, Vici

Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing winner Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014 This has been a year of firsts, the snow from last year being replaced by endless rain and flood, leading us to pump water off the circuit in order to race: thanks for everyone’s support with this.

Lucy produced and directed her ‘how to race at Hillingdon’ film which seemed to go down well both with new comers and the more experienced.

New venture Imperial Cycles has stepped up as principal sponsor providing 3rd (posting soon!) and 4th cat prizes. We have also enjoyed continued support from WyndyMilla – both founders now racing – and long termers Sigma Sport. Thanks to you all.

On a sombre note we had the air ambulance land on the circuit which was slightly bizarre and led to us having to abandon the race. Fortunately the Thames Velo rider is now OK and recovering well.

We introduced a Women’s Go-Race event and the support from the riders has been great and certainly looks good for the future; we will do more if we can fit them into the ridiculously tight schedule.

Apart from a few minor blips the 4ths raced without crashing the whole series and produced some great rides; anyone doubting the standard of riding needs to step up and give it a try!

Jake Martin Pedal Heaven, Combative Rider 2013/2014

It was fitting that we wrap up the series at the prize presentation with Lewis Atkins (Pedal Heaven) as guest of honour and as a recent series winner. Absent Jake Martin received the most combative rider award – when he was there he shredded everyone – so it was fortunate he was in Mallorca!

Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven

Overall winner Vince Halpern (Handsling racing) has supported us over the years and is no doubt a deserving winner – his first outright race win and overall series win after 14 years of trying just a week after Monica gave birth to their first child. He was flanked on the podium by relative newcomers James Norris (High Wycombe CC) and Josh Jones (Cambridge Uni CC).

Finally chapeau again to all our team both immediate family and extended Imperial Series crew – Doug, Maureen, Isabel, Harry, JB, Tracey, Maisy, Sally, Dan, John Mulineaux and Barry Hollis.

And I guess that’s pretty much what keeps us coming back – meeting the challenges we create and managing those that are presented to us – we hoped you enjoyed it – we did. See you next year – if we don’t catch you at the London Bike Show crits at Excel!!

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014 Class of 2013/2014

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014 Class of 2013/2014

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014 Class of 2013/2014

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014 Class of 2013/2014

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014 Class of 2013/2014

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014 Class of 2013/2014

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014 Go-Race

Imperial Winter Series The CrewImperial Winter Series 2013/2014

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014 Class of 2013/2014


Race 11 Saturday 8th February 2014

A gale force wind provided the final day’s conditions but even that was a welcome break from the torrential rain in the previous few days!

The final Ladies Go Ride race run at the same as the 4ths and it was a cagey affair with the overall still undecided: this coupled with the wind made it even more challenging as the group was only 10 in number. A bunch was therefore not unexpected and resulted in a win for Hannah Cannell (VC Londres) from team mate Christine Robson with Christine Pout (Verulam CC) in third place.

The overall results for the Go Ride Race for Ladies resulted in a win for the ever consistent Nasima Siddiqui (Wyndy Milla) from Christine Pout with Sally Stubbs (Imperial Racing Team) in third place after working so hard in all the races and missing out in the finishes.

The 4th cat race was a high voltage one with many attacks from the start and some good efforts considering the wind and it was perhaps the best of the series. The Twickenham C.C. riders were very dominant from the start with Richard Anderson and Daren Austin riding from the front but this didn’t stop Matthew Thorne (Paul Milnes Cycles) powering away solo and remaining there for the win – a classy ride. Behind him 4 riders broke clear – Huw Dymond (Reading CC), Nick Stagg (Hounslow), Ben Nichol (Amersham CC) and Rupert Baker (London Dynamo) they rode strongly to stay away from the peloton only to be caught in the final laps by Will Ranoe (VC Godalming Haslemere) and Daniel Marett.

The E123 race ran with the top overall position decided before the start, however, this was not apparent from the way the race started with the field stretched out over 150m. Oliver Moors (Speg Project 51) started the action with James Wilson (VC St Raphael) and Ed Clemens (Spirit Race Team) helping out at the front and this formed the pattern for the race. Also very active was Tim Allen (Arrow Cycles) and Clive Nicholls (Zappi’s CC) keeping the speed very high. The key move of the race occurred soon after this with four riders getting clear - consistent Josh Jones (Cambridge Uni CC), evergreen Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers), Clemens, Wilson and Gavin Shuttleworth (Speg Project 51). The 5 worked well together all pulling hard and increasing their lead, so much so that Holloway was dropped. However, Nicholls who missed the original move saw the danger and went off on a lone chase and after 4 km latched on to the break, the effort was to tell later. With 3 km to go Clemens left the group and finished alone with Wilson just holding off Jones for second with Nicholls fourth, followed in by Shuttleworth and another Spirit Race Team Chris Dredge in the void between the break and the main group. With the overall leader Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing) making sure of his position by finishing 7th, leading in Dan Gardner (Speg Project 51) and Jerzy Kuzminski (High Wycombe CC).

Within the race the 3rd Cat. winner was Robert Seeley (Brixton CC) with two Twickenham riders performing consistently in the elite group with James Bradley and Graeme York taking second and third.

See you back on 6th December

Winter Series Womens Only Go-Race 2013/2014 1st Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla, 2nd Christine Pout Verulam CC, 3rd Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team

Winter Series E123 2013/2014 1st Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing, 2nd James Norris High Wycombe CC, 3rd Josh Jones Cambridge University CC

Race 11 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w164 Ed Clemens Spirit Race Team 1 200
2nd w168 James Wilson VC St Raphael 1 190
3rd w  6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 2 180
4th w171 Clive Nicholls Zappi's CC 2 170
5th w169 Gavin Shuttleworth SPEG - Project 51 2 160
6th w163 Chris Dredge Spirit Race Team 1 150
7th w  8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 140
8th w153 Dan Gardner SPEG - Project 51 1 130
9th w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 2 120
10th w161 Tim Allen Arrow Cycles 1 110
11th w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 100
12th w162 Mark Baines Spirit Race Team E 70
13th w154 Oliver Moors SPEG - Project 51 2
14th w 11 Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles 1
15th w165 Peter Hale SPEG - Project 51 2
16th w156 Dani Christmas SPEG - Project 51 2w
17th w 20 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2
18th w176 Andrew Marriott Spirit Race Team 2
Race 11 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y131 Robert Seeley Brixton CC 3 90
2nd y108 James Bradley Twickenham CC 3 80
3rd y 35 Graeme York Twickenham CC 3 60
4th y 37 Gavin Spiers GS Henley 3 50
5th y121 Adam Thompson Reading CC  3 40
6th y  2 Angelo Christides Unattached 3 30
7th y 78 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3 20
8th y171 Jon Freeman Unattached 3 10
9th y147 Matthew Cryer Army Cycle Union 3
10th y110 Nathan Hereward Kingston Wheelers 3
11th y 20 Neil Heffernan Inverse - Cycling Components RT 3
12th y 46 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
13th y 28 Kevin Argent Sigma Sport La Fuga 3
14th y112 Phillip Aubert Velosport 0
15th y124 Will Houghton Hillingdon CC 3
16th y 52 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
17th y 21 Damien Lodge Imperial Racing Team 3
18th y102 Mike Saunders Unattached 3
19th y 91 Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport 3
20th y136 Anna Marie Hughes Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech 2
21st y 29 Jon Shillingford Unattached 3
22nd y155 Andrew Rigg Handsling Racing 3
23rd y  1 Bill Butterworth Twickenham CC 3
24th y170 Matt Kerr Ipswich Bicycle club 3
25th y 68 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
26th y 56 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
27th y 25 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 3
28th y159 James Leech London Dynamo 3
  
Race 11 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r190 Matthew Thorne PaulMilnesCycles/BradfordOlympicRC 4
2nd r222 Will Ranoe VC Godalming Haslemere 4
3rd r171 Daniel Marett Unattached 4
4th r193 Nic Stagg Hounslow & District Wlrs 4
5th r 32 Ben Nichol Amersham RCC 4
6th r100 Huw Dymond Reading. CC 4
7th r 56 Steve Morgan Twickenham CC 4
8th r 33 Sam Owen London Dynamo 4
9th r157 Jim Whewell London Dynamo 4
10th r307 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC 4
11th r228 Shaun Holburn Haverhill CC 4
12th r160 Richard Anderson Twickenham CC 4
13th r159 Alex Woods Unattached 4
14th r185 Alberto Battaglia Dulwich paragon CC 4
15th r 34 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
16th r 51 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 4
17th r 28 Steven pellowe Hounslow District Wheelers 4
18th r224 Kerry Scotson VC Godalming&Haslemere 4
19th r 22 Mark Davison London Dynamo 4
20th r120 Calvin Tucker Southgate CC 4
21st r151 Elliot Brown VC Meudon 4
22nd r111 Mark Stock Farnborough & Camberley CC 4
23rd r 38 Tim Marshall Unattached 4
24th r 71 Michael Weekes London Dynamo 4
25th r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
26th r 39 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
27th r 41 Tom O'Connell Velosport CC 4
28th r194 George Eyles Maidenhead & District CC 4
29th r176 Ross Lindsay Unattached 4
30th r221 Duncan Knight Hemel Hempstead CC 4
31st r223 Carrie Hartwell Cowley Road Condors 4
32nd r227 Simon Potter Haverhill CC 4
33rd r220 Bonnie Van Wilgenburg Zappi's CC 4
34th r191 Steven Green Thames Velo 4
35th r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC 4
36th r203 Jake Phipps SW Rouleurs 4
37th r225 Tom James London Dynamo 4
  
Race 5 Womens Go-Race 4th cats and novices
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st g 38 Hannah Cannell VC Londres 4 100
2nd g 50 Christine Robson VC Londres 4 90
3rd g 21 Christine Pout Verulam CC 4 80
4th g  9 Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla 4 70
5th g  8 Alexandra Hamilton Kingston Wheelers 4 60
6th g 48 Tamala McGee London Phoenix 4 50
7th g 14 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4 40
8th g 51 Emma Derby VCL n 30
9th g 45 Hedvika Toncrova Zappis Ladies 4 20
10th g  7 Sarah Henderson VCL 4 10
11th g 29 Harriet Hollis Imperial Racing Team 0
12th g 17 Lise Richards Wyndymilla 4
13th g 33 Sarah Cashman WyndyMilla 4
  
* * * * * * * * * * *

Race 10 Saturday 1st February 2014

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 10 by aephotos.co.uk Torrential rain for much of the previous 24 hours provided a reasonably sized lake for the Imperial team to tackle first thing on Saturday morning. With 2 pumps and a few willing helpers the water slowly started to clear eventually causing only a slight delay to the start.

As soon as the race started the wind picked up resulting in splits in the field almost immediately, assisted by Ian Loades (Team Dassi) and David Ryan (Swindon RT) pulling very hard at the front. However, they were pulled back by some strong riding from Alberto Battaglia (Dulwich Paragon CC) and Elwyn Powell (Twickenham CC) but the conditions made it almost impossible to break clear, with both London Dynamo and Twickenham CC hacking the front and pushing forward, particularly with James Spackman and Rupert Baker positioning themselves at the front. Some excellent teamwork enabled Baker to move clear in the last 2 km, but from nowhere Patrick Brown surged and passed Baker with ease. He seemed surprised that he was first across the line to win with Baker taking second, also bemused, with Jason Braund of Imperial College in third.

