imperial racing team logo


Link to race videos

Link to riders blog

Link to E123 Leader Board

Link to riders blog

Link to riders blog

twitter link facebook link

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015

Major Tom, you've really made the grade

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015

So it’s all over for another year – again there’s much to remember from this series - the racing was scintillating at times and bizarre occasionally: the second race finish line images of riders careening through the air travelled the globe and earned the moniker as the World’s most bizarre finish photo. Some new names stepped into the fray in every class blending some fine moments of inspiration with heaps of determination mixed with a bit of luck.
No one dominated the men’s e123 which was refreshing, so it was all down to the final race of series. Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo) took the victory.
The standard of riding in the 4th cat races has definitely improved: yes there were some soppy crashes and some riders have yet to understand the holding the line principle but on the whole it was great; Phil Dempsey of Aprire Bicycles acted as riding observer in a few rounds and this helped immeasurably. The women’s fields were their best yet, particularly the 3rd/4ths which sported more than 30 starters on a few occasions. As is the way with things all the positives were overshadowed with the passing of London Dynamo series rider Akis Collaros in a road accident. We all felt this sadness.

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC Combative

We are indebted as always to our sponsors - our own Imperial Cycles taking pole position supported admirably by new partners Aprire Bicycles and Stitch-Mi-Lane – we would encourage you to take a few moments to check out their products and services. Each of them have similar aims which make them such a great fit with the series – they are all committed to cycling with passion preceding pure business aims, so you can be confident that they care about making sure their customers are happy.

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Patrick Kavanagh, BC Central region chairperson

Thanks go as always to the Imperial support crew – Doug and Isabel in the judge’s hut recording the results – Harry providing refreshments – and occasional support from Tracey, Maisy, Sally and Tom. Barry was on hand to tend to the bumps and bruises as well as taking an active role in the finish line crash in round 2! Les Filles RT stepped up to support Lucy at sign on and assisted in overcoming our traumas with the photo-finish equipment.

Enjoy the Spring and Summer – safe riding - see you in December!

Lucy and Rich

Imperial Winter Series Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Class of 2014/2015 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team, Imperial Cycles

Imperial Winter Series Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Class of 2014/2015 Claire Richardson (Zappi's Racing Team), Ruth Summerford	(PMR@Toachim House) and Gabriella Leveridge (Velosure Starley Primal)

Imperial Winter Series Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Class of 2014/2015 Andrew Fleet (Hemel Hempstead CC), Lawrence Kirby (Catford CC)

Imperial Winter Series Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Class of 2014/2015 Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo), Jerzy Kuzminski (LBW) and Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing)

Imperial Winter Series Photo finish 2014/2015 Andy Colsell High Wycombe CC

Imperial Winter Series Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Class of 2014/2015 Anna Marie Hughes, Detta Guerrini, Helen Ralston

Imperial Winter Series Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Class of 2014/2015 Keep Calm and Race Anna Marie Hughes

Round 9 Saturday 14th February 2015

Link to Imperial Winter Series 2014/15 photos by AEphotos.co.uk

Each race of the final round of the series provided a shake up to the established order with a few riders more focused on winning on the day rather than riding for an overall place on the leader board.

Two riders clipped off the front in the 4th cat race – previous solo winner Henry Sheldon and Benoit Ramsay (Clapham Chasers) - and stayed together until the last few laps having just enough in hand to hang on to take the top two places, Sheldon taking two wins from two starts. Josh Curtis (Berkhamstead CC) led in the chasers for third.

Benoit Ramsay (Clapham Chasers) in 2nd wins the Imperial Cycles random prize and can get down to Imperial Cycles for a tune up ready for a summer season of racing.

Ruth Summerford (PMR@Toachim House) produced another stand out performance taking off on her own again mid race after a number of attempts by the main protagonists. Clem Copie (Pearl Izumi Sports Tour) showed improving form to take second in the run in from Detta Guerrini (London Dynamo), Helen Ralston (Les Filles RT) and Anna Marie Hughes (Bonito Squadra Corse); the latter three filling making up the podium for the 123 women’s series.

New series rider Alexander Murison (Eastern Ritte) shone through in the men’s E123 race featuring in the main break of the day and prominent in almost every move; he topped this off with the win drawing out the field over the last 200m. The sprinter’s cemented their overall places with top 10 positions only Graham Crow (Handsling Racing) missing out on the points.

Imperial Winter Series 2014-2015 Gareth Dickinson (Farnborough and Camberley CC) Imperial Winter Series 2014-2015 Henry Sheldon

4th Cat winner Henry Sheldon and winner of the 3rd cat race Gareth Dickinson (Farnborough and Camberley CC) get their choice of a Ritchey handlebar/stem combo or saddle courtesy of Aprire Bicycles.

Round 9 Cats E 1 2 3
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 66 Alexander Murison Easton Ritte E 200
2nd w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 190
3rd w 43 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 1 180
4th y105 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough and Camberley CC 3 170
5th y112 Charlie Taylor North Hampshire Road Club 3 160
6th y116 Chris Rees Pearson CC 2 150
7th w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 140
8th w 62 Gavin Ryan London Dynamo 2 130
9th w 1 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 120
10th w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 110
11th w 33 Daniel Tamplin High Wycombe CC 2 100
12th y 88 Chris Jubb pearson cc 3 90
13th y 91 Chris Burns Welwyn Wheelers 3 80
14th y 32 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3 70
15th y158 George Glassby Das Rad Klub 3 60
16th w 61 Adam Thompson Reading CC 2 50
17th y 70 Steve Morgan Twickenham CC 3 40
18th w 65 Will Houghton Hillingdon CC 2 30
19th y 79 Basil Adamo London Phoenix 3 20
20th y 28 Neil Heffernan unattached 3 10
21st y151 Matthew Radford Wolverhampton Whlrs 3
22nd w 63 Will Ranoe VCGH/Sovereign FM 2
23rd y131 Richard Bradfield Dulwich Paragon CC 3
24th y138 Aaron Espin London Dynamo 3
25th w 60 Craig Barnett WyndyMilla 2
26th y 19 Simon Jones G. S. Henley 3
27th y148 Andrew Fleet Hemel Hempstead CC 4
28th y153 Nathan Taylor unattached 3
29th y130 Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 3
30th y 43 Darryl Green Watford Velo Sports 3
31st w 51 Steve Tribe Velosport RT 2
32nd y157 Craig Drake Imperial RT 3
33rd y125 Dylan Kenneway London Dynamo 3
34th y114 Andy Self North Hants Road Club 3
35th w 55 Helen Ralston Les Filles RT 2w
36th y152 Paul Moore Kingston Wheelers CC 3
37th w 64 Neil Murphy Ashwell CC 2
38th w 6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2
39th y 46 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha unattached 3
40th y 11 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 3
41st y129 Nick Davis Kingston Wheelers CC 3
42nd y 64 Neil Kerr Twickenham CC 3
43rd y103 Mark Sharratt Outdoor Traders CC 3
44th y153 Nathan Taylor unattached 3
45th y155 Joshua Hobbs Kingston Wheelers 3
46th y 72 Alistair Gurney Rapha CC 3
47th w 4 James Bradley Twickenham CC 2
48th y 60 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
49th y149 Joe Brindley Felt Racing 3
50th y144 Richard Balfour McCheesefour 3
51st y156 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 4
52nd y 52 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3
53rd y 84 Peter Cole Handsling Racing 3
54th y159 Sam Taylor Zappi's 3
55th w 8 Graham Crow Handsling RT 2
56th y 80 Simon Oxenham VC10 3
Round 9 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r169 Henry Sheldon unattached 4
2nd r179 Benoit Ramsay Clapham Chasers 4
3rd r 25 Josh Curtis Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
4th r112 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
5th r189 Ethan Davies Wolverhampton Whlrs 4
6th r100 Neil Shier Eastbourne Rovers CC 4
7th r133 Stuart Gillies Twickenham CC 4
8th r186 Jonathan Hines Rapha Cycling Club 4
9th r 31 Kenny Henning London dynamo 4
10th r 10 Rob Saunders Rapha Cycling Club 4
11th r198 Darren Yorston London Dynamo 4
12th r 75 Pete Ganderton Unattached 4
13th r117 Oliver Gill Dorking CC 4
14th r 14 James Marvin Unattached 4
15th r 8 Samuel Doll Islington CC 4
16th r134 Joseph Gillies Twickenham CC 4
17th r188 James Sherwood Oxford Brookes University Cycling Club 4
18th r180 Anthony StJohn-Bond Oxford Brookes University Cycling Club 4
19th r 42 Jon Train Westerley CC 4
20th r 53 Mark Tonge Kingston Wheelers CC 4
21st r159 Thomas Mead-Herbert WatfordVeloSport 4
22nd r 54 Lawrence Hayes Unattached 4
23rd r152 Robert Cliff Brixton Cycles Club 4
24th r 4 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club 4
25th r 5 David Loveman Verulam CC 4
26th r187 Barron Mendelssohn Ashwell CC 4
27th r141 Richard Anderson Twickenham CC 4
28th r 46 Kieran Presland Kingston wheelers J
29th r147 Nicholas Palmer Islington CC 4
30th r184 Jonathan Berryman unattached 4
31st r 96 Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
32nd r101 Mark Hughes G.S.Henley 4
33rd r155 Greg Russell TMG Horizons 4
34th r 6 Ben Wrigglesworth G.S Henley 4
35th r158 Iain Campbell VC Londres 4
36th r123 John Bland London Dynamo 4
37th r165 Spencer Wilson Berkhamsted CC 4
38th r 90 Dominic Thomas Twickenham CC 4
39th r176 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 4
40th r 13 Paul Hollingsworth unattached 4
41st r190 George Scott unattached 4
42nd r170 Edward Roll unattached 4
43rd r178 Christian Moxon Clapham Chasers 4
44th r156 Paul Searle Team De Ver 4
45th r174 Paul Cope High Wycombe CC 4
46th r171 Adam Taylor Twickenham CC 4
47th r119 Nicholas Bland Twickenham CC 4
48th r135 Amey Gokarn LFGSS 4
49th r 76 Jacob Bridges Kingston Wheelers CC 4
50th r 45 Andrew Haigh Brixton 4
51st r137 Alex Elferink Serpentine 4
52nd r 70 Kevin Monaghan Willesden Cycling Club 4
53rd r 59 Joshua Higgins high wycombe cycle club 4
Round 4 Womens 123 cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st b 31 Ruth Summerford PMR@Toachim House 3 100
2nd b 15 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tour 1 90
3rd b 7 Detta Guerrini London Dynamo 2 80
4th b 24 Helen Ralston Les Filles RT 2 70
5th b 4 Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse 2 60
6th b 33 Louise Laker PMR@Toachim House 2 50
7th b 18 Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 2 40
8th b 32 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2 30
9th b 21 Natasha Reddy RP Racing Team 3 20
10th b 35 Abigail Van Twisk Corley Cycles - Drops RT 3 10
11th b 36 Claire Hammond London Dynamo 3
12th b 13 Emma Towers Twickenham CC 2
13th b 14 Chloe Weller PMR@ToachtimHouse 2
14th b 34 Gemma Stuart Performance Cycles 2
15th b 29 Helen Gravatt Twickenham CC 3
*

Round 8 Saturday 7th February 2015

Imperial Winter Series 2014-2015 Akis Kollaros photos by Huw Williams

The day commenced on a sombre note with London Dynamo riders taking to the front to ride a few laps as a mark of respect for their team mate Akis Kollaros tragically killed in a road accident earlier in the week. Akis was a keen supporter of the Winter Series over the last few years – he will be sadly missed by all of us.