Jason Braund (Imperial College CC) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize and can get down to Imperial Cycles for a tune up ready for a summer season of racing.

Another open race faced the E123 riders and although the wind had eased a little Jerzy Kuzminski (High Wycombe CC) and Graham Crow (Twickenham CC) forged ahead and strung the whole bunch out, many finding it too difficult to hang on. Crow was in good form and continued to lead from the front with Henry Furniss (WyndyMilla) also keen to press on with Josh Jones (Cambridge Uni CC), the latter solo for 2 km. Other riders tried - Josh Allen (Woolwich CC), overall contender James Norris (High Wycombe) and Phil Dempsey (Aprire Bicycles) but nothing was going to stick. In the latter stages Crow did break clear and slowly opened a gap of 15 seconds, and perhaps without the effort of Dempsey and Clive Nicholls (Team Zappi) he would have stayed away with the support of his Twickenham team mates who did their best to block, but were unable to prevent him being caught with just over a lap to go. The sprint for the line was intense and with a gusting headwind last week's winner Vince Halpern (Handsling) had to give best to very strong High Wycombe team mates, with Jerzy Kuzminski just holding off Norris. Joshua Mitchell (Bicester Millenium) took a solid 4th place. Angelo Christides finished a fine 5th overall winning the 3rds with Tom Sefton (Didcot Phoenix CC) just holding off returning Andrew Rigg (Handsling Racing).

Next Saturday sees the final race of the series and the prize presentation followed by the ever popular Lucky Racer prizes.

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 10 by aephotos.co.uk Jason Braund (Imperial College CC) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize


click here to view racing photos  
in the Imperial Winter Series Round 10 by BritishCycleSport.com click here to view racing photos  
in the Imperial Winter Series Round 10 by BritishCycleSport.com

Race 10 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 2 200
2nd w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 190
3rd w  8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 180
4th w 27 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millenium 2 170
5th w  2 Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 2 130
6th w 24 Jacek Reder Unattached 2 120
7th w  9 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 100
8th w 39 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 2
9th w 10 Michael Skipsey Tmg horizon 2
10th w 11 Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles 1
11th w  5 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 2
  
Race 10 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y  2 Angelo Christides Unattached 3 160
2nd y 66 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT 3J 150
3rd y155 Andrew Rigg Handsling Racing 3 140
4th y108 James Bradley Twickenham CC 3 110
5th y  7 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe Banks 3 90
6th y145 Henry Furniss WyndyMilla 3 80
7th y158 Lee Comerford London Dynamo 3 70
8th y168 Gavin Francis London Dynamo 3 60
9th y147 Matthew Cryer Army Cycle Union 3 50
10th y 25 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 3 40
11th y 16 Ian Phillips Army Cycling Union 3 30
12th y121 Adam Thompson Reading CC  3 20
13th y102 Mike Saunders Unattached 3 10
14th y164 Ben Voller Twickenham CC 3
15th y156 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport 3
16th y 10 Andrew Lowe Team MK 3
17th y151 Robin Mould Velosport Racing Team 3
18th y162 James Hayward Woolwich CC 3
19th y143 Matthew Bugg Dulwich Paragon 3
20th y116 Chris Whitehouse Twickenham CC 3
21st y105 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3
22nd y 23 Spencer Robinson Newbury RC 3
23rd y 56 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
24th y159 James Leech London Dynamo 3
25th y 38 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 3
26th y  1 Bill Butterworth Twickenham CC 3
27th y 68 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
28th y 52 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
29th y166 Leon Fielding Velosport RT 3
30th y 18 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2w
31st y167 Philip Pearson VC Revolution 3
32nd y141 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC 3
33rd y161 Jack Miller woolwich cc 3
34th y136 Anna Marie Hughes Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech 2w
  
Race 10 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r211 Patrick Brown Unattached 4
2nd r 61 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 4
3rd r 85 Jason Braund Imperial College CC 4
4th r138 Amir Eshtehardi Finsbury Park CC 4
5th r197 Justin Slater Unattached 4
6th r215 Dan Brocklebank London Dynamo 4
7th r 62 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo 3w
8th r179 Michael Woodland Team Dassi 4
9th r198 Ian Loades Team Dassi 4
10th r 33 Sam Owen London Dynamo 4
11th r 50 Ed Everett Unattached 4
12th r 56 Steve Morgan Twickenham CC 4
13th r 26 John Bull London Dynamo 4
14th r 38 Tim Marshall Unattached 4
15th r185 Alberto Battaglia Dulwich paragon CC 4
16th r216 Paul Newman Southgate 4
17th r 34 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
18th r120 Calvin Tucker Southgate CC 4
19th r188 Phil Hutchinson Amersham RCC 4
20th r212 Nicholas Rowe Kingston Wheelers CC 4
21st r172 Stefano Dall'aglio Unattached 4
22nd r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
23rd r157 Jim Whewell London Dynamo 4
24th r111 Mark Stock Farnborough & Camberley CC 4
25th r209 Dan Charity Twickenham CC 4
26th r 40 Andy Brown Thames Velo 4
27th r141 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC 4
28th r 11 James Rapinac London Dynamo 4
29th r214 Sam Alison Singular Cycles 4
30th r 48 Andrew Weighill Amersham RCC 4
31st r307 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC 4
32nd r 16 Anthony Middleton WyndyMilla 4
33rd r 39 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
34th r176 Ross Lindsay Unattached 4
35th r210 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 4
36th r100 Huw Dymond Reading. CC 4
37th r309 Coley Brenan Unattached 4
38th r192 Ali Akhtar Unattached 4
39th r  3 Andrew Deans London Dynamo 4
40th r 44 Elizabeth Dunne Wyndy Milla 4w
41st r195 Chloe Weller Norwood Paragon 4w
42nd r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC 4
43rd r  6 David Jack Loveman Verulam CC 4J
44th r213 Nathan Wilson Kingston Wheelers 4
45th r 13 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4w
46th r 74 Harriet Hollis Imperial Racing Team 4w
47th r217 Emma Van Dijkum Unattached 4w
  
* * * * * * * * * *

Race 9 Saturday 25th January 2014

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 9 by BritishCyclesSport.co.uk An unseasonably warm day with a rising wind towards the end of the afternoon, a portent of the torrential storms that luckily arrived an hour after racing ended.

The 4th Cat race was very animated with many attacks from the start with Twickenham CC rider’s challenging London Dynamo for control. Early on Philip Shuttleworth, James Leech (London Dynamo) and Tim O'Rourke (Twickenham CC) forced the pace and O'Rourke active during the whole of the race, along with Leech and time triallist Nic Stagg (Hounslow & District). O'Rourke forced a break before Matt Thorne (Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC) and Ben Nichol (Amersham RCC) moved forward at the bell but sprinting is for sprinters so Justin Slater won fairly comfortably from Dan Brocklebank (London Dynamo) and Jon Freeman with Thorne and Stagg in 4th and 5th. 3rd cat woman Jennifer Crouch of London Dynamo made the top ten with a fine 7th place.

Tim Marshall wins the Imperial Cycles random prize and still has time to get down to Imperial Cycles for a tune up in time for the final rounds of the series!

20 ladies started in the Go Race and there was a split almost immediately leaving a group of seven riders away and they raced together for the 30 minutes with Sally Stubbs (Imperial RT) sitting comfortably in the front group. Unfortunately on their final lap they became attached to the rear of the 4th Cat race but it is difficult to say if it had a bearing on the outcome. The first three were ahead by a few lengths with Hannah Cannell (VC Londres) winning from Catherine Zahra (Dulwich Paragon) and Lindsey Ackland (Zappi's Racing Team) taking third place. With 1 round to go the first four riders are covered by 10 points, which will make for a tactical finale on 8 February.

Without the two dominant riders of the series, Jake Martin and Lawrence Carpenter, both still at their training camp and no obvious patron to follow the race took on an unfamiliar pattern. This encouraged Twickenham CC's Alex Tinsley and Graham Crow, along with Mario Manelfi (Blazing Saddles) to move off the front. Tinsley moved off the front alone chased by Christ Tomsett (Southampton Uni RC) and Adam Thompson (Reading CC) but lost ground on the ramp up to the old finish. Henry Furniss (WyndyMilla) again determined to avoid a sprint, soloed away and held the lead for 3 km. Vince Halpern gets a Winter series race win under his belt after more 10 years at this event and held off two very fast finishing juniors, SPEG Project 51 team mates Oliver Moors and Daniel Gardner, both half Halpern’s age! The first 3rd cats were Andy Colsell (High Wycombe CC), Furniss and James Bradley (Twickenham CC) in 8th, 9th and 10th respectively. Vince Halpern who is expected to become a father for the first time on Monday still holds the overall lead.

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 9 by BritishCyclesSport.co.uk

Tim Marshall wins the Imperial Cycles random prize

Race 9 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w  8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 200
2nd w154 Oliver Moors SPEG - Project 51 2 190
3rd w153 Dan Gardner SPEG - Project 51 1J 180
4th w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 170
5th w 15 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 2 160
6th w  6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 2 150
7th w158 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC 2
8th w 39 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 2 100
9th w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 2 90
10th w  9 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 80
11th w  2 Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 2 50
12th w149 Andrew Marriott spirit race team 2
13th w155 Donal Linehan Newbury Road Club 2
14th w  3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo  2
15th w152 Dominic Gabellini RCCC 2
16th w 27 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millenium 2
17th w157 Keira McVitty WyndyMilla 1w
18th w156 Dani Christmas SPEG - Project 51 2w
19th w 13 Rudie Marais La Fuga-Sigma Sport CC 2
20th w 10 Michael Skipsey TMG Horizon Cycling Team 2
21st w  5 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 2
  
Race 9 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y144 Andy Colsell High Wycombe CC 3 140
2nd y145 Henry Furniss WyndyMilla 3 130
3rd y108 James Bradley Twickenham CC 3 120
4th y 25 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 3 110
5th y123 Peter Hitt VC Meudon 3 70
6th y 66 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT 3J 60
7th y137 Jason Wood London Dynamo 3 40
8th y124 Will Houghton Hillingdon CC 3 30
9th y 52 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3 20
10th y 20 Neil Heffernan Inverse - Cycling Components RT 3 10
11th y 10 Andrew Lowe Team MK 3
12th y147 Matthew Cryer Army Cycle Union 3
13th y148 Simon Potter WyndyMilla 3
14th y102 Mike Saunders Unattached 3
15th y130 David McNeill London Dynamo 3
16th y 46 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
17th y133 Will Greig SW Rouleurs 3
18th y  2 Angelo Christides Unattached 3
19th y151 Robin Mould Velosport Racing Team 3
20th y 35 Graeme York Twickenham CC 3
21st y 28 Kevin Argent Sigma Sport La Fuga 3
22nd y 56 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
23rd y 45 Alistair Gurney Rapha Condor CC 3
24th y154 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers 3
25th y 92 James Leach Imperial Racing Team 3
26th y 21 Damien Lodge Imperial Racing Team 3
27th y121 Adam Thompson Reading CC  3
28th y146 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon CC 3
29th y120 Chris Tomsett Southampton University RC 3
30th y 75 Darryl Green Inverse/Cycling-Components RT 3
31st y 31 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
32nd y 54 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3
33rd y149 Owen Barnes SRAM 3
34th y 68 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
35th y138 Russell Short London Dynamo 3
36th y  6 Mickael Metayer Thames Velo 3
37th y153 Andy Fowkes Thames Velo 3
38th y 38 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 3
39th y150 Leo Tong The 5th Floor CC 3
40th y141 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC 3
  