A resurgence of a cold wind undoubtedly affected the outcome of the races in round 8 together with a few riders with their eyes on the overall result in the E123 race. Both the 4ths and E123 were nervy races as a result which made for relatively stagnant viewing from the sidelines.

Another super size field of 3rd/4th Women had other intentions, however, and with this being the last one of their mini-series, the kudos of the overall podium was at stake plus some seriously great prizes from Stitch-Mi-Lane and Aprire Bicycles. They provided an attacking race, racing to win rather than riding for experience with the bunch sprint won by Claire Richardson (Zappi's Racing Team) who also takes the overall series. Gabriella Leveridge (Velosure Starley Primal) was second and previous winner Ruth Summerford (Eastbourne Rovers CC/PMR) third.

Berkhamsted Cycling Club rider Nick Clarke and Christophe De Belder were most prominent in the 4th cat men’s race watched closely by Imperial RT’s own Richard Llewellyn. Unlike previous weeks where a dominant rider made a move stick it wasn’t until the last 400m that Josh Curtis (Berkhampsted CC) surged ahead and held off the stampede behind, led by Sam Calder (Beeline Cycles RT) and Joshua Hobbs (Kingston Wheelers).

Nicholas Palmer (Islington CC) in 24th wins the Imperial Cycles random prize and can get down to Imperial Cycles for a tune up ready for a summer season of racing.

Twickenham CC’s game plan was neutralised from the start this week and even a couple of hold ups for sloppy riding didn’t force a change although Lawrence Kirby (Catford Banks Equipe) tried, most of the overall guys were watching each other. This led right into the hands of stand out rider from last week young Joshua Outram (Sp-Torm) who attacked hard just before the finish line with 2 laps to go and willed on with encouragement from his Dad at the finish held on to take the win, at 17 perhaps the youngest ever winner of the main race since the series began 15 years ago. Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo) finished strongly again to lead in the E12’s from Jerzy Kuzminski (London Bicycle Workshop) and Jo Skelton (Look Mum No Hands!). Consistent Will Ranoe (VCGH/Sovereign FM) took 2nd in the 3rds followed by another Dynamo Riko Sibbe.

4th Cat winner Josh Curtis (Berkhamsted Cycling Club) and winner of the 3rd cat race Joshua Outram (Sp-Torm) get their choice of a Ritchey handlebar/stem combo or saddle courtesy of Aprire Bicycles.

Imperial Winter Series 2014-2015 Josh Curtis (Berkhamsted Cycling Club) Imperial Winter Series 2014-2015 Nicholas Palmer (Islington CC)





If you've lost it we may have found it - we have loads of stinky kit, helmets, all sorts.
Email me Lucy@imperialracingteam.com or see me at the signon desk on Saturday.


Round 8 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 190
2nd w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 180
3rd w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 170
4th w 62 Gavin Ryan London Dynamo 2 160
5th w 6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 150
6th w 1 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing 1 140
7th w 10 Laurence Kirby Catford CC 2 130
8th w 33 Daniel Tamplin High Wycombe CC 2 120
9th w 45 Pete Wager Felt Racing 2 110
10th w 61 Adam Thompson Reading CC 2 100
11th w 35 Michael Skipsey SD Racing Team 2 70
12th w 19 Tom Smith Handsling Racing 2 40
13th w 5 Lance Eddis-Finbow Landis/Trek 2 30
14th w 8 Graham Crow Handsling Racing 2
15th w 59 Samuel Bail Troubadour Goods 2
Round 8 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st y 41 Joshua Outram Sp-torm 3 200
2nd y 20 Will Ranoe VCGH/Sovereign FM 3 90
3rd y126 Riko Sibbe London Dynamo 3 80
4th y112 Charlie Taylor North Hampshire Road Club 3 60
5th y 79 Basil Adamo London Phoenix 3 50
6th y 72 Alistair Gurney Rapha CC 3 20
7th y114 Andy Self North Hants Road Club 3 10
8th y100 Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC 3
9th y 71 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport 3
10th y 88 Chris Jubb pearson cc 3
11th y 32 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
12th ?
13th y102 Ben Mckie VC Londres 3
14th y139 Robert Ward Bourne Wheelers CC 3
15th y124 Greig Petrie London Dynamo 3
16th y 70 Steve Morgan Twickenham CC 3
17th y 2 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
18th y146 Amir Eshtehardi Finsbury Park CC 3
19th y140 Ian Pateman Rhino Racing 3
20th y144 Richard Balfour McCheesefour 3
21st y115 Anthony Steaman crawley wheelers 3
22nd y142 Simon Avis RAF CC 3
23rd y111 Andy Hibberd North Hants RC 3
24th y106 Ben Thompson SD Racing Team 3
25th y130 Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 3
26th y 60 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
27th y 3 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers A+disp
28th y 66 Andrew Gough Velo Club Venta 3
29th y131 Richard Bradfield Dulwich Paragon CC 3
30th y 93 Huw Dymond Reading CC 3
31st y145 Javier Arias Gonzalez Kingston Wheelers 3
32nd y108 Sean Bridgeman VC Londres 3
33rd y133 Tristan Natolie Evans Cycles RT 3
34th y 65 Paul Bennett unattached 3
35th y 86 Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 2w
36th y 83 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon 3
37th y109 Andrew McCombe NHRC 3
Round 8 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 25 Josh Curtis Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
2nd r168 Sam Calder Beeline Bicycles RT 4
3rd r183 Joshua Hobbs Kingston Wheelers 4
4th r 94 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 4
5th r117 Oliver Gill Dorking CC 4
6th r107 Peter Chapman Thames Velo 4
7th r200 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
8th r 77 David Driver Odiham CC 4
9th r 4 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club 4
10th r 5 David Loveman Verulam CC 4
11th r108 Andy Taylor London Dynamo 4
12th r179 Benoit Ramsay Clapham Chasers 4
13th r184 Jonathan Berryman unattached 4
14th r101 Mark Hughes G.S.Henley 4
15th r 8 Samuel Doll Islington CC 4
16th r152 Robert Cliff Brixton Cycles Club 4
17th r 60 Sean Warner Twickenham CC 4
18th r159 Thomas Mead-Herbert WatfordVeloSport 4
19th r141 Richard Anderson Twickenham CC 4
20th r181 Richard Llewellyn Imperial Racing Team 4
21st r115 Tom O'Connell London Dynamo 4
22nd r 97 Andy Angell Hounslow & District Wheelers 4
23rd r 78 Stefano Dall'aglio SD Racing Team 4
24th r147 Nicholas Palmer Islington CC 4
25th r 26 Andy Brown Sussex Revolution VC 4
26th r158 Iain Campbell VC Londres 4
27th r 66 Stuart Elvins VCT 4
28th r176 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 4
29th r170 Edward Roll unattached 4
30th r182 Alex Turner SD Racing 4
31st r100 Neil Shier Eastbourne Rovers CC 4
32nd r180 Anthony StJohn-Bond unattached 4
33rd r 22 Christophe De Belder Berkshire Tri Squad 4
34th r171 Adam Taylor Twickenham CC 4
35th r 1 Neil Lawrie Thames Velo 4
36th r 59 Joshua Higgins High Wycombe CC 4
37th r172 Samuel New RAFCA 4
38th r 76 Jacob Bridges Kingston Wheelers CC 4
39th r156 Paul Searle Team De Ver 4
40th r174 Paul Cope High Wycombe CC 4
41st r178 Christian Moxon Clapham Chasers 4
42nd r 96 Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
43rd r 70 Kevin Monaghan Willesden Cycling Club 4
44th r173 Julian Boulter Eagle RC 4
45th r177 Christian Olley Hemel Hempstead CC 4
46th r175 Mark Oakley Twickenham CC 4
47th r 75 Pete Ganderton unattached 4
48th r119 Nicholas Bland Twickenham CC 4
Round 4 Womens 3rd & 4th cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st g 11 Claire Richardson Zappi's Racing Team 3 100
2nd g 2 Gabriella Leveridge Velosure Starley Primal 3 90
3rd g 23 Ruth Summerford PMR/Eastbourne Rovers CC 4 80
4th g 5 Emma Flattery Kingston Wheelers 3 70
5th g 15 Alexandra Hamilton London Dynamo 4 60
6th g 24 Natasha Reddy RP Racing Team 3 50
7th g 53 Claire Hammond London Dynamo 4 40
8th g 26 Eleanor Brewer Twickenham CC 4 30
9th g 57 Karianne Lances Your Fit World 4 20
10th g 49 Dalila Lecky Dulwich Paragon CC 4 10
11th g 3 Kathryn Morris Dulwich Paragon CC 4
12th g 29 Sophie Curle Twickenham CC 4
13th g 59 Maria Thompson Kingston Wheelers 3
14th g 40 Katie Hughes Brixton Cycles 4
15th g 39 Martine Groen Islington CC (ICC) 4
16th g 19 Sonya Tate unattached 4
17th g 28 Jane Hunt High Wycombe CC 3
18th g 55 Anneke Prins Welwyn Wheelers 4
19th g 10 Hannah Kitchen Amersham RCC 4
20th g 8 Georgina Pymer Team VO2 Bikes 4
21st g 44 Agnieszka Put High Wycombe CC 4
22nd g 52 Maeve Savage London Dynamo 3
23rd g 4 Clara Jones Dulwich Paragon 4
* * * * * * *
Akis Kollaros London Dynamo cycle racing in Imperial Winter Series 17th January 2015

We are deeply saddened by the news of losing Akis Kollaros, London Dynamo this week. Our most sincere condolences to his family, friends and club mates.