Race 9 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r197 Justin Slater Unattached 4
2nd r204 Dan Brocklebank London Dynamo 4
3rd r158 Jon Freeman Unattached 4
4th r190 Matthew Thorne Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC 4
5th r193 Nic Stagg Hounslow & District Wlrs 4
6th r169 James Leech London Dynamo 4
7th r 62 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo 3w
8th r181 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC 4
9th r100 Huw Dymond Reading. CC 4
10th r201 Russell Hughes Army Cycling Union 4
11th r 32 Ben Nichol Amersham RCC 4
12th r 48 Andrew Weighill Unattached 4
13th r167 Bruce Baxter Unattached 4
14th r144 Ian Murray VC10 4
15th r203 Jake Phipps SW Rouleurs 4
16th r159 Alex Woods Unattached 4
17th r 39 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
18th r 34 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
19th r 28 Steven Pellowe Hounslow District Wheelers 4
20th r 18 Miles Rice hounslow wheelers 4
21st r 50 Ed Everett Unattached 4
22nd r207 Ben Leach Unattached 4
23rd r 21 Nathan Sweeney London Dynamo 4
24th r134 Christina Stephenson Twickenham CC 4w
25th r 16 Anthony Middleton WyndyMilla 4
26th r139 Richard Moss WyndyMilla 4
27th r 38 Tim Marshall Unattached 4
28th r198 Ian Loades Team Dassi 4
29th r 40 Andy Brown Thames Velo 4
30th r  9 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 4
31st r 43 Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers 4
32nd r194 George Eyles Maidenhead & District CC 4
33rd r192 Ali Akhtar Unattached 4
34th r117 Tim O'Rourke Twickenham CC 4
35th r176 Ross Lindsay Unattached 4
36th r202 Laurence Plant GS  Henley 4
37th r131 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 4
38th r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
39th r 11 James Rapinac London Dynamo 4
40th r 59 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 4
41st r126 Ian McNally Westerley CC 4
42nd r179 Michael Woodland Team Dassi 4
43rd r199 Philip Shuttleworth Unattached 4
44th r306 Alex Pierce Willesden Cycling Club 4
45th r120 Calvin Tucker Southgate CC 4
46th r195 Chloe Weller Norwood Paragon 4
47th r141 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC 4
48th r205 William Murphy Dulwich Paragon CC 4
49th r160 Richard Anderson Twickenham CC 4
50th r  6 David Jack Loveman Verulam CC 4J
51st r  8 Clarice Chung Twickenham 4
52nd r191 Steven Green Thames Velo 4
53rd r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC 4
54th r 17 Andrew Goulding Hounslow & District Wlrs 4
55th r168 James Gregory Wyndy Milla 4
  
Race 4 Womens Go-Race 4th cats and novices
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st g 38 Hannah Cannell VC Londres 4 100
2nd g 39 Catherine Zahra Dulwich Paragon 4 90
3rd g 44 Lindsey Ackland Zappi's Racing Team 4 80
4th g 23 Gem Atkinson unattached N 70
5th g 46 Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC 4 60
6th g 28 Anneke Prins Welwyn Wheelers CC N 50
7th g 14 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4 40
8th g  9 Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla 4 30
9th g 41 Alice Jackson UCL CC N 20
10th g 47 Emma Derby UCL CC N 10
11th g 20 Polly Farrington unattached N
12th g 29 Harriet Hollis Imperial Racing Team 4
13th g 33 Sarah Cashman WyndyMilla N
14th g 43 Lise Richards Wyndymilla 4
15th g 45 Yoko Aoki RCCC N
16th g 42 Lucy Wright UCL CC N
17th g 49 Clara Jones Dulwich Paragon 4
18th g 48 Tamala McGee London Phoenix 4
19th g 30 Andrea Parish Camel Valley C&TC N
20th g 40 Judith Mulvihill Dulwich Paragon 4
21st g 32 Sheryl Foster Welwyn Wheelers CC 4
  
* * * * * * * * *

Race 8 Saturday 18th January 2014

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 8 by davehaywardphotos.com

A welcome return to a bright sunny day with a fresh rising wind.

A full field in the 4th cats kicked the day off with Alan Nixon (Amersham RCC) and Christophe De Belder (VC10) attacking early on, but the main bunch remained tight. Several other attempts came including a strong but vociferous drive by eventual winner Robin Mould clearly setting out his intentions; the London Dynamo squad continue to control from the front, but a lone (unintended?) attack from Rob Mosley (Thames Velo) strung the field out before another attack by Dynamo rider Alexander Evangelidis calmed things down. In the closing stages of the 50 minute race there were further flurries by James Spackman (London Dynamo) and team mate Mark Davison but in the sprint Robin Mould (Velosport Racing Team) took a clear win with time to raise his hands off the bars, annoying the BC Commissaire in the process! John Freeman and Alex Woods followed him in with Chris Jubb just missing the podium.

Jennifer Crouch of London Dynamo wins the Imperial Cycles random prize and can look forward to her bike having a thorough spruce up at Imperial Cycles in Isleworth!

The E123 Race took on a new complexion with dominant force Jake Martin away on a Winter training camp but the start remained fast with WyndaMilla's Patron, Henry Furniss starting the action cheered on by Nasima fresh from finishing the previous race. The riders causing the acceleration - Graham Crow (Twickenham CC), Mike Brewer (London Dynamo), James Norris (High Wycombe RT) and Robert Seeley (Brixton CC) lined things out but the strength of Rory Townsend (Pedal Heaven), Lawrence Carpenter (Catford Equipe Banks) and Jo Skelton (Look Mum No Hands) was clear. It very quickly changed with a decisive action from Crow and Furniss who moved away and steadily built a decent lead. Carpenter saw the danger and moved across to the duo, seemingly with ease, and although at one stage the gap diminished to a few seconds following pressure from the group, it eventually fizzled out. With 6 laps to go Carpenter stepped it up a notch to leave Crow and Furniss to consolidate their efforts for the podium. Crow finished in a hard earned 2nd with Furniss 3rd. Norris won a tight sprint for 4th narrowly beating Townsend and Vince Halpern.

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 8 by BritishCyclesSport.co.uk

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 8 by BritishCyclesSport.co.uk

Jennifer Crouch (London Dynamo) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize

Race 8 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 38 Lawrence Carpenter Catford Equipe Banks 1 200
2nd w 39 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 2 190
3rd w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 170
4th w 15 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 2 160
5th w  8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 150
6th w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 2 140
7th w  6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 2 130
8th w 24 Jacek Reder Unattached 2 100
9th w 34 Lee Desborough St Ives CC  2 80
10th w 41 Dominic Gabellini RCCC 2 70
11th w 27 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millenium 2 60
12th w 20 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 50
13th w 10 Michael Skipsey Tmg horizon 2 40
14th w 51 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 2 10
15th w  7 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2
16th w  3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo  2
17th w  2 Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 2
18th w 48 Clemence Copie Mule bar Girl / s 1w
Race 8 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y145 Henry Furniss WyndyMilla 3 180
2nd y131 Robert Seeley Brixton CC 3 120
3rd y144 Andy Colsell High Wycombe CC 3 110
4th y 62 Oliver Bates Welwyn Wheelers 3 90
5th y  2 Angelo Christides Unattached 3 30
6th y 66 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT 3J 20
7th y 35 Graeme York Twickenham CC 3
8th y 20 Neil Heffernan Inverse - Cycling Components RT 3
9th y 28 Kevin Argent Sigma Sport La Fuga 3
10th y 10 Andrew Lowe Team MK 3
11th y 45 Alistair Gurney Rapha Condor CC 3
12th y 25 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 3
13th y 29 Jon Shillingford Unattached 3
14th y108 James Bradley Twickenham CC 3
15th y136 Anna Marie Hughes Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech 2w
16th y 46 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
17th y 84 Neil J Fraser Stevenage cc 3
18th y124 Will Houghton Hillingdon CC 3
19th y 52 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
20th y 56 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
21st y146 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon 3
22nd y121 Adam Thompson Reading CC  3
23rd y 87 Dan Moseley Prestige Velo Club 3
24th y 21 Damien Lodge Imperial Racing Team 3
25th y 90 James Archibald GS Henley 3
26th y 38 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 3
27th y102 Mike Sanders Unattached 3
28th y137 Jason Wood London Dynamo 3
29th y 31 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
30th y 80 William McAvock London Dynamo 3
31st y 97 Mike Brewer London Dynamo 3
32nd y  4 Andrew Wright High Wycombe 3
33rd y109 Alex Jump Dulwich Paragon 3
34th y 37 Gavin Spiers GS Henley 3
35th y135 Patrick Hayes Victoria/Ciclos Uno.com/CC 3
36th y 69 James Waters G.S. Henley 3
37th y 68 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
38th y 79 Vaughan Luff Unattached 3
39th y141 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC 3
  
Race 8 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r101 Robin Mould Velosport Racing Team 4
2nd r158 Jon Freeman Unattached 4
3rd r159 Alex Woods Unattached 4
4th r166 Chris Jubb Unattached 4
5th r 85 Jason Braund Imperial College CC 4
6th r100 Huw Dymond Reading. CC 4
7th r 50 Ed Everett Unattached 4
8th r 93 Robert Mosley Thames Velo 4
9th r 48 Andrew Weighill Unattached 4
10th r 66 Harry Bunnell Kingston Wheelers 4
11th r114 Ben Skelton  London Dynamo 4
12th r 32 Ben Nichol Amersham RCC 4
13th r 21 Nathan Sweeney London Dynamo 4
14th r 22 Mark Davison London Dynamo 4
15th r186 Karl Twomey Brixton Cycles 4
16th r187 Alexander Evangelidis London Dynamo 4
17th r 64 Neil Kerr Twickenham CC 4
18th r 28 Steven Pellowe Hounslow District Wheelers 4
19th r185 Alberto Battaglia Dulwich paragon CC 4
20th r183 Scott Michaels Southampton University RC 4
21st r 62 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo 3w
22nd r 61 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 4
23rd r 35 Akis Kollaros London Dynamo 4
24th r 53 Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles 4
25th r144 Ian Murray VC10 4
26th r172 Stefano Dall'aglio Unattached 4
27th r 34 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
28th r 39 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
29th r  9 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 4
30th r 73 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 4
31st r181 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC 4
32nd r176 Ross Lindsay Unattached 4
33rd r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
34th r 18 Miles Rice hounslow wheelers 4
35th r179 Michael Woodland Team Dassi 4
36th r145 Matthew O'Connor Odiham CC 4
37th r 17 Andrew Goulding Hounslow & District Wlrs 4
38th r120 Calvin Tucker Southgate CC 4
39th r131 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 4
40th r106 Christophe De Belder VC10 4
41st r125 James Gray London Dynamo 4
42nd r111 Mark Stock Farnborough & Camberley CC 4
43rd r188 Phil Hutchinson Amersham RCC 4
44th r  8 Clarice Chung Twickenham 4
45th r175 Anastasia Welsh Thames Velo 3w
46th r195 Chole Weller Norwood Paragon 4
47th r 77 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC 4
48th r  6 David Jack Loveman Verulam CC 4J
49th r150 Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla 4
50th r197 Lucas Edwards Thames Velo 4
51st r141 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC 4
52nd r 44 Elizabeth Dunne Wyndy Milla 4w
53rd r189 Sasha Quarrington zappis ladies team 4
54th r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC 4
55th r184 David Shelton Kingston Wheelers cc 4
56th r182 Nic Stagg Hounslow and district wheelers 4
57th r168 James Gregory Wyndy Milla 4
58th r 74 Harriet Hollis Imperial Racing Team 4w
59th r138 Amir Eshtehardi Finsbury Park CC 4
* * * * * * * *

Race 7 Saturday 11th January 2014

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 7 by aephotos.co.uk

A massively popular day all round owing to the near perfect Winter’s day and welcome relief from the Bladerunner like spate of recent rain.

The Women’s Go-Race lined up and started 30 seconds after the men and it was clear that the trepidation from previous races being replaced with eagerness to get riding. At the finale it was very close on the line with Sasha Quarrington (Zappis Ladies Team) getting the verdict from Jennifer Allum (Dulwich Paragon) and Christine Pout (Verulam CC) just taking third place from Sally Stubbs (Imperial RT).

A big field rolled out in the 4th Cat race, a good proportion of which were from London Dynamo and Kingston Wheelers – it’s great to have the support of these clubs. The race was very active from the start with Steve Morgan (Twickenham CC) with team mate Darren Austin in support and these two continued to ride at the front and force the pace. At the bell Jason Braund (Imperial College CC) and Samuel Andrew (Kingston Wheelers CC) broke clear with a spirited attack, but unfortunately were caught round Brian’s Bends with 300m to go. Another fast but safe sprint with Daniel Marett crossing the line first in front of James Leech (London Dynamo) with Chris Jubb (Pearson Cycles) taking third.

Tim Childs (Westerley CC) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize and can look forward to his bike having a thorough spruce up at Imperial HQ in Isleworth!

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 7 by BritishCyclesSport.co.ukA full field for the E123 race ensured it was manic from the start, lapping in just over two minutes for the 1.6 km circuit. The field was soon strung out with many riders hanging on and waiting for the inevitable attack from Jake Martin. Steve Golla (High Wycombe RT) always animates a race and with form from a very successful cyclo cross season rode very strongly and made many suffer. Jake Martin (Pedal Heaven) and Lawrence Carpenter (Catford CC Equipe/Banks) were up for the chase, continually attacking but they did not free themselves until 15 km to go, steadily pulling away. Graham Crow (Twickenham CC), Elliot Brown (VC Meudon) and Dominic Clegg (Reading CC) remained positive trying to forge a gap and close on the leading two. In the run in Martin led around the bends and just held off Carpenter by a 1/10th second. If both Martin and Carpenter are still on an upward building phase they can probably look forward to a very successful road season, both riding for well organised pro teams. Despite a heavy cough father to be Vince Halpern (Handsling racing) produced another strong sprint to grab third and more series points holding off Josh Jones (Cambridge University CC), Jacek Reder and consistent James Norris (High Wycombe). Taking first place in the 3rd cat section of the race was Neil Heffernan (Inverse - Cycling Components RT) and in 14th place for second overall was Kevin Argent (Sigma Sport La Fuga) followed by Will Greig (SW Rouleurs) in 3rd place and Russell Short (London Dynamo) in 4th.

Tim Childs (Westerley CC) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 7 by BritishCyclesSport.co.uk

Race 7 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 29 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT E 200
2nd w 38 Lawrence Carpenter Catford Equipe Banks 1 190
3rd w  8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 180
4th w  6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 2 170
5th w 24 Jacek Reder Unattached 2 160
6th w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 150
7th w 44 Si Cox NFTO 2 140
8th w  2 Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 2 130
9th w 27 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millenium 2 120
10th w 20 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 110
11th w 39 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 2 100
12th w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 2 90
13th w  3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo  2 60
14th w  9 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2
15th w 15 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 2
16th w 43 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC 2V
17th w 26 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC 2
18th w149 Andrew Marriott spirit race team 2
19th w148 Henry Latimer Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1
20th w 13 Rudie Marais La Fuga-Sigma Sport CC 2
21st w151 Steve Golla High Wycombe RT 1
22nd w150 Luke Churchus Gannet CC 2
  
Race 7 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y 20 Neil Heffernan Inverse - Cycling Components RT 3 80
2nd y 28 Kevin Argent Sigma Sport La Fuga 3 70
3rd y133 Will Greig SW Rouleurs 3 50
4th y138 Russell Short London Dynamo 3 40
5th y105 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3 30
6th y130 David McNeill London Dynamo 3 20
7th y 51 Chris Grange TMG Horizon 3 10
8th y137 Jason Wood London Dynamo 3
9th y131 Robert Seeley Brixton CC 3
10th y111 Stephen Harvey Cardiff Ajax 4
11th y  7 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe Banks 3
12th y 10 Andrew Lowe Team MK 3
13th y  2 Angelo Christides Unattached 3
14th y102 Mike Sanders Unattached 3
15th y 78 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3
16th y124 Will Houghton Hillingdon CC 3
17th y129 Will Beresford London Phoenix  3
18th y126 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 3
19th y 90 James Archibald GS Henley 3
20th y 29 Jon Shillingford Unattached 3
21st y132 Adam Swain London Dynamo 3
22nd y139 Taimur Tanwir londonDynamo 3
23rd y 52 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
24th y 63 Michael Gates Kingston Whls CC 3
25th y 87 Dan Moseley Prestige Velo Club 3
26th y 56 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
27th y 21 Damien Lodge Imperial Racing Team 3
28th y140 Ryan Witchell Uni of Bristol Cycling Club 3
29th y  1 Bill Butterworth Twickenham CC 3
30th y 31 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
31st y 46 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 4
32nd y 97 Mike Brewer London Dynamo 3
33rd y 68 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
34th y 75 Darryl Green Inverse/Cycling-Components RT 3
35th y 88 Russell Painter Norwood Paragon 3
36th y  4 Andrew Wright High Wycombe 3
37th y 48 Nigel Burns St Ives CC 3
38th y107 Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers 3
39th y 45 Alistair Gurney Rapha Condor CC 3
40th y136 Anna-Marie Hughes Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech 2w
41st y128 Wayne Thomas G.S. Henley 3
42nd y 55 Paul Bennett unattached 3
43rd y 44 Emma Towers Twickenham CC 2w
44th y127 Clover Murray Braintree Velo 3w
  
Race 7 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r171 Daniel Marett Unattached 4
2nd r169 James Leech London Dynamo 4
3rd r166 Chris Jubb Unattached 4
4th r 33 Sam Owen London Dynamo 4
5th r157 Jim Whewell London Dynamo 4
6th r167 Bruce Baxter Unattached 4
7th r158 Jon Freeman Unattached 4
8th r177 Jonathan Morrish Unattached 4
9th r 70 Daniel Jacobs London Dyanmo 4
10th r 12 Adam Thompson Reading CC  4
11th r 51 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 4
12th r100 Huw Dymond Reading. CC 4
13th r115 Hisayo Kaneko Boom! Cycle 4w
14th r117 Tim O'Rourke Twickenham CC 4
15th r 53 Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles 4
16th r 98 Nick Davis Kingston Whls CC 4
17th r151 Elliot Brown VC Meudon 4
18th r175 Anastasia Welsh Maidenhead CC 3w
19th r 39 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
20th r 75 T-Y Hsia Hounslow Kingston Whls CC 4
21st r 28 Steven Pellowe Hounslow District Wheelers 4
22nd r 50 Ed Everett Unattached 4
23rd r174 Tom Black Unattached 4
24th r 57 Claude Autrey London Dynamo 4
25th r 32 Ben Nichol Amersham RCC 4
26th r129 Mark Banks London Dynamo 4
27th r 24 Clark Anderson Thames Velo 4
28th r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
29th r 22 Mark Davison London Dynamo 4
30th r 85 Jason Braund Imperial College CC 4
31st r179 Michael Woodland Team Dassi 4
32nd r 34 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
33rd g 37 Paula Rutherfoord Ful-On-Tri 4w
34th r 43 Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers 4
35th r 81 Andy Taylor London Dynamo 4
36th r196 Adam Wolanski Unattached 4
37th r139 Richard Moss WyndyMilla 4
38th r 55 Tom Groom WyndyMilla 4
39th r131 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 4
40th r181 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC 4
41st r 40 Andy Brown Thames Velo 4
42nd r114 Ben Skelton  London Dynamo 4
43rd r 56 Steve Morgan Twickenham CC 4
44th r180 Odhrán McConnell Rapha Condor CC 4
45th r197 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC
46th r  9 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 4
47th r178 Ant Gilbert Hillingdon CC 4
48th r141 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC 4
49th r  3 Andrew Deans London Dynamo 4
50th r 61 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 4
51st r 15 Samuel Andrew Kingston Whls CC 4
52nd r172 Stefano Dall'aglio Unattached 4
53rd r 17 Andrew Goulding Hounslow & District Wlrs 4
54th r170 Mark Bennett Kingston Wheelers CC 4
55th r111 Mark Stock Farnborough & Camberley CC 4
56th r176 Ross Lindsay Unattached 4
57th r145 Matthew O'Connor Odiham CC 4
58th r164 Luke Stone Unattached 4
59th r  6 David Jack Loveman Verulam CC 4
60th r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC 4
  
Race 3 Womens Go-Race 4th cats and novices
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st g 34 Sasha Quarrington zappis ladies team 4 100
2nd g 25 Jennifer Allum Dulwich Paragon 4 90
3rd g 21 Christine Pout Verulam CC 4 80
4th g 14 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4 70
5th g 8 Alexandra Hamilton Kingston Wheelers novice 60
6th g  9 Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla 4 50
7th g 35 Jane Dennyson London Phoenix 4 40
8th g 27 Gemma Stuart Performance Cycles 3 30
9th g 10 Elizabeth Dunne Wyndy Milla 4 20
10th g 24 Olga Gillane Dulwich Paragon CC novice 10
11th g 28 Anneke Prins Welwyn Wheelers CC novice
12th g 36 Alex Marzec London Dynamo
13th g 29 Harriet Hollis Imperial Racing Team
14th g 30 Andrea Parish Camel Valley C & TC novice
15th g 33 Sarah Cashman WyndyMilla novice
16th g 32 Sheryl Foster Welwyn wheelers CC 4
17th g 31 Alison Hinds Welwyn Wheelers CC novice
18th g 26 Melissa Robinson unattached 4
  
* * * * * * *

Race 6 4th January 2014

The wind abated slightly but the rain threatened and persisted at times, although thankfully it remained mild. This year the weather and holiday season has not diminished the size or quality of the 4th cat fields and with the Ladies lining up alongside them provided an eager entry of 60+. The wind again played a part shrinking the peloton progressively principally as a result of attacks mostly by a posse of London Dynamo riders - Alex Evangelidis, Henry Charrington and Francis Fox. However, the best move of the race came from Robin Mould (Velosport CC) who slipped away and rode alone for 4 km; sadly he succumbed but the run-in was frantic and the group was well strung out by Carrington, Mould and Christopher O’Hearn (Dulwich Paragon) leading out, but in the last 300 m from the bus stop Tom Pontin (Addiscombe CC) managed to get on their wheel and come round them to cross the line in first place with only 100ths separating the first 8 places. Kevin Chandler (Watford Velosport) and the two attackers Carrington and Mould finished 2nd, 3rd and 4th, the latter looking ready for the move up a category.