We'll start the 4th Cat race (Round 8) as a slow lap with the London Dynamo (any cat in kit) riders at the front then break off into the race.


Round 7 Saturday 31st January 2015

facebook link

Early morning snow cleared but the air was cold with the wind across the circuit biting which meant one of two things – cling to warmth from the mass of the bunch or break clear and hope the extra effort ensured you forgot how cold it was! Fortunately a few opted for the latter and this made for a number of exciting races.

A smaller group of 123 Women lined up and then lined out as a number of early attacks primarily from the Les Filles girls countering DeVer Cycles’ Abi gail Dentus - accompanied by her lovely pink Colnago - split the group into two. The two Helens from Les Filles – McKay and Ralston – worked hard but Dentus was clearly confident and rightly so winning from Ralston and Anna Marie Hughes (Bonito Squadra Corse).

Henry Sheldon dominated the 4th cat race with a clear game plan to attack after 25 minutes and hold on – this he did initially riding with Sam Calder (Beeline Bicycles RT) then alone to win by 5 seconds. Thomas Whately (Paceline RT) won the bunch sprint from consistent Andy Fleet (Hemel Hempstead CC).

Elliot Banks (Imperial College Cycling Club) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (35th place) and still has time to get down to Imperial Cycles for a tune up in time for the final rounds of the series!

Graham Crow (Handsling Racing) eager to maintain his overall position kicked off the E123 race and a number of attacks followed with Twickenham CC riders prominent as well as Junior Joshua Outram (SP-Torm). Most of these were short lived owing to the vigilance of the overall series contenders and strength of other potential winners. This allowed James Bradley (Twickenham CC) to break clear alone and establish a lead of nearly 30 seconds at one point. His catching looked inevitable with four laps to go until Outram jumped clear again and joined him, just adding enough impetus to keep them away. Bradley had enough in hand to attack again on the last corner to take a fine win. Jamie Pine (Pedal Heaven RT) brought the bunch in from Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing) and Lawrence Kirby (Welwyn Wheelers) closely followed by Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo), Liam Yates (Catford CC Equipe/Banks) and Alex Tinsley (Twickenham CC).

Imperial Winter Series 2014-2015 Henry Sheldon

Round 7 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 4 James Bradley Twickenham CC 2 200
2nd w 53 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT E 180
3rd w 1 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing 1 170
4th w 10 Laurence Kirby welwyn wheelers 2 160
5th w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 150
6th w 7 Liam Yates Catford Equipe Banks 2 130
7th w 6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 120
8th w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 90
9th w 33 Daniel Tamplin High Wycombe CC 2 70
10th w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 60
11th w 8 Graham Crow Handsling Racing 2 40
12th w 56 Matthew Bone Danny Shane - Storck Racing 2
13th w 45 Pete Wager Felt Racing 2
14th w 37 Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles 2
15th w 38 Ryan Visser Danny Shane Racing 1
16th w 35 Michael Skipsey SD Racing Team 2
17th w 55 Helen Ralston Les Filles RT 2w
Round 7 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st y 41 Joshua Outram Sp-torm 3 190
2nd y 16 Adam Thompson Reading CC 3 140
3rd y105 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough and Camberley CC 3 110
4th y101 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 3 100
5th y 88 Chris Jubb pearson cc 3 80
6th y 89 Sam Henning Catford CC 3 50
7th y 71 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport 3 30
8th y 28 Neil Heffernan unattached 3 20
9th y136 Laurence Mccall London Dynamo 4 10
10th y 53 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3
11th y 84 Peter Cole Handsling Racing 3
12th y112 Charlie Taylor North Hampshire Road Club 3
13th y 20 Will Ranoe VCGH 3
14th y123 Jack Freeman Alton Cycling Club 3
15th y109 Andrew McCombe NHRC 3
16th y 79 Basil Adamo London Phoenix 3
17th y 45 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3
18th y 12 Oliver Nixon Sussex Revolution VC A+disp
19th y129 Nick Davis Kingston Wheelers CC 3
20th y102 Ben Mckie VC Londres 3
21st y137 Andy Berridge Pearson Cycling Club 3
22nd y131 Richard Bradfield Dulwich Paragon CC 3
23rd y121 Anthony Lazarus Velosport CC 3
24th y 2 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
25th y130 Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 3
26th y 18 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
27th y 32 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
28th y111 Andy Hibberd North Hants RC 3
29th y132 Peter Hair Kingston Wheelers 3
30th y133 Tristan Natolie Evans Cycles RT 3
31st y 60 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
32nd y135 Jason Hales unattached 3
33rd y110 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers A+disp
34th y 65 Paul Bennett unattached 3
35th y 15 James Gray VCL 3
36th y 34 Russell Jones Matador 3
37th y134 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers A+dispw
Round 7 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r169 Henry Sheldon unattached 4
2nd r130 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 4
3rd r148 Andrew Fleet Hemel Hempstead CC 4
4th r134 Joseph Gillies Twickenham CC 4
5th r 31 Kenny Henning London Dynamo 4
6th r 4 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club 4
7th r117 Oliver Gill Dorking CC 4
8th r137 Alex Elferink Serpentine 4
9th r108 Andy Taylor London Dynamo 4
10th r 5 David Loveman Verulam CC 4
11th r 10 Rob Saunders Rapha Cycling Club 4
12th r164 Matthew Downie unattached 4
13th r 93 Timb Hiscocks Banbury Star CC 4
14th r133 Stuart Gillies Twickenham CC 4
15th r155 Greg Russell TMG Horizons 4
16th r 61 Carlisle King Imperial College Cycling Club 4
17th r159 Thomas Mead-Herbert WatfordVeloSport 4
18th r163 Andrew MacKay Sotonia CC 4
19th r147 Nicholas Palmer Islington CC 4
20th r101 Mark Hughes G.S.Henley 4
21st r200 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
22nd r158 Iain Campbell VC Londres 4
23rd r170 Edward Roll unattached 4
24th r115 Tom O'Connell London Dynamo 4
25th r168 Sam Calder Beeline Bicycles RT 4
26th r171 Adam Taylor Twickenham CC 4
27th r 8 Samuel Doll Islington CC 4
28th r131 Matthew Rayner Maidenhead CC 4
29th r119 Nicholas Bland Twickenham CC 4
30th r 45 Andrew Haigh Brixton 4
31st r135 Amey Gokarn LFGSS 4
32nd r 76 Jacob Bridges Kingston Wheelers CC 4
33rd r167 Alex Turner SD Racing 4
34th r120 Andy Hancock Twickenham CC 4
35th r103 Elliot Banks Imperial College Cycling Club 4
36th r112 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
37th r160 David Hales Panagua CC 4
38th r 96 Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
39th r 53 Mark Tonge Kingston Wheelers CC 4
40th r 54 Lawrence Hayes unattached 4
41st r165 Spencer Wilson Berkhamsted CC 4
42nd r162 Steve Edwards unattached 4
43rd r166 Jonathan Singh unattached 4
44th r 90 Dominic Thomas Twickenham CC 4
45th r122 Pasquale Chionchio The 5th Floor Cycling Club 4
Round 3 Womens 123 cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st b 22 Abigail Dentus De Ver Cycles 1 100
2nd b 24 HelenRalston Les Filles RT 2 90
3rd b 4 Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse 2 80
4th b 18 Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 2 70
5th b 6 Helen McKay Les Filles RT! 2 60
6th b 13 Emma Towers Twickenham CC 2 50
7th b 21 Natasha Reddy RP Racing Team 3 40
8th b 26 Lucy Harper Aprire RT 2 30
9th b 11 Tracy Corbett Les Filles RT 2 20
10th b 30 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2 10
11th b 17 Emma Clarke RP Racing Team 3
12th b 29 Helen Gravatt Twickenham CC 3
* * * * * * *

Round 6 Saturday 24th January 2015

facebook link

A bright day with a cold wind made it feel cooler than the previous day’s early morning -5 degrees but great fields in both of the early races – 37 in the Women’s and 61 in the 4th cats - confirmed that the start of the new season is in sight.

The Women’s race was dominated by Ruth Summerford of PMR who slipped away effortlessly in the early stages, riding alone smoothly and strongly, and was not seen again, winning by over a minute! Claire Richardson (Zappi’s Racing Team) won the bunch sprint from Emma Flattery (Kingston Wheelers).

James Spackman (London Dynamo) started the action in the 4th cat race but his, along with a number of others was nullified, until 3km to go when Simon Barbour (GS Henley) and Jim Leaviss (London Dynamo) sensed the time was right. Sadly this failed and the sprint was taken by Andy Fleet (Hemel Hempstead CC) just holding off Sean O’Sullivan (Eagle RC) and consistent Peter Hair (Kingston Wheelers).

facebook linkAs the series picks up pace and the contenders jostle in the overall standings the racing has become more exciting with the Pedal Heaven, Handsling Racing and Twickenham CC teams eager to control, the latter two having Graham Crow and Alex Tinsley vying for the top spot.

Pedal Heaven’s team was a strong one with Rory Townsend, previous overall series winner Jamie Pine and new signing Simon Holt and it was Simon who kicked off a series of attacks with Twickenham and Handsling riders covering the moves. This consistent pressure eventually resulted in a quality group of 10 riding clear which included Crow, Tinsley, Pine, Andy Betts (Nuun Sigma Sport), Jerzy Kuzminski (London Bicycle Workshop), a returning Arjan Planting (Dulwich Paragon) (pleased to see him back!), Will Ranoe (VCGH), young Catford rider Sam Henning and new names Adam Thompson and Andrew Davis. They stayed away to the finish with Pine narrowly holding off Kuzminski and Henning. Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo) led in the main group for 11th in front of overall contenders Jo Skelton (Look Mum No Hands!) and Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing).

Mark Tonge (Kingston Wheelers CC) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (32nd place) and still has time to get down to Imperial Cycles for a tune up in time for the final rounds of the series!

Imperial Winter Series 2014-2015 Andrew Fleet (Hemel Hempstead CC) Imperial Winter Series 2014-2015 Sam Henning (Catford CC) Imperial Winter Series 2014-2015 Mark Tonge (Kingston Wheelers CC)

4th Cat winner Andrew Fleet (Hemel Hempstead CC) and winner of the 3rd cat race Sam Henning (Catford CC) get their choice of a Ritchey handlebar/stem combo or saddle courtesy of Aprire Bicycles.