Daren Austin (Twickenham CC) in 22nd place wins the Imperial Cycles random prize and can look forward to his bike having a thorough spruce up at Imperial HQ in Isleworth!

The Elite race started in its usual pattern and promised to be an excellent race with all the usual protagonists stringing the group out, but after 12km an incident on the uphill section of the circuit caused the race to be neutralised initially and when the magnitude of it became clear, finally stopped. It is always disappointing to have to abandon a race and the sense of frustration for both competitors and organisers is self-evident but safety remains the priority.

Normal service will be resumed next Saturday.

Daren Austin (Twickenham CC) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize

Race 6 Cats E 1 2

Race abandoned

Race 6 3rd Cats

Race abandoned

Race 1 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r155 Jonathan Pontin Addiscombe CC 4
2nd r 80 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport 4
3rd r103 Henry Charrington London Dynamo 4
4th r101 Robin Mould Velosport CC 4
5th r 50 Ed Everett Unattached 4
6th r100 Huw Dymond Reading. CC 4
7th r 24 Clark Anderson Thames Velo 4
8th r161 Tom Black Unattached 4
9th r 66 Harry Bunnell Kingston Wheelers 4
10th r144 Ian Murray VC10 4
11th r162 Alexander Evangelidis London Dynamo 4
12th r159 Alex Woods Unattached 4
13th r 26 John Bull London Dynamo 4
14th r 98 Nick Davis Kingston Whls CC 4
15th r 28 Steven pellowe Hounslow District Wheelers 4
16th r 81 Andy Taylor London Dynamo 4
17th r153 Keith Chanter London Dynamo 4
18th r163 Andrew Ware Watford Velo Sport 4
19th r 85 Jason Braund Imperial College CC 4
20th r 43 Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers 4
21st r 93 Robert Mosley Thames Velo 4
22nd r 51 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 4
23rd r 79 Francis Fox London Dynamo 4
24th r102 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 4
25th r 32 Ben Nichol Amersham RCC 4
26th r152 Alec Saunders Dulwich Paragon CC 4
27th r151 Elliot Brown VC Meudon 4
28th r147 Christopher OHearn Dulwich Paragon 4
29th r 76 Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC 4
30th r 39 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
31st r  9 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 4
32nd r 59 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 4
33rd r160 Richard Anderson Twickenham CC 4
34th r129 Mark Banks London Dynamo 4
35th r158 Jon Freeman Unattached 4
36th r 55 Tom Groom WyndyMilla 4
37th r 89 Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport 4
38th r156 Jonathan Gough Old Ports CC 4
39th r107 Arnav Kapur VCDC 4
40th r157 Jim Whewell London Dynamo 4
41st r 41 Tom O'Connell Velosport CC 4
42nd r  3 Andrew Deans London Dynamo 4
43rd r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
44th r136 Samual Dickinson Unattached 4
45th r111 Mark Stock Farnborough & Camberley CC 4
46th r 71 Michael Weekes London Dynamo 4
47th r  8 Clarice Chung Twickenham 4w
48th r154 Peter Dalton London Dynamo 4
49th r 62 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo 3w
50th r 44 Elizabeth Dunne Wyndy Milla 4w
51st r 17 Andrew Goulding Hounslow & District Wlrs 4
52nd r 74 Harriet Hollis Unattached 4w
53rd r 13 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4w
54th r150 Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla 4w
55th r141 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC 4
56th r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC 4
57th r 20 Martin Banfield London Dynamo 4
58th r  6 David Jack Loveman Verulam CC 4J
  
* * * * * *

Race 5 Wednesday 1st January 2014

click here to view racing photos  
in the Imperial Winter Series Round 5 by Lucy Collins - Imperial RT

Probably one of the most atrocious days in the history of the Winter Series failed to deter a healthy number of riders signed on to race. The most worrying aspect was the gusting wind in localised sections and several of the lighter riders had a job to stop being blown over! Apart from receiving a thorough soaking everyone survived unscathed!

The 4th Cats started the afternoon's racing: this was probably the best race of the series to date with 3 riders bravely attacking early on. The three, Christophe De Belder (VC10), Christopher O’Hearn (Dulwich Paragon) and Adam Thompson (Reading CC), with Chris Tomsett (Southampton Uni RC) jumping across when the break briefly started to come back. These four formed a cohesive break and eventually sprinted out the finish, with De Belder just beating Tomsett and O’Hearn, and Thompson finishing in 4th place.

Andrew Deans (GPM10 Cycling) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize and can look forward to his bike having a thorough spruce up at Imperial HQ in Isleworth!

The Womens’s championship race attracted a strong field of 27 riders was instantly animated by two of the stronger riders constantly attacking - young Abigail Dentus (Team DeVer) and Nikki Juniper (Pearl Izumi Boot Out Breast Cancer). They were pulled back by the main group of riders and in the end it came down to a sprint with Dentus just getting the better of Juniper in the sprint with Rose Osborne (HWCC) in third place. Dentus's performance was outstanding for a junior and she has a promising future. The top 3 prizes were presented by co-competitor Nissima Siddqui of WyndyMilla and included goodies from WyndyMilla, Maxifuel and Imperial Cycles.

The E123 race has now formed a familiar pattern with Jake Martin (Pedal Heaven) causing all the other riders to dig deep from the start, but with his strength and speed few can match him, and after 3 km he was clear and away. Josh Jones (Cambridge Uni) and Sam Humpheson (Look Mum No Hands) got together and chased but to no avail. Also showing good form was Iain Palmer (Twickenham CC) who attacked and stayed clear on his own for several laps. There were several other positive attempts by Graham Crow (Twickenham CC), Palmer again and Rory Townsend (Pedal Heaven), also comeback man Luke Merrilees (WyndyMilla) and ever present Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers) revelling in the tough man conditions. These riders formed the second group but didn’t look like making inroads into Martin’s lead. Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing) scored more good points for the overall holding off Jones with Merrilees in fourth place, taking first in the 3rd Cats. This was well deserved and beating James Bradley's (Twickenham CC) into second place and Nathan Hereward (Kingston Wheelers) taking third. At the finish even Martin had to admit that the wind in the finishing straight was pretty challenging!


click here to view racing photos  
in the Imperial Winter Series Womens E123 presentation photos

Andrew Deans (London Dynamo) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize


Race 5 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 29 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT E 200
2nd w  8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 190
3rd w  6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 2 180
4th w 44 Si Cox NFTO 2 160
5th w  7 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 150
6th w 45 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC 2 140
7th w 39 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 2 130
8th w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 120
9th w  3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo  2 110
10th w 43 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC 2V 90
11th w 42 Matthew Butt Speg - Project 51  2 70
12th w 24 Jacek Reder Unattached 2 50
Race 5 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y 19 Luke Merrilees WyndyMilla  3 170
2nd y108 James Bradley Twickenham CC 3 100
3rd y110 Nathan Hereward Kingston Wheelers 3 80
4th y 83 Sebastian Kroll Stevenage CC 3 60
5th y  7 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe Banks 3 40
6th y111 Stephen Harvey Cardiff Ajax 4 30
7th y109 Alex Jump Dulwich Paragon 3 20
8th y 29 Jon Shillingford Unattached 3 10
9th y 20 Neil Heffernan Inverse - Cycling Components RT 3
10th y  9 Andrew Macey Ashford Wheelers 3
11th y 31 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
12th y113 Edmond Irwin london fire brigade CC 3v
13th y 88 Russell Painter Norwood Paragon 3
14th y112 Phillip Aubert Velosport 0
15th y  1 Bill Butterworth Twickenham CC 3V
16th y103 Michael Coomber iCycle 3
17th y 54 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3
18th y 28 Kevin Argent Sigma Sport La Fuga 3
19th y 21 Damien Lodge Imperial Racing Team 3
Race 5 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r106 Christophe De Belder VC10 4
2nd r105 Chris Tomsett Southampton University RC 4
3rd r147 Christopher OHearn Dulwich Paragon 4
4th r 12 Adam Thompson Reading CC  4
5th r148 Theo Flack University of Bristol CC 4
6th r102 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 4
7th r 80 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport 4
8th r136 Samual Dickinson Unattached 4
9th r146 Ian Tosh Army Cycling Union 4
10th r 50 Ed Everett Unattached 4
11th r 24 Clark Anderson Thames Velo 4
12th r 15 Samuel Andrew Kingston Whls CC 4
13th r 28 Steven pellowe Hounslow District Wheelers 4
14th r 76 Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC 4
15th r 18 Miles Rice hounslow wheelers 4
16th r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
17th r 32 Ben Nichol Amersham RCC 4
18th r 92 Jon Overman 45 Road Club 4
19th r 83 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon 4
20th r130 Graeme Weeks London Dynamo 4
21st r 38 Tim Marshall Unattached 4
22nd r149 Rich Jones VC10 4
23rd r 40 Andy Brown Thames Velo 4
24th r144 Ian Murray VC10 4
25th r  3 Andrew Deans GPM10 Cycling 4
26th r 93 Robert Mosley Thames Velo 4
27th r124 Hans Stiles Kingston wheelers CC 4
28th r 41 Tom O'Connell Velosport CC 4
29th r 57 Claude Autrey London Dynamo 4
30th r140 Szilard Pinter Finsbury Park CC 4
31st r123 Jon Smiles Kingston Wheelers 4
32nd r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC 4
33rd r142 Douglas Innes Kingston Whls CC 4
34th r145 Matt O'Connor Odiham Cycling Club 4
35th r141 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC 4
36th r143 Tom Dickinson Unattached 4
37th r109 Alex Hepton Unattached 4
38th r 17 Andrew Goulding Hounslow & District Wlrs 4
Womens E1234
Place No. Club Cat
1st f 12 Abigail Dentus Team DeVer J
2nd f 52 Nicola Juniper Pearl Izumi Boot Out Breast Cancer 2
3rd f118 Rose Osborne High Wycombe CC 3
4th f100 Detta Guerrini Boomcycle cc 4
5th f 31 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo 3
6th f187 Anastasia Welsh Maidenhead CC 3
7th f148 Darrelle Parker Boomcycle cc 4
8th f 72 Paula Rutherfoord Ful on tri 4
9th f133 Anna Gibbney Twickenham CC 4
10th f168 Charlotte Easton Look Mum No Hands 3
11th f116 Parys Edwards Boomcycle cc 4
12th f 58 Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne - Shutt VR 3
13th f129 Lindsey Ackland High Wycombe CC 4
14th f109 Sarah Odell Boom! Cycle CC 4
15th f 35 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo 2
16th f 53 Elizabeth Dunne Wyndy Milla 4
17th f186 Emma Towers Twickenham CC 2
18th f150 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo 2
19th f 16 Andrea Parish Camel Valley C & TC 4
20th f165 Christina Stephenson Twickenham CC 4
21st f138 Claire Richardson London Dynamo 3
22nd f 33 Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla 4
23rd f107 Christina Jenkins Ful on tri 4
24th f153 Maeve Savage London Dynamo 3
25th f124 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4
26th f181 Jess Rhodes-Jones Twickenham CC 4
* * * * *

Race 4 Saturday 28th December 2013

click here to view racing photos  
in the Imperial Winter Series Round 4 by davehaywardphotos.com

Saturday provided a fine respite from the previous week’s cold and rain with a fine clear day and little wind for the 4th round of the series.