Round 6 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 53 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT E 200
2nd w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 190
3rd w 8 Graham Crow Handsling Racing 2 170
4th w 6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 160
5th w 48 Andy Betts Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 1 130
6th w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 100
7th w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 90
8th w 1 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing 1 80
9th w 10 Laurence Kirby welwyn wheelers 2 70
10th w 52 Simon Holt Pedal Heaven RT 2 50
11th w 20 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 2
12th w 24 Samuel Evans Dulwich paragon 2
13th w 50 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers 2w
14th w 37 Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles 2
15th w 39 Vojtech Blazejovsky brixton cycles 2
16th w 33 Daniel Tamplin High Wycombe CC 2
17th w 51 Steve Tribe Velosport RT 2
18th w 49 Jennifer George Les Filles Racing Team 1w
19th w 4 James Bradley Twickenham CC 2
20th w 35 Michael Skipsey SD Racing Team 2
21st w 40 Matthew Bone Danny Shane - Storck Racing 2
Round 6 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st y 89 Sam Henning Catford CC 3 180
2nd y101 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 3 150
3rd y 20 Will Ranoe VCGH 3 140
4th y 16 Adam Thompson Reading CC 3 120
5th y 48 Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers 3 110
6th y112 Charlie Taylor North Hampshire Road Club 3 60
7th y120 Nick Spencer-Vellacott CC London 3 40
8th y 79 Basil Adamo London Phoenix 3 30
9th y114 Andy Self North Hants Road Club 3 20
10th y 88 Chris Jubb pearson cc 3 10
11th y 12 Oliver Nixon Sussex Revolution VC A+disp
12th y 32 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
13th y 3 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers A+disp
14th y 6 Gavin Francis London Dynamo 3
15th y126 Riko Sibbe London Dynamo 3
16th y124 Greig Petrie London Dynamo 3
17th y 28 Neil Heffernan unattached 3
18th y102 Ben McKie VC Londres 3
19th y 11 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 3
20th y109 Andrew McCombe NHRC 3
21st y 2 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
22nd y 93 Huw Dymond Reading CC 3
23rd y113 Dan Brocklebank London Dynamo 3
24th y 90 Justin Slater unattached 3
25th y 80 Simon Oxenham VC10 3
26th y 43 Darryl Green Watford Velo Sports 3
27th y123 Jack Freeman Alton Cycling Club 3
28th y 25 James Willerton Dorking Cycling Club 3
29th y125 Dylan Kenneway London Dynamo 3
30th y106 Ben Thompson SD Racing Team 3
31st y 86 Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 2w
32nd y 8 Ian Loades ASL Project Racing Team 3
33rd y 18 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
34th y 14 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 3
35th y119 Adam Leech Dorking CC 3
36th y 99 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
37th y 84 Peter Cole Handsling Racing 3
38th y 60 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
39th y 5 Neil Macleod Handsling Racing 3
40th y 50 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 3
41st y121 Anthony Lazarus Velosport CC 3
42nd y 37 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3
43rd y 52 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3
44th y 64 Neil Kerr Twickenham CC 3
45th y 77 Wayne Thomas G.S. Henley 3
Round 6 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r148 Andrew Fleet Hemel Hempstead CC 4
2nd r145 Sean O'Sullivan Eagle RC 4
3rd r121 Peter Hair Kingston Wheelers 4
4th r 65 Rostin Walker Kingston Wheelers 4
5th r144 Laurence McCall London Dynamo 4
6th r130 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 4
7th r107 Peter Chapman Thames Velo 4
8th r 8 Samuel Doll Islington CC 4
9th r155 Greg Russell TMG Horizons 4
10th r141 Richard Anderson Twickenham CC 4
11th r129 Darren Yorston Unattached 4
12th r 26 Andy Brown Sussex Revolution VC 4
13th r 10 Rob Saunders Rapha Cycling Club 4
14th r 77 David Driver Odiham CC 4
15th r 45 Andrew Haigh Brixton 4
16th r 5 David Loveman Verulam CC 4
17th r 42 Jon Train Westerley CC 4
18th r 13 Paul Hollingsworth unattached 4
19th r127 Nick Eisinger Dorking Cycling Club 4
20th r152 Robert Cliff Brixton Cycles Club 4
21st r 83 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC 4
22nd r126 Steve Hanks London Phoenix 4
23rd r 94 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 4
24th r200 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
25th r153 Barry Selzer Thames Velo 4
26th r101 Mark Hughes G.S.Henley 4
27th r 54 Lawrence Hayes Unattached 4
28th r 66 Stuart Elvins VCT 4
29th r159 Thomas Mead-Herbert WatfordVeloSport 4
30th r143 Akmal Khwaja London Baroudeurs 4
31st r 12 Jim Leaviss London dynamo 4
32nd r 53 Mark Tonge Kingston Wheelers CC 4
33rd r140 Joseph Clifford Dulwich Paragon 4
34th r157 David Willis Kingston Wheelers 4
35th r100 Neil Shier Eastbourne Rovers CC 4
36th r111 Will Becker unattached 4
37th r147 Nicholas Palmer Islington CC 4
38th r112 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
39th r 96 Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
40th r 61 Carlisle King Imperial College Cycling Club 4
41st r103 Elliot Banks Imperial College Cycling Club 4
42nd r 4 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club 4
43rd r 88 Richard Arthur unattached 4
44th r154 Filippo Sbalchiero unattached 4
45th r 1 Neil Lawrie Thames Velo 4
46th r 25 Josh Curtis Berkhampstead 4
47th r151 Mark Gillett Brixton CC 4
48th r149 MJ Jackson Nice Brew CC 4
49th r156 Paul Searle Team De Ver 4
50th r 22 Christophe De Belder Berkshire Tri Squad 4
51st r 7 Andrew Deans unattached 4
52nd r 70 Kevin Monaghan Wilseden 4
53rd r 31 Kenny henning London dynamo 4
54th r158 Iain Campbell VC Londres 4
55th r 21 Peter Cornwall unattached 4
56th r146 Simon Barbour GS Henley 4
57th r106 Mark Dury High Wycombe CC 4
58th r104 Edward Bull Sussex Revolution VC 4
Round 3 Womens 3rd & 4th cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st g 23 Ruth Summerford Eastbourne Rovers CC 4 100
2nd g 11 Claire Richardson Zappi's Racing Team 3 90
3rd g 5 Emma Flattery Kingston Wheelers 3 80
4th g 13 Alice Lethbridge GB Cycles 3 70
5th g 2 Gabriella Leveridge unattached 3 60
6th g 26 Eleanor Brewer TCC 4 50
7th g 8 Georgina Pymer Team VO2 Bikes 4 40
8th g 32 Emma Fudge Islington CC 4 30
9th g 10 Hannah Kitchen Amersham RCC 4 20
10th g 45 Catherine Gaskell Redhill CC 3 10
11th g 48 Rachael Cottier London Phoenix 3
12th g 41 Helen Gravatt Twickenham CC 3
13th g 52 Maeve Savage London Dynamo 3
14th g 50 Olivia Campbell Dulwich Paragon CC 4
15th g 19 Sonya Tate unattached 4
16th g 46 Lotte Jackson Nice Brew CC 4
17th g 42 Tracy Makin unattached 4
18th g 37 Alexandra Johnson Dulwich Paragon 4
19th g 30 Alice Cutter Dulwich Paragon 4
20th g 36 Zoe Hawes Dulwich Paragon CC 4
21st g 28 Jane Hunt High Wycombe CC 3
22nd g 51 Katie Dury High Wycombe CC 4
23rd g 47 Felicity Hawksley unattached 4
* * * * * *

Round 5 Saturday 17th January 2015

facebook link

The Women’s race, with another good field of 22 riders, started with a bang with Imperial Cycles sponsored team Les Filles RT’s Helen Ralston attacking from the off; she immediately made 100m but owing to the quality and experience of the field – Abi Dentus (DeVer Cycles), Clem Copie (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours) and previous winner Detta Guerrini (London Dynamo) – help was needed but it didn’t materialise. Later on Les Filles RT’s other Helen – McKay – also tried and gained a gap before being dragged back. In the sprint pre-race favourite Dentus took the win with Ralston having enough left to finish a close second. Clem Copie was in third with a still under the weather Guerrini fourth.

The 4th cat race followed a similar pattern and seemed unaffected by the additional 10 minutes required to keep a safe distance between the two fields. Thomas Whately (Paceline RT) lived up to his team’s name but the organisation wasn’t there to support. The race finished in a sprint with a 1-2 for Kingston Wheelers Peter Hair and Nick Davis with Laurence McCall (London Dynamo) in third.

facebook link

The quality of the field stepped up again this week with Andy Betts (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) and Pete Wager (Felt Racing) returning as well as Ben Sumner (Beeline Bikes RT) fresh from his U23 third place in the National CX championships the previous weekend. Sumner attacked early on and immediately opened a gap of 150m and looked strong and although it lined out the field it came back together quickly. Betts tried a similar move a number of times and these persisted for longer; previous winners Graham Crow (Handsling Racing) and Alex Tinsley (Twickenham CC) remained at the front and despite a strong move near the finale from Henry Furniss (WyndyMilla) a sprint was inevitable. Well hidden Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo) who’s been close all series finally nailed it for the win closely followed by Jo Skelton (Look Mum No Hands!) and Liam Yates (Catford Banks).

Thomas Whatley (Paceline RT) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (36th place) and still has time to get down to Imperial Cycles for a tune up in time for the final rounds of the series!

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Peter Hair (Kingston Wheelers) Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Adam Thompson (Reading CC) Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Thomas Whatley (Paceline RT)

4th Cat winner Peter Hair (Kingston Wheelers CC) and winner of the 3rd cat race Adam Thompson (Reading CC) get their choice of a Ritchey handlebar/stem combo or saddle courtesy of Aprire Bicycles.

Round 5 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 200
2nd w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 190
3rd w 7 Liam Yates Catford Equipe Banks 2 180
4th w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 170
5th w 43 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 1 160
6th w 19 Tom Smith Handsling Racing 2 150
7th w 1 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing 1 120
8th w 33 Daniel Tamplin High Wycombe CC 2 30
9th w 20 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 2
10th w 6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2
11th w 45 Pete Wager Felt Racing 2
12th w 8 Graham Crow Handsling Racing 2
13th w 47 Ben Sumner Beeline Bikes RT 2
14th w 21 Stephen Morrell High Wycombe CC 2
15th w 35 Michael Skipsey SD Racing Team 2
16th w 48 Andy Betts Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 1
Round 5 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st y 16 Adam Thompson Reading CC 3 140
2nd y 3 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers A+disp 130
3rd y 32 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3 110
4th y 37 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3 100
5th y 84 Peter Cole Handsling Racing 3 90
6th y 89 Sam Henning Catford CC 3 80
7th y 57 Daniel Marett GS Henley 3 70
8th y105 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough and Camberley CC 3 60
9th y 79 Basil Adamo London Phoenix 3 50
10th y104 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon CC 3 40
11th y 88 Chris Jubb pearson cc 3 20
12th y113 Dan Brocklebank London Dynamo 3 10
13th y 59 James McCoy Dorking CC 3
14th y 54 Andy Davies High Wycombe CC 3
15th y 45 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3
16th y 72 Alistair Gurney CC Hackney 3
17th y 34 Russell Jones Matador 3
18th y106 Ben Thompson SD Racing Team 3
19th y 97 Oliver Murgian Hedger PersonalBikefit.com 3
20th y 99 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
21st y114 Andy Self North Hants Road Club 3
22nd y 25 James Willerton Dorking Cycling Club 3
23rd y 80 Simon Oxenham VC10 3
24th y 43 Darryl Green Watford Velo Sports 3
25th y 8 Ian Loades ASL Project Racing Team 3
26th y 19 Simon Jones GS Henley 3
27th y 11 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 3
28th y109 Andrew McCombe NHRC 3
29th y117 Sean Kanagaratnam Dulwich Paragon CC 3
30th y 14 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 3
31st y112 Charlie Taylor North Hampshire Road Club 3
32nd y 20 Will Ranoe VCGH 3
33rd y 75 Rudie Marais Unattached 2
34th y116 Chris Rees Pearson CC 2
35th y 85 David Maund Unattached 3
36th y 9 Rob Taylor HWCCRT 3
37th y 60 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
38th y 2 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
39th y101 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 3
40th y 50 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 3
41st y 52 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3
42nd y 78 Cosmo Kedros WyndyMilla 3
43rd y 48 Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers 3
44th y 49 Henry Furniss WyndyMilla 3
45th y 65 Paul Bennett unattached 3
46th y 77 wayne thomas G.S. Henley 3
47th y 17 Piers August Wyndymilla 3
48th y 64 Neil Kerr Twickenham CC 3
Round 5 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r121 Peter Hair Kingston Wheelers CC 4
2nd r 98 Nick Davis Kingston Wheelers CC 4
3rd r144 Laurence McCall London Dynamo 4
4th r 35 Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC 4
5th r108 Andy Taylor London Dynamo 4
6th r 94 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 4
7th r118 David Holman VC10 4
8th r137 Alex Elferink Serpentine 4
9th r141 Richard Anderson Twickenham CC 4
10th r120 Andy Hancock Twickenham CC 4
11th r 31 Kenny Henning London Dynamo 4
12th r 10 Rob Saunders Rapha Cycling Club 4
13th r 60 Seán Warner Twickenham CC 4
14th r134 Joseph Gillies Twickenham CC 4
15th r100 Neil Shier Eastbourne Rovers CC 4
16th r 4 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club 4
17th r140 Joseph Clifford Dulwich Paragon 4
18th r 8 Samuel Doll Islington CC 4
19th r 75 Pete Ganderton Unattached 4
20th r136 Markus Noe-Nordberg London Dynamo 4
21st r 6 Ben Wrigglesworth G.S Henley 4
22nd r101 Mark Hughes G.S.Henley 4
23rd r 65 Rostin Walker Kingston Wheelers 4
24th r 83 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC 4
25th r143 Akmal Khwaja London Baroudeurs 4
26th r 42 Jon Train Westerley CC 4
27th r200 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
28th r 5 David Loveman Verulam CC 4
29th r129 Darren Yorston Unattached 4
30th r106 Mark Dury High Wycombe CC 4
31st r125 Ross Millard Unattached 4
32nd r 86 Martin Banfield London Dynamo 4
33rd r132 Peter Thomas Unattached 4
34th r135 Amey Gokarn LFGSS 4
35th r124 Jonathan Hobby North Hampshire RC 4
36th r130 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 4
37th r138 James Rapinac London Dynamo 4
38th r133 Stuart Gillies Twickenham CC 4
39th r103 Elliot Banks Imperial College Cycling Club 4
40th r139 Akis Kollaros London Dynamo 4
41st r 70 Kevin Monaghan Wilseden 4
42nd r127 Nick Eisinger Dorking Cycling Club 4
43rd r115 Tom O'Connell London Dynamo 4
44th r 96 Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
45th r128 Brendon Stead Twickenham CC 4
46th r 90 Dominic Thomas Twickenham CC 4
47th r 7 Andrew Deans Unattached 4
48th r 61 Carlisle King Imperial College Cycling Club 4
49th r142 Sascha Levitt Islington CC 4
50th r122 Pasquale Chionchio The 5th Floor Cycling Club 4
Round 2 Womens 123 cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st b 22 Abigail Dentus De Ver Cycles 1 100
2nd b 24 Helen Ralston Les Filles RT 2 90
3rd b 15 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tour 1 80
4th b 7 Detta Guerrini London Dynamo 2 70
5th b 4 Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse 2 60
6th b 26 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers 2 50
7th b 20 Francesca Morgans-Slader Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 2 40
8th b 21 Natasha Reddy RP Racing Team 3 30
9th b 19 Rachael Cottier London Phoenix 3 20
10th b 28 Juliet Milward Zappi's Racing Team 2 10
11th b 18 Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 2
12th b 11 Tracy Corbett Les Filles 2
13th b 27 Lindsey Ackland Zappi's Racing Team 2
14th b 17 Emma Clarke RP Racing Team 3
15th b 23 Catherine Gaskell Redhill CC 3
16th b 16 Gabriella Leveridge Unattached 3
17th b 3 Claire Richardson Zappi's Racing Team 3
18th b 14 Chloe Weller PMR@ToachtimHouse 2
19th b 10 Alice Lethbridge GB Cycles 3
20th b 5 Tamala McGee London Phoenix 2
21st b 6 Helen McKay Les Filles RT 2
* * * * *

Round 4 Saturday 10th January 2015

After the long Christmas break normal service resumed on Saturday with a strong westerly wind providing the opportunity for an attacking rider to split the field.

In the 4th cat and Women’s races, the latter with the biggest field to date with 28 starters, one rider stood out in both and their races also followed similar patterns. Ruth Summerford (Eastbourne Rovers CC) was clearly the strongest, on the front of the group and attempting to break away; although it came back together she won the sprint by a few lengths. In the 4th cat Mathew Radford (Wolverhampton Wheelers) was decisive, breaking away and staying clear, being reeled in only to attack again with still enough left to win the bunch sprint comfortably.

Ben Wrigglesworth (G.S Henley) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (22nd place) and can look forward to his bike having spa-like treatment for 2015!

In the E123 race it was a different affair with Twickenham CC working to a plan with Daren Austin and James Bradley joining with Sam Henning (Catford CC) and Will Ranoe (VCGH) to force the pace early on. Overall series leader Graham Crow was sitting tight. Returning Steve Golla (High Wycombe CC) clearly had another agenda and when fit and focused is a formidable competitor; mid race he broke away and stayed clear for a few laps. Eventually a break formed with Golla, Crow, Alex Tinsley (Twickenham CC) and in form Neil Wass (TMG Horizon); Henry Furniss (WyndyMilla) tried valiantly to join them but to no avail. With 150m to go Golla got his nose in front and was never likely to be caught, Tinsley finished fast in second with Wass third and Crow fourth. Adam Thompson (Reading CC) lead in the group from Rory Townsend (Pedal Heaven) and Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing).

4th Cat winner Matthew Radford (Wolverhampton Wheelers) and winner of the 3rd cat race Neil Wass (TMG Horizon Cycling Team) get their choice of a Ritchey handlebar/stem combo or a set of Vittoria Rubino winter training tyres courtesy of Aprire Bicycles.