This week saw the return of the Ladies GoRace event and as it doesn’t take a big field to make a race, the extra space and a bit more parity in abilities provided the chance for everyone to gain group racing experience. Despite a few attacks it came down to a long sprint starting on Doug’s climb which split the group with Patricia Keegan (London Dynamo) getting the better of Gemma Atkinson with Clarice Chung (Twickenham CC) in third place and Andrea Parish (Camel Valley) in fourth. Smiles and enjoyment pretty much all round! Hopefully we will see some of these riders in the E1234 event on New Year’s Day.

The 4th cat. race was notable for several lone attacks towards the end of the 40 minutes, from Chris Tomsett (Southampton Unit RC), Ollie Blagdon (High Wycombe CC) and Ewan Evans (Dorking CC) but in the end it came down to a mad dash for the line with David McNeill (London Dynamo), winning from Robert Seeley (Brixton CC) and another Dynamo, Graeme Weeks in 3rd place.

Steven Pellowe (Hounslow & District Wheelers) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize and can look forward to his bike seeing in the New Year in fine fettle!

The E123 race started when Jake Martin (Pedal Heaven) attacked off the line stringing the whole field out. A select chase group formed with Ben Sumner (Beeline RT), Graham Crow (Twickenham CC), Jerzy Kuzminski (High Wycombe), Rolandas Razgauskis (La Fuga), Josh Jones (Cambridge Uni CC), Phil Holloway (Southampton Wheelers) and Martin’s team mate Rory Townsend but uncharacteristically it all came to a slightly bizarre sudden halt on the top bend before the finish with some riders tumbling and this disrupted the break with perhaps decisively Sumner failing to re-start.
Martin got going again very quickly and push hard but a reported nose bleed(?) caused him to slow and then recover; once he got up to speed again his lead extended to another convincing lone win, with the rest of the main group resigned to fight for second place. They weren’t giving up though and Crow, James Norris (High Wycombe CC) and Andy Lack (Kingston Wheelers) all stretched things out with James Leach (Imperial RT) and team mate George Kirkin pulling hard on the front in the finale, but in the final 200 metres it came down to a fierce sprint with Vince Halpern (Handsling) holding his form to just keep Kuzminski, Norris, Rory Townsend (Pedal Heaven) and Josh Jones (Cambridge University CC) at bay, taking valuable series points: it could all be down to Monica – no pressure!

The 3rd cats were edged out of the top 10 this week with Callum Oliver (Rapha Condor) taking max BC points followed by Duncan Rimmer (Morden CRC) and Ralph Keeler (Cambridge CC); all gained good series points.

Steven Pellowe (Hounslow & District Wheelers) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize


Race 4 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 29 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT E 200
2nd w  8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 190
3rd w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 2 180
4th w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 170
5th w 15 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 2 160
6th w  6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 2 150
7th w 24 Jacek Reder Unattached 2 140
8th w 41 Dominic Gabellini Rapha Condor 2 130
9th w 27 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millenium 2 120
10th w 20 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 110
11th w  2 Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 2 100
12th w 40 Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga 2 80
13th w  7 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 70
14th w  3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo  2
15th w 39 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 2
16th w 10 Michael Skipsey Tmg horizon 2
17th w  5 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 2
  
Race 4 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y101 Callum Oliver Rapha Condor CC 3J 90
2nd y 54 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3 60
3rd y 25 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 3 50
4th y103 Michael Coomber iCycle 3 40
5th y105 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3 30
6th y 52 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3 20
7th y 20 Neil Heffernan Inverse - Cycling Components RT 3 10
8th y 97 Mike Brewer London Dynamo 3
9th y  2 Angelo Christides Unattached 3
10th y 66 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT A+disp
11th y102 Mike Sanders Unattached 3
12th y 56 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
13th y 28 Kevin Argent Sigma Sport La Fuga 3
14th y 95 Alex Pettett Cadence Performance 3
15th y 87 Dan Moseley Prestige Velo Club 3
16th y 99 Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon 3
17th y100 Mike Knight VC Meudon 3
18th y 31 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
19th y107 Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers 3
20th y 68 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
21st y106 George Kirkin Imperial Racing Team 3
22nd y 96 James Lyon Unattached 3
23rd y 92 James Leach Imperial Racing Team 3
24th y  4 Andrew Wright High Wycombe 3
25th y 82 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo 3
26th y104 Will Sloper Cambridge Uni CC 3
27th y 74 Martin Porter Thames Velo 3
28th y108 James Bradley Twickenham CC 3
  
Race 4 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 69 David McNeill London Dynamo 4
2nd r 95 Robert Seeley Brixton CC 4
3rd r130 Graeme Weeks London Dynamo 4
4th r 66 Harry Bunnell Kingston Wheelers 4
5th r135 Sam Alison Singular Cycles 4
6th r138 Amir Eshtehardi Finsbury Park CC 4
7th r 12 Adam Thompson Reading CC  4
8th r101 Robin Mould Velosport CC 4
9th r 15 Samuel Andrew Kingston Whls CC 4
10th r105 Chris Tomsett Southampton University RC 4
11th r 28 Steven Pellowe Hounslow District Wheelers 4
12th r 99 Markus Noe-Nordberg London Dynamo 4
13th r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
14th r132 Christopher Hezelgrave CC Hackney 4
15th r 92 Jon Overman 45 Road Club 4
16th r 18 Miles Rice hounslow wheelers 4
17th r 34 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
18th r133 Jan Marzec London Dynamo 4
19th r 46 Kurt Austin Cowley Road Condors 4
20th r102 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 4
21st r125 James Gray London Dynamo 4
22nd r 35 Akis Kollaros London Dynamo 4
23rd r 39 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
24th r 76 Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC 4
25th r 57 Claude Autrey London Dynamo 4
26th r 32 Ben Nichol Amersham RCC 4
27th r 24 Clark Anderson Thames Velo 4
28th r139 Richard Moss WyndyMilla 4
29th r100 Huw Dymond Reading. CC 4
30th r123 Jon Smiles Kingston Wheelers 4
31st r  4 Philip Mosley Thames Velo 4
32nd r131 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 4
33rd r126 Ian Mcnally Westerley CC 4
34th r124 Hans Stiles Kingston wheelers CC 4
35th r  3 Andrew Deans GPM10 Cycling 4
36th r 11 James Rapinac London Dynamo 4
37th r 59 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 4
38th r120 Calvin Tucker Southgate CC 4
Lapped
39th r  6 David Jack Loveman Verulam CC 4
40th r137 Richard Leslie Unattached 4
41st r119 John Bland London Dynamo 4
42nd r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC 4
43rd r 17 Andrew Goulding Hounslow & District Wlrs 4
44th r 74 Harriet Hollis Unattached 4w
45th r127 Alan Bruce Unattached 4
46th r122 David Trotter Lancaster CC 4
47th r 45 Ollie Blagden HWCC 4
48th r136 Samuel Dickinson Unattached 4
 
Race 2 Womens Go-Race 4th cats and novices
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st g 22 Patricia Keegan London Dynamo 0 100
2nd g 23 Gem Atkinson unattached 0 90
3rd g  2 Clarice Chung Twickenham 4 80
4th g  1 Andrea Parish Camel Valley C & TC Novice 70
5th g 21 Christine Pout Verulam CC 4 60
6th g 20 Polly Farrington unattached Novice 50
7th g  9 Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla 4 40
8th g 14 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4 30
9th g 11 Lucy Francis London Dynamo 0 20
 
*

Race 3 Saturday 21st December 2013

click here to view racing photos  
in the Imperial Winter Series Round 2 by BritishCycleSport.com

After the relative calm weather over the last 2 weeks Saturday was a return to typical Winter series conditions – rain and a strong head wind up the finishing straight. If your race strategy involved hanging in the group then you were probably going to be found out!

The 4th cats resolved to ride well again and their race was mostly attritional with a few early hard laps thinning out the field with the wind doing the rest. Imperial’s Richard Llewellyn looked strong but it was going to be near impossible to break away with any effect. The sprint was well fought out with the win taken by Tim Lynch (Velo Club Dulwich College) with Tim O’Rourke (Twickenham CC) and Richard Llewellyn (Imperial Racing Team) in third.

James Spackman (London Dynamo) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (28th place) and can look forward to his bike seeing in the New Year in fine fettle!

click here to view racing  
photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 2 by BritishCycleSport.com

It seemed unlikely that Jake Martin (Pedal Heaven RT) could repeat his win of the previous weekend and certainly not in the same fashion. However, this he did with a show of power that decimated the field in the first few laps, going on to lap everyone including the strong group of riders who had persisted and eased away from the peloton. This latter break was initiated by a returning Alexander King (GPM10 Cycling) and gradually formed into a group including Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers), series contender Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing), Josh Jones (Cambridge Uni CC), Stuart Hayes (Imperial Racing Team) and Lawrence Carpenter (Catford Equipe Banks). Whilst Martin steadily pulled away this group cemented their lead with only Carpenter able to break away in the remaining laps to finish on his own in a solid 2nd place. Halpern won from the group to take 3rd by a hair from King and gain some good points overall with Jerzy Kuzminski (High Wycombe) in 5th. The top three places in the 3rds all came from this group with Ralph De Kanter (Norwood Paragon) taking maximum points and 6th overall closely followed by James Bradley (Twickenham CC) and another 3rd for Imperial Racing Team with Stuart Hayes thoroughly enjoying a race that he could compete in.

James Spackman (London Dynamo) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize


Merry Christmas from the Imperial team.