Round 4 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 44 Steve Golla High Wycombe RT 2 200
2nd w 6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 190
3rd w 8 Graham Crow Handsling Racing 2 170
4th w 43 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 1 150
5th w 1 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing 1 140
6th w 38 Ryan Visser Danny Shane Racing 1 130
7th w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 120
8th w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 110
9th w 30 Tom Sefton RP Racing Team 2 100
10th w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 90
11th w 19 Tom Smith Handsling Racing 2 80
12th w 35 Michael Skipsey SD Racing Team 2 70
13th w 33 Daniel Tamplin High Wycombe CC 2 50
14th w 20 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 2
15th w 24 Samuel Evans Dulwich paragon 2
16th w 12 Matthew Leary In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 2
17th w 41 Stephen Cavey 34 Nomads 2
18th w 39 Vojtech Blazejovsky brixton cycles 2
19th w 40 Matthew Bone Danny Shane - Storck Racing 3
20th w 4 James Bradley Twickenham CC 2
Round 4 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st y 52 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3 180
2nd y 16 Adam Thompson Reading CC 3 160
3rd y 48 Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers 3 60
4th y 50 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 3 40
5th y 98 James Riall London Dynamo 3 30
6th y 32 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3 20
7th y 28 Neil Heffernan Unattached 3 10
8th y 45 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3
9th y 89 Sam Henning Catford CC 3
10th y 96 Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse 2w
11th y 90 Justin Slater Unattached 3
12th y 17 Piers August Wyndymilla 3
13th y 84 Peter Cole Handsling Racing 3
14th y 97 Oliver Murgian Hedger PersonalBikefit.com 3
15th y101 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 3
16th y 99 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
17th y102 Ben Mckie VC Londres 3
18th y 2 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
19th y 70 Steve Morgan Twickenham CC 3
20th y 46 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
21st y 87 Dan Bone I-Team.cc 3
22nd y 91 Chris Burns Welwyn Wheelers 3
23rd y 88 Chris Jubb pearson cc 3
24th y 18 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
25th y 11 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 3
26th y 64 Neil Kerr Twickenham CC 3
27th y 86 Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 2w
28th y104 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon CC 3
29th y 9 Rob Taylor HWCCRT 3
Round 4 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r113 Matthew Radford Wolverhampton wheelers 4
2nd r105 Ben Thompson Unattached 4
3rd r 84 Charlie Taylor North Hampshire Road Club 4
4th r 35 Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC 4
5th r 71 Ben Skelton London Dynamo 4
6th r 94 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 4
7th r 98 Nick Davis Kingston Wheelers CC 4
8th r 77 David Driver Odiham CC 4
9th r 83 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC 4
10th r 60 Seán Warner Twickenham CC 4
11th r108 Andy Taylor LondonDynamo 4
12th r 31 Kenny Henning London dynamo 4
13th r112 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
14th r111 Will Becker Unattached 4
15th r117 Oliver Gill Dorking CC 4
16th r 12 Jim Leaviss London dynamo 4
17th r 61 Carlisle King Imperial College Cycling Club 4
18th r 13 Paul Hollingsworth Unattached 4
19th r 76 Jacob Bridges Kingston Wheelers CC 4
20th r 14 James Marvin Unattached 4
21st r 4 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 4
22nd r 6 Ben Wrigglesworth G.S Henley 4
23rd r 88 Richard Arthur Unattached 4
24th r118 David Holman VC10 4
25th r107 Peter Chapman Thames Velo 4
26th r121 Peter Hair Kingston Wheelers 4
27th r 75 Pete Ganderton Unattached 4
28th r123 John Bland London Dynamo 4
29th r 66 Stuart Elvins VCT 4
30th r101 Mark Hughes G.S.Henley 4
31st r 85 Adam Cloke saddle drunk 4
32nd r100 Neil Shier Eastbourne Rovers CC 4
33rd r115 Tom O'Connell London Dynamo 4
34th r122 Pasquale Chionchio The 5th Floor Cycling Club 4
35th r106 Mark Dury High Wycombe CC 4
36th r 89 Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC 4
37th r 70 Kevin Monaghan Wilseden 4
38th r 86 Martin Banfield London Dynamo 4
39th r200 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
40th r103 Elliot Banks Imperial College Cycling Club 4
41st r114 Rhys Harris Unattached 4
42nd r119 Nicholas Bland Twickenham CC 4
43rd r 96 Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
44th r 21 Peter Cornwall unattached 4
45th r120 Andy Hancock TCC 4
46th r124 Jonathan Hobby North Hampshire RC 4
Round 2 Womens 3rd & 4th cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st g 23 Ruth Summerford Eastbourne Rovers CC 4 100
2nd g 27 Claire Hammond London Dynamo 4 90
3rd g 11 Claire Richardson Zappi's Racing Team 3 80
4th g 20 Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC 3 70
5th g 2 Gabriella Leveridge Unattached 4 60
6th g 7 Catherine Coley Ludlow CC 3 50
7th g 24 Natasha Reddy RP Racing Team 3 40
8th g 22 Agata Woznicka Rapha Cycling Club 4 30
9th g 5 Emma Flattery Kingston Wheelers 4 20
10th g 39 Martine Groen Islington CC (ICC) 4 10
11th g 29 Sophie Curle Twickenham CC 4
12th g 35 Rebecca Williams Dulwich Paragon CC 4
13th g 33 Jennifer Allum Dulwich Paragon CC 3
14th g 10 Hannah Kitchen Amersham RCC 4
15th g 26 Eleanor Brewer TCC 4
16th g 37 Alexandra Johnson Dulwich Paragon CC 4
17th g 34 Heidi Shepherd Dulwich Paragon CC 3
18th g 32 Emma Fudge Islington CC 4
19th g 8 Georgina Pymer Performancecoaching.me 4
20th g 30 Alice Cutter Dulwich Paragon CC 4
21st g 28 Jane Hunt HWCC 3
22nd g 40 Katie Hughes Brixton Cycles 4
* * * *

Round 3 Saturday 20th December 2014

facebook link

Another challenging day at Hillingdon with another first in our time here – vandals super-glued all the locks on the judges hut preventing us from accessing photo finish equipment, flags, lap boards etc. We quickly sourced spares from the clubhouse and secured the services of a locksmith part way through the e123 race!

Slightly windier conditions caused the 4th cat race to be a little more nervous than normal and this led to some crashes in the last laps – the last one at the top of the drag on the opposite side of the circuit led to riders finishing in smaller groups. Charlie Taylor (Hampshire RC) took the win, from Chris Burns (Welwyn Wheelers) and Dan Bone (I-Team).

Geoff Trimm (London Dynamo) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (17th place) and can look forward to his bike having spa-like treatment for 2015!

The first of the Women’s 123 race saw an extremely encouraging field of 15 start, perhaps with differing levels of fitness at this time of year led to few attacks, the exception being Les Filles new rider Helen McKay. It ended with a strong sprint win by Detta Guerrini (London Dynamo) from Rose Osborne (Team WMT) and Clem Copie of newly formed Pearl Izumi Sports Tours.

The Men’s E123 has seen some consistent finishes so far from Graham Crow (Handsling Racing) and Will Ranoe (VCGH) so this probably changed the complexion of this round with most attacks soon coming back. Twickenham CC were clearly working for Alex Tinsley and three quarters of the way through he made a strong solo effort to draw clear by 20 seconds. A group of four chased including Crow, Ranoe and Henry Furniss (WyndyMilla). They looked likely to join up but as Tinsley persisted they imploded with only Crow and Ranoe holding on at the end. Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo) produced another strong sprint to win the bunch finish from Andrew Gough (JMJ Cycles) and Handsling Racing’s evergreen Peter Cole.

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Charlie Taylor (Hampshire RC) Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Will Ranoe (VCGH)

4th Cat winner Charlie Taylor (North Hampshire Road Club) and winner of the 3rd cat race Will Ranoe (VCGH) get their choice of a Ritchey handlebar/stem combo or a set of Vittoria Rubino winter training tyres courtesy of Aprire Bicycles.

Round 3 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 200
2nd w 8 Graham Crow Handsling Racing 2 190
3rd w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 170
4th w 35 Michael Skipsey Tmg horizon 2 140
5th w 10 Laurence Kirby welwyn wheelers 2 130
6th w 1 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing 1 120
7th w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 110
8th w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 100
9th w 19 Tom Smith Handsling Racing 2 90
10th w 29 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers 2 50
11th w 33 Daniel Tamplin High Wycombe CC 2 40
12th w 9 Ben Allen Dulwich Paragon CC 2
13th w 18 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC 2
14th w 24 Samuel Evans Dulwich paragon 2
15th w 4 James Bradley Twickenham CC 2
16th w 37 Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles 2
Round 3 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st y 20 Will Ranoe VCGH 3 180
2nd y 66 Andrew Gough Velo Club Venta 3 160
3rd y 84 Peter Cole Handsling Racing 3 150
4th y 30 Ben Lowe RT316 3 80
5th y 16 Adam Thompson Reading CC 3 70
6th y 48 Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers 3 60
7th y 72 Alistair Gurney CC Hackney 3 30
8th y 17 Piers August Wyndymilla 3 20
9th y 81 Patrick Manning Great Yarmouth cycling club A+disp 10
10th y 79 Basil Adamo London Phoenix 3
11th y 32 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
12th y 21 Simon Potter WyndyMilla 3
13th y 9 Rob Taylor HWCCRT 3
14th y 8 Ian Loades ASL Project Racing Team 3
15th y 2 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
16th y 75 Rudie Marais Unattached 2
17th y 82 Spencer Robinson Newbury RC 3
18th y 74 Harry Strudley Bath University CC. 3
19th y 46 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
20th y 52 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3
21st y 80 Simon Oxenham VC10 3
22nd y 10 Karl Moseley Stourbridge Velo 3
23rd y 7 Kieran Blair Arctic Tacx RT 3
24th y 11 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 3
25th y 14 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 3
26th y 65 Paul Bennett unattached 3
27th y 60 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
28th y 73 Gavin Spiers GS Henley 3
29th y 83 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon 3
30th y 67 Mike Knight VC Meudon 3
31st y 68 Simon Parton Kingston Wheelers 3
32nd y 56 Jaco Van Gass Team Battle Back 3
33rd y 76 Michael Coomber CC Luton 3
34th y 49 Henry Furniss WyndyMilla 3
35th y 78 Cosmo Kedros WyndyMilla 3
Round 3 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 84 Charlie Taylor North Hampshire Road Club 4
2nd r 2 Chris Burns Welwyn Wheelers 4
3rd r 69 Dan Bone I-Team.cc 4
4th r 67 James Riall London Dynamo 4
5th r 71 Ben Skelton London Dynamo 4
6th r 92 Alex Hepton Walkern Revolution CC 4
7th r 86 Martin Banfield London Dynamo 4
8th r 85 Adam Cloke saddle drunk 4
9th r 60 Seán Warner Twickenham CC 4
10th r 43 Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles 4
11th r 97 Andy Angell Hounslow & District Wheelers 4
12th r 4 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club 4
13th r 1 Neil Lawrie Thames Velo 4
14th r 25 Josh Curtis Berkhampstead 4
15th r 94 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 4
16th r 26 Andy Brown Sussex Revolution VC 4
17th r 62 Geoff Trimm London Dynamo 4
18th r 51 Steve Wood Pearson CC 4
19th r 64 Michael Weekes London Dynamo 4
20th r 36 Andy Hancock TCC 4
21st r 76 Jacob Bridges Kingston Wheelers CC 4
22nd r 22 Christophe De Belder Berkshire Tri Squad 4
23rd r 5 David Loveman Verulam CC 4
24th r 81 Jan Marzec London Dynamo 4
25th r 78 Stefano Dall'aglio SaddleDrunk 4
26th r 16 Toby Trotman London Dynamo 4
27th r 52 Andrew Wren Pearson CC 4
28th r 65 Rostin Walker Kingston Wheelers 4
29th r 75 Pete Ganderton Unattached 4
30th r 27 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 4
31st r 28 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
32nd r 58 Andy Keene London Phoenix 4
33rd r 83 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC 4
34th r 96 Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
35th r 91 Kris Tait Chevaliers 4
36th r 88 Richard Arthur Unattached 4
37th r 6 Ben Wrigglesworth G.S Henley 4
38th r 44 Joe Simons Brixton Cycles 4
39th r 59 Joshua Higgins high wycombe cycle club 4
40th r 79 Danny Baker ASL Projects RT 4
41st r 17 Ben Burns London Dynamo 4
Round 1 Womens 123 cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st b 7 Detta Guerrini London Dynamo 2 100
2nd b 8 Rose Osborne Team WNT 2 90
3rd b 15 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tour 1 80
4th b 4 Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse 2 70
5th b 1 Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 2 60
6th b 10 Alice Lethbridge GB Cycles.co.uk 3 50
7th b 6 Helen McKay Les Filles RT! 2 40
8th b 12 Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon 3 30
9th b 13 Emma Towers Twickenham CC 2 20
10th b 3 Claire Richardson Zappi's Racing Team 3 10
11th b 5 Tamala McGee London Phoenix 2
12th b 9 Catriona Ross PSUKCycleRaceTeam/WDMBC/Spec'zed 3
13th b 14 Chloe Weller PMR@ToachtimHouse 2
14th b 11 Tracy Corbett Les Filles 2
15th b 2 Harriet Hollis Imperial Racing Team 3
* * *

Round 2 Saturday 13th December 2014

facebook link

Women 3rd/4th’s
A field of 21 riders is testament to the continued growth in interest in the women’s race and more than justifies its inclusion in the series, especially as a few were first time racers. The pace was more than respectable too, only being passed once by the 4th cats. Catriona Ross (West Drayton MBC) stretched the group out properly on one occasion but Emma Flattery (Kingston Wheelers) stayed on the ball and won the sprint – just – from Alice Lethbridge (GB Cycles), followed by Heather Rankin (Dulwich Paragon) in third.

4th Cat Men
Alex Elferink (Serpentine) made a hasty start but was quickly reined in by Twickenham CC riders Andy Hancock and Grant Woodthorpe, who seemed to have a plan! However, Lloyd Patman of London Dynamo won the sprint for the second week running and now plans to retire rather than taking on the e123’s! Dane Bone (I-team) was second with Patman’s team mate James Riall third, last week’s second placed man Craig Adams fourth, Woodthorpe eventually fifth and Joe Skelton’s brother Ben sixth!

Keith Gale (Twickenham CC) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (25th place) and can look forward to his bike having spa-like treatment for Christmas!

E123 Men
The funny thing about racing is that it’s often not so much amusing as plain barmy! Saturday’s race felt similar to the previous week – similar bright sunny but cold conditions – and no obvious stand out, straight from the crate winner. This seems to be the only logical reason for the ending – yes, there were a few breaks Steve Golla (High Wycombe RT), previous winner Graham Crow (Handsling Racing) – but these were soon snuffed out. Jerzy Kuzminski (London Bicycle Workshop) snuck away with Jonnie Blackman (Panagua CC) and it was as they were caught that one of last week’s breakaway riders Will Ranoe (VCGH) powered off and created a gap; this was clearly a popular move as he was cheered from the sidelines. Tom Sefton (RP Racing Team) got tantalisingly close to Ranoe in the last kilometre but couldn’t quite get there; the palpable excitement of this super win was then proceeded by total chaos for the last 50 metres – we rarely mention crashes in these reports: mainly to protect the innocent, but in this case the ensuing deluge of photo’s, video footage and social media comment make it unavoidable. Riders were everywhere, on the ground, off the ground, going through the photo finish backwards and several preferring the less obvious targets of the Scott easi-up, first aider Barry Hollis and coach Nigel Job! When the dust settled everyone pretty much walked away - kit and bikes were damaged – but that’s racing. Imperial Winter Series 2014-2015 Will Ranoe (VCGH)

4th Cat winner Lloyd Patman (London Dynamo) and winner of the 3rd cat race Will Ranoe (VCGH) get their choice of a Ritchey handlebar/stem combo or a set of Vittoria Rubino winter training tyres courtesy of Aprire Bicycles.

Round 2 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st w  3 Martin Ford Unattached E 190
2nd w  1 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing 1 180
3rd w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 170
4th w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 160
5th w 10 Laurence Kirby Welwyn Wheelers 2 150
6th w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands!   2 140
7th w 16 Tyler Lemmon Team Bottecchia UK 2 130
8th w 33 Daniel Tamplin High Wycombe CC 2 120
9th w  8 Graham Crow Handsling Racing 2 110
10th w  9 Ben Allen Dulwich Paragon CC 2 100
11th w  6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 50
12th w  4 James Bradley Twickenham CC 2
13th w 32 Peter Hitt VC Meudon 2
14th w 31 Jonnie Blackman Panagua CC 2
15th w 34 Steve Golla High Wycombe RT 2
16th w 24 Samuel Evans Dulwich paragon 2
17th w 21 Stephen Morrell High Wycombe CC 2
18th w 30 Tom Sefton RP Racing Team 2
19th w 12 Matthew Leary In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 2
  
Round 2 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y 20 Will Ranoe VCGH 3 200
2nd y 44 Greig Petrie London Dynamo 3 90
3rd y 45 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3 80
4th y  9 Rob Taylor HWCCRT 3 70
5th y 70 Steve Morgan Twickenham CC 3 60
6th y 16 Adam Thompson Reading CC  3 40
7th y 48 Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers 3 30
8th y 12 Oliver Nixon Sussex Revolution VC A+disp 20
9th y 42 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 3 10
10th y  8 Ian Loades ASL Project Racing Team 3
11th y 55 Andy Colsell High Wycombe CC 3
12th y 43 Darryl Green Watford Velo Sports 3
13th y 32 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
14th y 34 Russell Jones Matador 3
15th y 51 Timothy Allen RP Racing Team 3
16th y 28 Neil Heffernan Unattached  3
17th y 26 Damien Lodge Imperial RT 3
18th y 21 Simon Potter WyndyMilla 3
19th y 71 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport 3
20th y 56 Jaco Van Gass Team Battle Back 3
21st y 64 Neil Kerr Twickenham CC 3
22nd y 17 Piers August WyndyMilla 3
23rd y 57 Daniel Marett GS Henley 3
24th y 54 Andy Davies High Wycombe CC 3
25th y 33 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
26th y 69 Phillip Aubert Velosport Racing Team 3
27th y 36 Joe James Velosport 3
28th y 14 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 3
29th y 65 Paul Bennett unattached 3
30th y  7 Kieran Blair Arctic Tacx RT 3
31st y 18 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
32nd y  2 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
33rd y 67 Mike Knight VC Meudon 3
34th y 37 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3
35th y 66 Andrew Gough Velo Club Venta 3
36th y 62 Jez Cox Unattached 3
37th y 68 Simon Parton Kingston Wheelers 3
38th y 46 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
39th y 60 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
40th y 52 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3
  
Round 2 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 18 Lloyd Patman London Dynamo 4
2nd r 69 Dan Bone I-Team.cc 4
3rd r 67 James Riall London Dynamo 4
4th r 32 Craig Adams Kingston Wheelers 4
5th r 35 Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC 4
6th r 71 Ben Skelton  London Dynamo 4
7th r 43 Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles 4
8th r 77 David Driver Odiham CC 4
9th r 60 Seán Warner Twickenham CC 4
10th r 12 Jim Leaviss London dynamo 4
11th r 79 Danny Baker ASL Projects RT 4
12th r 54 Lawrence Hayes Unattached 4
13th r 65 Rostin Walker Kingston Wheelers 4
14th r 31 Kenny Henning London dynamo 4
15th r  1 Neil Lawrie Thames Velo 4
16th r  4 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club 4
17th r 13 Paul Hollingsworth Unattached 4
18th r 36 Andy Hancock TCC 4
19th r 52 Andrew Wren Pearson CC 4
20th r 53 Mark Tonge Kingston Wheelers CC 4
21st r 57 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 4
22nd r 40 Alex Elferink Serpentine 4
23rd r 42 Jon Train Westerley CC 4
24th r 76 Jacob Bridges Kingston Wheelers CC 4
25th r 68 Keith Gale TCC 4
26th r 72 Robert Waldram Twickenham CC 4
27th r 62 Geoff Trimm London Dynamo 4
28th r 80 Conrad Addo London Dynamo 4
29th r 17 Ben Burns London Dynamo 4
30th r 82 Stephen Purvis London Dynamo 4
31st r 81 Jan Marzec London Dynamo 4
32nd r 26 Andy Brown Sussex Revolution VC 4
33rd r 73 Chris Gore Beckenham Rugby Cyclists 4
34th r  7 Andrew Deans London Dynamo 4
35th r 64 Michael Weekes London Dynamo 4
36th r 27 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 4
37th r 28 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
38th r 66 Stuart Elvins VCT 4
39th r 75 Pete Ganderton Unattached 4
40th r 63 Alistair Thorburn Leighton Buzzard RCC 4
41st r 78 Stefano Dall'aglio SaddleDrunk 4
42nd r 14 James Marvin Unattached 4
43rd r 51 Steve Wood Pearson CC 4
  
Round 1 Womens 3rd & 4th cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st g  5 Emma Flattery Kingston Wheelers 4 100
2nd g 13 Alice Lethbridge GB Cycles 3 90
3rd g 20 Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon 3 80
4th g  2 Gabriella Leveridge Unattached 4 70
5th g 11 Claire Richardson Zappi's Racing Team 3 60
6th g  7 Catherine Coley Ludlow CC 3 50
7th g  6 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers A+disp 40
8th g 15 Alexandra Hamilton London Dynamo 4 30
9th g  3 Kathryn Morris Dulwich Paragon 4 20
10th g  8 Georgina Pymer Performancecoaching.me 4 10
11th g 17 Katie Righton Dulwich Paragon CC 4
12th g 14 Monica Da Polenza Handsling Team 3
13th g 18 Zoe Hawes Dulwich Paragon CC 4
14th g 12 Rebeca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers 3
15th g 16 Catriona Ross PSUKCycleRaceTeam/WDMBC/Spe'zd 3
16th g  1 Ottilie Quince CC Luton 4
17th g 10 Hannah Kitchen Amersham RCC 4
18th g 21 Katherine Kimber Essex Roads CC 4
19th g  9 Samantha Allbrooke Thames Velo 4
  
* *

Round 1 Saturday 6th December 2014

What spectacular weather for the first round of this year’s series, clear bright sunshine and cold conditions for both races.

The 4th cat race started very aggressively with attacking from the start, with Sam Henning of Hillingdon Slipstreamers, (later disqualified from 3rd place on a technicality), Chris De Belder (Berkshire Tri Squad) and Shane Townsend (Westerley CC) pushing hard at the front. After many more flurries and a general regrouping, five pushed away off the front, namely William Linton (Brixton CC), Lloyd Patman and Toby Trotman of London Dynamo and Craig Adams (Kingston Wheelers) and Henning. They established a healthy lead and although Twickenham CC riders packed the front headed by Grant Woodthorpe the gap did not close before the finish of their fifty minutes with Patman winning from Adams and ultimately Linton.

Massimo Saetta (Kingston Wheelers) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (19th) and can look forward to his bike having spa-like treatment for Christmas!