Santa cycling to Imperial Winter Series cartoon

Race 3 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 29 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT E 200
2nd w 38 Lawrence Carpenter Catford Equipe Banks 1 190
3rd w  8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 180
4th w 36 Alexander King GPM10 Cycling 2 170
5th w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 2 160
6th w  6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 2 130
7th w  7 Phil Holloway Southend Wheelers 2 110
8th w 34 Lee Desborough St Ives CC  2 100
9th w 35 Jamie Caldwell Starley-Primal E 90
10th w 20 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 80
11th w  9 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 70
12th w 37 Declan Higgins VC St Raphael 2 60
13th w  3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo  2
14th w  2 Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 2
  
Race 3 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y 78 Ralph de Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3 150
2nd y 76 James Bradley Twickenham CC 3 140
3rd y 24 Stuart Hayes Imperial Racing Team 3 120
4th y 71 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers 3 50
5th y  7 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe Banks 3 40
6th y 85 Laurence Manning Thames Velo 3 30
7th y 66 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT A+disp 20
8th y 54 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3 10
9th y 25 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 3
10th y 89 Chris Yates East Grinstead CC 3
11th y 84 Neil J Fraser Stevenage cc 3
12th y 90 James Archibald GS Henley 3
13th y 52 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
14th y 87 Dan Moseley Prestige Velo Club 3
15th y 83 Sebastian Kroll Stevenage CC 3
16th y 56 Alvaro Alves da Cunha Unattached 3
17th y 68 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
18th y 73 Sean Sumner St Ives CC 3
19th y 92 James Leach Imperial Racing Team 3
20th y 20 Neil Heffernan Inverse - Cycling Components RT 3
21st y 21 Damien Lodge Vedett Racing Team 3
  
Race 3 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st r108 Tim Lynch Velo Club Dulwich College 4
2nd r117 Tim O'Rourke Twickenham CC 4
3rd r 97 Richard Llewellyn Imperial Racing Team 4
4th r 95 Robert Seeley Brixton CC 4
5th r 81 Andy Taylor London Dynamo 4
6th r103 Henry Charrington London Dynamo 4
7th r101 Robin Mould Velosport CC 4
8th r 12 Adam Thompson Reading CC  4
9th r 56 Steve Morgan Twickenham CC 4
10th r105 Chris Tomsett Southampton University RC 4
11th r 98 Nick Davis Kingston Whls CC 4
12th r 77 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC 4
13th r114 Ben Skelton  London Dynamo 4
14th r 51 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 4
15th r113 Roy Wouters London Dynamo 4
16th r118 Jesse Baines Unattached 4
17th r115 Hisayo Kaneko Boom Cycle CC 4
18th r 26 John Bull London Dynamo 4
19th r 24 Clark Anderson Thames Velo 4
20th r102 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 4
21st r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
22nd r 19 Roland Fejfar London Dynamo 4
23rd r 35 Akis Kollaros London Dynamo 4
24th r 93 Robert Mosley Thames Velo 4
25th r 66 Harry Bunnell Kingston Wheelers 4
26th r 40 Andy Brown Thames Velo 4
27th r 15 Samuel Andrew Kingston Whls CC 4
28th r 34 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
29th r106 Christophe De Belder VC10 4
30th r  9 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 4
Lapped riders
31st r111 Mark Stock Farnborough & Camberley CC 4
31st r 37 Jorge Alberzoni London Dynamo 4
31st r 74 Harriet Hollis Unattached 4w
31st r 17 Andrew Goulding Hounslow & District Wlrs 4
31st r116 Darrelle Parker Boom Cycle CC 4
31st r107 Arnav Kapur VCDC 4
31st r 43 Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers 4
31st r110 Max Sahota Newmarket cycling & triathlon club 4
31st r100 Huw Dymond Reading. CC 4
* * *

Race 2 Saturday 14th December 2013

 Photo : Chris Whitehouse (Twickenham CC) 1st place, Mike Brewer (London Dynamo) in 2nd place - Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014 Race 2 photo by Jonathan Bentman

A great day for a race at Hillingdon – mild but windy. Perhaps even more pleasing was to see 19 ladies starting in the Go-Race for first timers. The race itself produced mixed results – many obviously enjoyed it and said so: unfortunately several riders failed to listen to the simple briefing instructions before the start and that coupled with a crash in the first few laps meant the race didn’t really work out as planned.

Despite the ensuing chaos in the Go-Race event the 4th cat race was lively with Twickenham C.C.'s Chris Whitehouse, Darren Austin and Andy Hancock attacking and pushing from the front. However, of the three Whitehouse became the selected rider who escaped with Mike Brewer (London Dynamo) and T-Y Hsia (Kingston Wheelers); they worked superbly together and stayed well ahead of the main chasing group. In the run into the line Hsia was tailed off which left the other two to fight out the sprint to the line. With a growing headwind making it very difficult Whitehouse proved the stronger, coming round Brewer for a great win, with Hsia holding on for third place. Despite a minor coming together at the end of the finish straight the bunch rode very professionally.

Stephen Harvey (Cardiff Ajax) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (5th place) and can look forward to his bike having spa-like treatment for Christmas!

 Photo : Jake Martin (Pedal Heaven RT) winner E123 - Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014 Race 2 photo by Jonathan BentmanThe E123 race was always going to be exciting to watch with the likes of Jake Martin (Pedal Heaven RT) lining up with team mate Rory Townsend; also riding with dispensation was Marcus Burnett (Corley Cycles) and Canadian visitor Samuel Bail. Martin only waited 9 km into the race before attacking hard and pulling away from the main group. It was a scintillating effort and showed his pure power, lapping consistently around the 2 minute 10 second mark. Two riders did detach themselves from the main group - Josh Jones (Cambridge Uni CC) and Dominic Clegg (Redhill CC) who also rode very smoothly and looked unlikely to be caught by the main group. These three riders totally dominated the race. Martin was obviously a clear winner and Jones just got the better of Clegg. Martin's team mate, young Townsend led in a fast sprint for 4th place holding off Handsling’s Vince Halpern.

A significant crash in the last lap has led to great deal of post-race debate regarding the race within a race format with the suggestion that 3rds chasing points are causing problems. Review of comments received would suggest that the root cause is simply poor riding by some individuals – as a result the format remain the same.

Stephen Harvey (Cardiff Ajax) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize


click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 2 by BritishCycleSport.com click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Round 2 by BritishCycleSport.com

Race 2 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat
1st w 29 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT E 200
2nd w  6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 2 190
3rd w 26 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC 2 180
4th w 15 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 2 170
5th w  8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 160
6th w 27 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millenium 2 150
7th w 16 Sam Humpheson Look mum no hands! 2 140
8th w 20 Jo Skelton Look mum no hands! 2 130
9th w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 120
10th w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 2 110
11th w 17 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC 2 60
12th w 10 Michael Skipsey Tmg horizon 2 30
13th w  7 Phil Holloway Southend Wheelers 2 20
14th w 32 Jake Coward VZW Jong Wielertalent 2
15th w 24 Jacek Reder unattached 2
16th w 13 Rudie Marais La Fuga-Sigma Sport CC 2
17th w 33 Samuel Bail Troubadour Goods 2
18th w  3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo 2
   
Race 2 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y 62 Oliver Bates Welwyn wheelers A+disp 100
2nd y 41 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers 3 90
3rd y  2 Angelo Christides Unattached 3 80
4th y 73 Sean Sumner St Ives CC 3V 70
5th y 25 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 3 50
6th y 45 Alistair Gurney Rapha Condor CC 3 40
7th y  8 Greig Petrie London Dynamo 3 10
8th y 76 James Bradley Twickenham CC 3
9th y 67 Paul Moore Kingston Wheelers CC 3
10th y  5 Pierre Scrase Team Synergy 3
11th y 56 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha unattached 3
12th y 70 James Willerton Dorking Cycling Club 3
13th y 75 Darryl Green Inverse/Cycling-Components RT 3
14th y 46 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
15th y 40 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers 3
16th y 78 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon 3
17th y 39 Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC 3
18th y  1 Bill Butterworth Twickenham CC 3V
19th y 47 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 3
20th y 37 Gavin Spiers GS Henley 3
21st y 48 Nigel Burns St Ives CC 3
22nd y  7 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe Banks 3
23rd y 68 Mario Manelfi blazing saddles 3
24th y 27 Daniel Atkins didcot phoenix cc 3
25th y 33 Cosmo Kedros WyndyMilla 3
26th y 21 Damien Lodge VEDETT racing team 3
27th y 64 Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers 3
28th y 31 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
29th y 26 Tom Caldwell St Ives CC 3
30th y 77 Cameron Foster Corley Cycles 3
31st y 35 Graeme York Twickenham CC 3
32nd y 63 Michael Gates Kingston Wheelers 3
33rd y 69 James Waters G.S. Henley 3
34th y 60 Peter Beisty GS Henley 3
     
Race 2 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r  5 Chris Whitehouse Twickenham CC 4
2nd r 23 Mike Brewer London Dynamo 4
3rd r 75 T-Y Hsia Kingston Wheelers 4
4th r 69 David McNeill London Dynamo 4
5th r 30 Stephen Harvey Cardiff Ajax 4
6th r 70 Daniel Jacobs London Dynamo 4
7th r 10 Neil J Fraser Stevenage CC 4
8th r 15 Samuel Andrew Kingston Whls CC 4
9th r 85 Jason Braund Imperial College CC 4
10th r 80 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport 4
11th r 89 Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport 4
12th r 93 Robert Mosley Thames Velo 4
13th r 20 Martin Banfield London Dynamo 4
14th r  7 Ralph Stokeld Cadence Performance 4
15th r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
16th r 92 Jon Overman 45 Road Club 4
17th r 76 Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC 4
18th r 24 Clark Anderson Thames Velo 4
19th r 79 Francis Fox London Dynamo 4
20th r 14 Huw Dymond Reading. CC 4
21st r 48 Andrew Weighill New Forest CC 4
22nd r 81 Andy Taylor London Dynamo 4
23rd r 61 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 4
24th r 31 Steven Gordon-Head Kingston Wheelers 4
25th r 43 Tim Herbert Kingston Wheelers 4
26th r 51 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 4
27th r 55 Tom Groom WyndyMilla 4
28th r 35 Claude Autrey London Dynamo 4
29th r 35 Akis Kollaros London Dynamo 4
30th r 65 Andy Hancock Twickenham Cycling Club 4
31st r 73 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 4
32nd r 53 Tom Simpson Brixton 4
33rd r 50 Ed Everett unattached 4
34th r 91 Jeremy Isaac Port Talbort Wheelers 4
35th r 82 Matthew Tolhurst G.S. Henley 4
36th r 87 Meti Gashi Watford Velo Sport 4
37th r 9 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 4
38th r 88 Sean Martin TriLondon 4
39th r 18 Miles Rice hounslow wheelers 4
40th r 25 Nicholas Silva Thames Velo 4
41st r 36 Barry Stingmore Kingston Wheelers 4
42nd r 83 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon 4
43rd r 59 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 4
44th r 40 Andy Brown Thames Velo 4
45th r 78 Mitchell Blain London Dynamo 4
46th r 94 Matthew Fredrickson Thames Velo 4
47th r 11 James Rapinac London Dynamo 4
48th r 49 Paul Adams Thames Velo 4
49th r 86 James Fulcher Portsdown Hill CC 4
50th r 77 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC 4
51st r 19 Roland Fejfar London Dynamo 4
52nd r 72 Javier Arias Gonzalez Kingston Wheelers 4
53rd r 27 Henry Charrington London Dynamo 4
54th r 74 Harriet Hollis unattached 4w
55th r 68 Paul Fricker VC Meudon 4
56th r  6 David Jack Loveman Verulam CC 4
57th r 84 Sioni Summers Imperial College CC 4
58th r 17 Andrew Goulding Hounslow & District Wlrs 4
59th r 90 Graeme Gilchrist unattached 4
60th r 41 Tom O'Connell Velosport CC 4
61st r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC 4
Race 1 Womens Go-Race 4th cats and novices
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st g 13 Sarah Odell Boom 4 100
2nd g  2 Clarice Chung Twickenham 4 90
3rd g  7 Alice Lethbridge Kingston Wheelers CC 4 80
4th g  3 Alexandra Stubbs Kingston Wheelers 4 70
5th g  8 Alexandra Hamilton Kingston Wheelers Nov 60
6th g  9 Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla 4 50
7th g 17 Ruth Martin Thames Velo Nov 40
8th g 19 Antonia de Barton-Watson London Dynamo 4 30
9th g 14 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4 20
10th g 11 Lucy Francis london dynamo 0 10
11th g  5 Katherine Kimber Unattached Nov
12th g  1 Andrea Parish Camel Valley C & TC Nov
     
  
* *

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014

Race 1 Saturday 7th December 2013

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Race 1 by BritishCycleSport.com

It’s always buzzing for the first event of the series and Saturday was no exception; the weather helped mild with little wind.