The E123 race started at great pace with many riders clearly carrying their Summer form, in particular Graham Crow now riding for new team Handsling Racing, aided by Tom Smith, Simon Whiten and Neil Macleod and last year’s series winner Vince Halpern. Twickenham CC riders were also active – Alex Tinsley and James Bradley especially, although their team tactics were sometimes unclear. Also riding strongly was North Road CC’s Paul McGrath transferring his fitness over from cyclocross. After a number of attacks four riders moved away – Crow and McGrath joined by Neil Wass (TMG Horizon) and Will Ranoe (VCGH) and they built of a lead of 40 seconds. Sprinting ability was unclear until the final corner but Crow was undoubtedly determined and took the win by a few bike lengths from McGrath, Wass was third, Ranoe fourth.

A welcome back goes to a lot of friends returning particularly Chris Moores!

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Neil Wass (TMG Horizon Cycling Team)Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Massimo Saetta (Kingston Wheelers)4th Cat winner Lloyd Patman (London Dynamo) and winner of the 3rd cat race Neil Wass (TMG Horizon Cycling Team) get their choice of a Ritchey handlebar/stem combo or a set of Vittoria Rubino winter training tyres courtesy of Aprire Bicycles.


Round 1 Cats E 1 2
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st w  8 Graham Crow Handsling Racing 2 200
2nd w 22 Paul McGrath North Road CC 2 190
3rd w  6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 160
4th w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 150
5th w 10 Laurence Kirby welwyn wheelers 2 140
6th w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands!   2 130
7th w  1 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing 1 110
8th w 16 Tyler Lemmon Team Bottecchia UK 2 100
9th w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 80
10th w 11 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers 2 70
11th w  7 Liam Yates Catford  Equipe Banks 2 60
12th w 27 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 50
13th w 19 Tom Smith Handsling Racing 2 20
14th w  5 Lance Eddis-Finbow Landis/Trek 2
15th w 13 Si Cox NFTO Race Club 2
16th w 17 Jacob Nicholson Team Bottecchia UK 2
17th w 18 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC 2
18th w 20 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 2
19th w  4 James Bradley Twickenham CC 2
20th w  9 Ben Allen Dulwich Paragon CC 2
21st w 12 Matthew Leary In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 2
22nd w 24 Samuel Evans Dulwich paragon 2
23rd w  2 Tristan Grigalis Southampton Uni RC 2
24th w  3 Martin Ford Unattached E
25th w 15 Peter Medhurst Bikeshed-UEx 1
26th w 21 Stephen Morrell High Wycombe CC 2
27th w 25 Chris Moores Norwood Paragon 2
  
Round 1 3rd Cats
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st y 52 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3 180
2nd y 20 Will Ranoe VCGH 3 170
3rd y 48 Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers 3 120
4th y  3 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers A+disp 90
5th y 45 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3 40
6th y  8 Ian Loades ASL Project Racing Team 3 30
7th y 30 Ben Lowe RT316 3 10
8th y 19 Simon Jones G. S. Henley 3
9th y 40 Angelo Christides Unattached 3
10th y 21 Simon Potter WyndyMilla 3
11th y  4 David McNeill London Dynamo 3
12th y 39 Harry Paine Team Corley Cycles A+disp
13th y 50 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 3
14th y 25 James Willerton Dorking Cycling Club 3
15th y 42 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 3
16th y 16 Adam Thompson Reading CC  3
17th y 41 Basil Adamo London Phoenix  3
18th y 47 Luke Taylor Paceline RT 3
19th y 32 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
20th y 44 Greig Petrie London Dynamo 3
21st y 12 Oliver Nixon Sussex Revolution VC A+disp
22nd y  6 Gavin Francis London Dynamo 3
23rd y 51 Timothy Allen RP Racing Team 3
24th y 35 Charlie Podschies London Dynamo 3
25th y  7 Kieran Blair Arctic Tacx RT 3
26th y 33 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
27th y 10 Karl Moseley Stourbridge Velo 3
28th y  2 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
29th y 34 Russell Jones Matador 3
30th y 53 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3
31st y 46 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
32nd y 11 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 3
33rd y  5 Neil Macleod Handsling Racing 3
34th y 43 Darryl Green Watford Velo Sports 3
35th y  9 Rob Taylor HWCCRT 3
36th y 14 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 3
37th y 27 Samuel Andrew Paceline RT 3
38th y 17 Piers August Wyndymilla 3
39th y 24 Chris Herbert Redhill Cycling Club 3
40th y 18 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
41st y 29 Richard Pizzey Finsbury Park CC 3
42nd y 22 Philip Mosley Thames Velo 3
43rd y 28 Neil Heffernan Unattached  3
44th y 49 Henry Furniss WyndyMilla 3
 
Round 1 4th Cats
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 18 Lloyd Patman London Dynamo 4
2nd r 32 Craig Adams Kingston Wheelers 4
3rd r  9 William Linton Brixton CC 4
4th r 41 Callum Clarke Kingston Wheelers 4
5th r  2 Chris Burns Welwyn Wheelers 4
6th r 54 Lawrence Hayes Unattached 4
7th r 31 Kenny Henning London dynamo 4
8th r 60 Seán Warner Twickenham CC 4
9th r 23 Tim Marshall Odiham Cycling Club 4
10th r 10 Rob Saunders Rapha Cycling Club 4
11th r 35 Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC 4
12th r 14 James Marvin Unattached 4
13th r 43 Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles 4
14th r 40 Alex Elferink Serpentine 4
15th r 42 Jon Train Westerley CC 4
16th r 55 Ian Murray VC10 4
17th r 12 Jim Leaviss London dynamo 4
18th r 11 Rob Friend G.S. Henley 4
19th r 57 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 4
20th r 46 Kieran Presland Kingston wheelers 4
21st r 17 Ben Burns London Dynamo 4
22nd r  4 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club 4
23rd r  5 David Loveman Verulam CC 4
24th r 19 Steven Pellowe Twickenham CC 4
25th r 13 Paul Hollingsworth Unattached 4
26th r 49 Laurence Rose Twickenham CC 4
27th r 52 Andrew Wren Pearson CC 4
28th r 36 Andy Hancock TCC 4
29th r 45 Andrew Haigh Brixton 4
30th r 16 Toby Trotman London Dynamo 4
31st r 15 Nicholas Charles Twickenham CC 4
32nd r 26 Andy Brown Sussex Revolution VC 4
33rd r 44 Joe Simons Brixton Cycles 4
34th r  1 Neil Lawrie Thames Velo 4
35th r 33 Jonathan Page Watford Velo Sport 4
36th r 51 Steve Wood Pearson CC 4
37th r  7 Andrew Deans London Dynamo 4
38th r 39 Michael Patterson Unattached 4
39th r 58 Andy Keene London Phoenix 4
40th r 27 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 4
41st r 28 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
42nd r  8 Samuel Doll Islington CC 4
43rd r 47 PJ Champault Twickenham CC 4
44th r 48 Barry Harwood South Western Road Club 4
45th r 53 Mark Tonge Kingston Wheelers CC 4
46th r 20 Dominic Laval Odiham Cycling Club 4
47th r 59 Joshua Higgins high wycombe cycle club 4
48th r 56 James Gregory WyndyMilla 4
49th r 38 Gearoid Quigley Dulwich Paragon 4
DISQ r  3 Sam Henning Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
  

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 twitter link facebook link

What’s all the fuss about?

Within hours of the events being open on Rider HQ, entries for the 4th cat race in particular started to fill up. 24 hours later the 1st race 4th cat was full and word was getting round – enter fast or face disappointment! This has continued over the following weeks and confirms the popularity of this well established winter series.

So what is all the fuss about then, this Winter series thing - when many are taking a rest or can’t condone the muddy hell that is cyclocross why do people flock to the Imperial Cycles Winter series?

As organisers we love feedback and try to act on it but in reality the reasons behind its popularity are many fold: it’s fast and quick so you don’t have to give up the whole weekend to feel like you’ve done something, you can ride there to add to the training and gain kudos in the process. The series has history with some serious sponsors and has built up a solid following and that adds to the camaraderie – meet up with your team mates and cycling buddies, and get the opportunity to beat them in the process and gain the bragging rights on the Sunday morning ride!

Then there’s the recognition – we place everyone in the results so you can judge your progress through the winter plus we try to mention the main agitators in the weekly roundup report. And arguably more importantly at the end we give out some great prizes, not all of which relate to your finishing position!

Bucking the current trend of removing races for women over the winter we’ve kept ours in, we’ve enlisted some support from Les Filles RT to help run these more smoothly and have set a race programme which endeavours to cater for as many riders as possible.

Back to the prizes for a second – Imperial Cycles will remain the headline sponsor – this business has taken off well and we have just started our second year of trading – it’s still early days but there are clear signs that we are marking our mark within the cycling community.

Imperial Cycles has recently become a dealer for Scott bikes and we’re rightly proud to be associated with this exciting, quality brand - so you will see their name around the circuit each week.

We are also keen to attract complementary sponsors and whilst a couple have got in the early breaks these have so far all been brought back! Watch out for further announcements before the series starts.

APRIRE BICYCLES JOINS IMPERIAL WINTER SERIES

Aprire Bikes image

We are delighted to welcome Aprire Bicycles to the Winter series as one of our main sponsors, alongside Imperial Cycles. London based Aprire are building a deservedly strong reputation as a bicycle manufacturer with a growing range of carefully designed models. Their current full carbon models – the Vincenza and Celeste – are designed by Aprire principal and materials engineering specialist Phil Dempsey. Phil has used his riding and engineering experience coupled with contemporary CAD techniques to dial in specific carbon lay ups to maximise the potential of their frames. Having ridden the Celeste model for the last month I can testify that they have produced a bike that rides brilliantly; the frame absorbs the shock from our bad road surfaces, steers assuredly and responds superbly when accelerated into life. Aprire are offering riders a unique opportunity to test ride a bike during a Winter series race together with a preferential price on the subsequent purchase of a frame or complete build. See www.aprirebicycles.co.uk for more details.

In addition to the test bike opportunity Aprire are putting up a range of prizes; Aprire has recently built its own purpose spray facility and will be offering the Most Combative rider winner a full re-spray (full details available from Aprire). The highest placed 3rd category rider overall at the end of the series will receive a set of Shimano training wheels. The winners of the 3rd category and 4th category races each will week have the choice of a Ritchey handlebar/stem combo or a set of Vittoria Rubino winter training tyres. First and second places in each of the Women’s series will win a Prologo Scratch Dea and Kappa Dea saddle.