The 4th Cat race was dominated in sheer numbers by London Dynamo but, despite a late flourish when at least 10 of them took off practically on their own, they failed to capitalise with a win but did place 4 riders in the top 10. There was a fierce bunch sprint after 50 minutes won by a length by Thames Velo’s Laurence Manning Neil Fraser (Stevenage CC) and Roland Fejfar (London Dynamo). A good fast race run off without incident.

Steven Gordon-Head (Kingston Wheelers) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (20th) and can look forward to his bike having spa-like treatment for Christmas!

The Elite/1/2 and 3rd cat event had an International flavour with new Imperial RT rider, Olympic Triathlete Stuart Hayes returning to Hillingdon after a gap of 8 years. He is looking to sharpen up his speed for the non-drafting events in America early next year.

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Race 1 by BritishCycleSport.com

The race started in its usual fashion from the start full on with evergreen Bill Butterworth (Twickenham CC) attacking and staying at the head for 2 laps. There were several other efforts to break up the large field with Rudy Marais (La Fuga-Sigma Sport CC) looking strong at the front. However, there was only one racer who had the strength to break clear and stay away for several laps and that was Beeline RT’s Ben Sumner, who has been performing superbly in cyclo-cross and clearly carried his good form across to the road circuit. He was caught but attacked again before sitting up and waiting for the finish. His final effort was very impressive, holding off James Norris (High Wycombe CC) and Vincent Halpern (Handsling Racing) to gain a convincing win: he looks like the man to beat in future races.

Steven Gordon-Head (Kingston Wheelers) wins the Imperial Cycles random prizeThe 3rd cats mixed it up with the E 1 2 riders contesting the sprint within a sprint with Simon Barnes (London Dynamo) finishing 1st (in 8th place overall) with Spencer Robinson (Newbury RC) 2nd and Greig Petrie (London Dynamo) placed 3rd. Barnes wins the Imperial Cycles voucher.

An otherwise good first day was disrupted with 3 laps to go on the sharp bend when someone caught their pedal on the ground and brought several riders down; it was an unfortunate occurrence after an excellent race.

Race 1 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st w 18 Ben Sumner Beeline Bikes RT 1 200
2nd w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 190
3rd w  8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 180
4th w 20 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 170
5th w 16 Sam Humpheson Look mum no hands! 2 160
6th w  4 Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team 2 150
7th w  2 Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 2 140
8th w 24 Jacek Reder Unattached 3 120
9th w  7 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 110
10th w 21 Andy Betts Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT 1 90
11th w 17 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC 2 70
12th w  3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo  2 60
13th w 15 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 2 40
14th w  9 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 30
15th w 14 Steve James High Wycombe CC 2 10
16th w 13 Rudie Marais La Fuga-Sigma Sport CC 2
17th w 22 Tony Lock Nuun yb london 1
18th w 10 Michael Skipsey Tmg horizon 2
19th w  5 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 2
20th w 23 Symon Lewis Nuun-YB-London 1
21st  w 25 Matt Carden Team Quest 2
  
Race 1 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y 12 Simon Barnes London Dynamo 3 130
2nd y 23 Spencer Robinson Newbury RC 3 100
3rd y  8 Greig Petrie London Dynamo 3 80
4th y 10 Andrew Lowe Team MK 3 50
5th y 47 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 3 20
6th y 59 Ross Hallard Pretorius CC 3
7th y 45 Alistair Gurney Rapha Condor CC 3
8th y 25 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 3
9th y 53 Peter Stuart Unattached 3
10th y 16 Ian Phillips Army Cycling Union 3
11th y 19 Luke Merrilees WyndyMilla  3
12th y  9 Andrew Macey Ashford Wheelers 3
13th y 51 Chris Grange TMG Horizon 3
14th y  2 Angelo Christides unattached 3
15th y  7 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe Banks 3
16th y 11 Tim Benham Unattached 3V
17th y 28 Kevin Argent Sigma Sport La Fuga 3
18th y 39 Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC 3
19th y 43 Ian Goodey Unattached 3
20th y  1 Bill Butterworth Twickenham CC 3V
21st y 32 Andrew Bower High Wycombe Cycling Club 3
22nd y 50 Leo Lerner vo2 Development Team 3J
23rd y 33 Cosmo Kedros WyndyMilla MaxiFuel 3
24th y 52 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
25th y 26 Tom Caldwell St Ives CC 3
26th y 48 Nigel Burns St Ives CC 3
27th y 15 Ray Wilson London Dynamo 3
28th y 13 Dan Thut London Dynamo 3
29th y 40 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers 3
30th y 24 Stuart Hayes Imperial Racing Team 3
31st y 22 Henry Robertshaw Glendene CC 3
32nd y  4 Andrew Wright High Wycombe 3
33rd y 27 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC 3
34th y 20 Neil Heffernan Inverse - Cycling Components RT 3
35th y 34 Simon Parton Kingston Wheelers 3
36th y 54 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3
37th y 18 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2w
38th y 44 Emma Towers Twickenham CC 2w
39th y 56 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
40th y  6 Mickael Metayer Thames Velo 3
Race 1 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 42 Laurence Manning Thames Velo 4
2nd r 10 Neil J Fraser Stevenage cc 4
3rd r 19 Roland Fejfar London Dynamo 4
4th r 30 Stephen Harvey Cardiff Ajax 4
5th r  5 Chris Whitehouse Twickenham CC 4
6th r 23 Mike Brewer London Dynamo 4
7th r 33 Sam Owen London Dynamo 4
8th r 27 Henry Charrington London Dynamo 4
9th r 66 Harry Bunnell Kingston Wheelers 4
10th r 28 Steven Pellowe Hounslow District Wheelers 4
11th r 16 Anthony Middleton WyndyMilla 4
12th r 56 Steve Morgan Twickenham CC 4
13th r 48 Andrew Weighill New Forest CC 4
14th r 12 Adam Thompson Reading CC  4
15th r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
16th r 15 Samuel Andrew Kingston Whls CC 4
17th r 50 Ed Everett Unattached 4
18th r 38 Tim Marshall Unattached 4
19th r 36 Barry Stingmore Kingston Wheelers 4
20th r 31 Steven Gordon-Head Kingston Wheelers 4
21st r 24 Clark Anderson Thames Velo 4
22nd r 26 John Bull London Dynamo 4
23rd ? ? .....BMC bike frame
24th r 14 Huw Dymond Reading. CC 4
25th r  9 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 4
26th r  1 Andrew Tiller Glendene CC 4
27th r 21 Nathan Sweeney London Dynamo 4
28th r 46 Kurt Austin Cowley Road Condors 4
29th r 32 Ben Nichol Amersham RCC 4
30th r 62 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo 3w
31st r  7 Ralph Stokeld Cadence Performance 4
32nd r 53 Tom Simpson Dulwich Paragon CC 4
33rd r 34 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
34th r  8 Clarice Chung Twickenham 4w
35th r  2 Keith Chanter London Dynamo 4
36th r 49 Paul Adams Thames Velo 4
37th ? ? .....Pinarello bike frame
38th r 11 James Rapinac London Dynamo 4
39th r 55 Tom Groom WyndyMilla 4
40th r 40 Andy Brown Thames Velo 4
41st r  4 Philip Mosley Thames Velo 4
42nd r 25 Nicholas Silva thames velo 4
43rd r 57 Claude Autrey London Dynamo 4
44th r 39 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
45th r 37 Jorge Alberzoni London Dynamo 4
46th r 59 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 4
47th r 20 Martin Banfield London Dynamo 4
48th r  3 Andrew Deans GPM10 Cycling 4
49th r  6 David Jack Loveman Verulam CC 4
50th r 22 Mark Davison London Dynamo 4
51st r 43 Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers 4
52nd r 35 Akis Kollaros London Dynamo 4
53rd r 45 Ollie Blagden HWCC 4
54th r 52 Max Burgess Unattached 4
55th r 29 Lloyd Cosgrove Unattached 4
56th r 41 Tom O'Connell Velosport CC 4
57th r 44 Elizabeth Dunne Wyndy Milla 4w
58th r 64 Neil Kerr Twickenham CC 4
59th r 61 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 4
60th r 65 Andy Hancock Twickenham CC 4
61st r 60 Chris Gore Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Club 4
62nd r 51 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 4
63rd r 13 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4w
  
*

Imperial Winter Series 2013/2014

IMPERIAL WINTER SERIES RETURNS

The Imperial Winter Series returns on Saturday 7 December 2013 with for an 11 week run at West London’s favourite Hillingdon circuit. Imperial Cycles, the exciting new West London race oriented shop, is the title sponsor of this classic series now in its 15th year, the last seven run under the Imperial Racing Team banner.

The series now comprises three races each day, starting with the ever popular 4th category men – and with a full field of 65 riders already entered for the first race this promises to be as hard fought as ever. Places are obviously going to be limited so early entry is recommended. There’s also the opportunity every week for 4th cats with enough points to move up to take their chances in the Elite race!

There’s huge excitement around the explosion in women’s cycling and Imperial are committed to recognising this demand so running alongside 4th cat race will be a new event – a Women’s Go-Race - an opportunity for novice and 4th cat female riders to try their hand at racing without the need for a license or pressure of gaining points. So that they’re not left out the experienced women riders are encouraged to ride in the men’s events (down a category if they wish) and there will also be an all-category one-off Women’s Championship race on New Year’s Day.

The main event is also re-vamped with the E12’s being joined by the 3rds for a single series race of 1 hour : acknowledging that the 3rds will have their work cut out to get points against the E12’s Imperial have agreed a special dispensation with British Cycling for 3rds to secure their own points. Imperial are expecting big fields for this; this race was the founding event for the series and remains extremely popular both with a hard core of riders returning year after year and those newcomers who focus on it for a season.

Race registration and entries

Imperial Cycles
The success of Imperial Racing Team and its winter series provided the catalyst for the formation of Imperial Cycles www.imperialcycles.co.uk the shop is based in Isleworth and opened its doors in August. Primarily aimed at the sporting rider it clearly has a very strong link to the winter series. The shop itself is first and foremost a workshop but also offers racing frames and bikes from Sarto, one of the only remaining truly handmade frame sets from Italy. Imperial Cycles becomes the principal sponsor of the series, sponsoring the 4th cat with a weekly prize draw of a free full bike service worth £120 and a weekly winner’s prize for the 3rd Cat race - £20 voucher to spend in the shop

Prime Coaching
Click here for coaching info Again this year, there’s the opportunity to get in some coaching on circuit racing before the racing gets underway. Mark 8th March 2014 (it’s a Saturday) in your diary, as Prime Coaching will come to the Hillingdon Circuit for a four-hour (1-5pm) training session on the do’s and don’ts and probably a few ‘cunning tricks to have up your sleeve’ that’ll be sure to have you ready in every way for when the action kicks off. No question, circuit racing can be intense and riding in a fast moving peloton around a technical undulating circuit calls for an understanding of racing etiquette. If circuit racing is new to you, this is a must-attend. Don't forget to register to avoid disappointment.



© Copyright Imperial Racing Team 2006-2013