Round 9 Saturday 11th February 2017
The final Imperial Winter series races were fittingly fought out on a bitterly cold day with snow in the air and although the snow was weak the racing wasn’t. For sure a few people were put off but Hillingdon is a circuit and a surface for all seasons and Imperial’s commitment to provide racing despite the weather is more than matched by the rider’s enthusiasm to compete.
The 4th cat race started with a reduced field of 43 riders but the racing was brisk with the first serious attack from Johnathan Sargeant, then later by Matty Earles (Lovelo Cinelli RT). Alex Randell (Twickenham CC) made a serious move off the front with 5 km to go and Nathan Bond and Robbie Collison (Cranleigh CC) moving across. Meti Gashi (Watford Velosport) led at the bell, but on the line Rufus Greenway (Twickenham CC) claimed the victory from Neil Ashton (Wycombe CC) with Darren Marshall (Kingston Wheelers) in third place. Greenway has made impressive progress throughout the series and with many of his clubmates having cut their teeth in these races it was apt that he should conclude it with a win.
The E123 race was typical of an end of series race with many seeking to defend their overall position and others recognising the opportunity that this presents. The first serious move after 10 km saw Tim O'Rourke (Imperial RT), Graham Crow (Handsling RT), Hadyn James (Spokes B.P.C. Racing), Jon Shillingford (Thames Velo) move clear with Rupert Graham (Sigma Sport) and Ross Greening (Velosport CC) chasing. They closed the gap but O'Rourke had a problem and had a lap out, Jack Patmore (Wellingborough Cycles) seemed to be closing but faded, but finally the four got together and pulled away for a 90 second lead. Adam Thompson (Spokes BPC Racing) went off which left the three – Crow, Graham, and James – lapping at a consistent pace just over 2mins/lap. As they closed the gap to lap the field Crow seemed to falter and James got tangled up in the main group. Rupert Graham needed no encouragement and pressed on the claim his first win. Mightily impressive for a rider who started the series as a 4th cat! Another strong ride came from Arlen Vartazarian (Regents Park Rouleurs) who again sensed indecision in the main group and charged away on his own culminating in a 4th place. Graham’s strong performances in both categories and willingness to push ahead were pretty impressive and he was awarded La ferme des Bélugues Combativity Prize.
Series leader Tom Hargreaves (Nuun-Sigma Sport) rode an intelligent race staying clear of trouble winning the bunch sprint for 5th and securing the overall win. Daniel Cooper (Regents Park Rouleurs) held onto 2nd and Damien Clayton (Mono CC) took third.
Place |
|
Club |
Cat |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Graham Crow |
Handsling RT |
1 |
190 |
2nd |
Hadyn James |
Spokes BPC Racing |
2 |
180 |
3rd |
Arlen Vartazarian |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
170 |
4th |
Tom Hargreaves |
Nuun-Sigma Sport- London RT |
E |
160 |
5th |
Damien Clayton |
Mono CC |
2 |
150 |
6th |
Tyler Lemmon |
TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT |
2 |
140 |
7th |
Tristan Grigalis |
PMR@Toachim House |
2 |
130 |
8th |
Jerzy Kuzminski |
London Bicycle Workshop |
2 |
120 |
9th |
Edmond Irwin |
SD Racing Team |
2 |
110 |
10th |
Will Scott |
unattached |
3 |
80 |
11th |
Ieuan Woods |
Catford CC |
3 |
70 |
12th |
James McCarthy |
Twickenham CC |
2 |
30 |
13th |
James Gray |
VC Londres |
2 |
|
14th |
Tobias Dahlhaus |
London dynamo |
2 |
|
15th |
Adam Thompson |
Spokes BPC Racing |
2 |
|
16th |
Darren Yorston |
SD Racing |
2 |
|
17th |
William Raymond |
VCL |
3 |
|
18th |
Ben Scott-Munden |
Sotonia CC |
3 |
|
19th |
Daniel Cooper |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
|
20th |
Jon Shillingford |
Thames Velo |
2 |
|
21st |
Ben Smith |
Welwyn Wheelers |
2 |
|
22nd |
Robin Basford |
Wyndymilla |
2 |
|
23rd |
Tim O'Rourke |
Imperial Racing Team |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Rupert Graham |
Sigma Sport |
|
200 |
2nd |
Ian Tucker |
Twickenham CC |
|
100 |
3rd |
Anthony Lazarus |
Velosport CC |
|
90 |
4th |
Daniel Moll |
unattached |
|
60 |
5th |
Mark Edgley |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
|
50 |
6th |
Adam Reynolds |
Mono CC |
|
40 |
7th |
Michael Pollitt |
London Dynamo |
|
20 |
8th |
Christopher Roberts |
Velosport CC |
|
10 |
9th |
Steven Heatley |
WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip |
|
|
10th |
Peter Clifton |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
11th |
Henry Charrington |
London Dynamo |
|
|
12th |
Bob McGlue |
HWCC |
|
|
13th |
Michael Ing |
Amersham RCC |
|
|
14th |
Paul Dutton |
SD Racing |
|
|
15th |
Harvey Weinberger |
G.S.Henley |
|
|
16th |
Sam Hodges |
Pearson Cycling Club |
|
|
17th |
Jacek Nowosielski |
unattached |
|
|
18th |
Peter Shaw |
VC Revolution |
|
|
19th |
Ross Greening |
Velosport CC |
|
|
20th |
Keith Chanter |
London Dynamo |
|
|
21st |
Daren Austin |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
22nd |
James Ferguson |
SD Racing |
|
|
23rd |
James Leach |
Imperial Racing Team |
|
|
24th |
Chris Nicholls |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
|
|
25th |
Warren Vye |
Farnborough & Camberley CC |
|
|
26th |
Ed Everett |
unattached |
|
|
27th |
Fabos Young |
Wellingborough Cycles |
|
|
28th |
Jack Patmore |
Wellingborough Cycles |
|
|
29th |
Dylan Hubble |
Thames Velo |
|
|
30th |
Luke Stratford |
Farnborough & Camberley CC |
|
|
31st |
Simon Parton |
Cotswold Velidrijen |
|
|
32nd |
Ollie Rastall |
Farnborough and Camberley CC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Rufus Greenway |
Twickenham CC |
2nd |
Neil Ashton |
Wycombe Cycling Club |
3rd |
Darren Marshall |
Kingston Wheelers |
4th |
Edward Flight |
London Dynamo |
5th |
Philip Bellingham |
Welwyn Wheelers |
6th |
Nathan Bond |
unattached |
7th |
Alex Randall |
Twickenham CC |
8th |
Craig Cole |
SD Racing |
9th |
Simon Pearce |
Berkhamsted CC |
10th |
Andrew Knott |
Welwyn Wheelers CC |
11th |
Matty Earles |
Lovelo Cinelli RT |
12th |
Robert Broderick |
Watford Velo Sport |
13th |
Robbie Collison |
Cranleigh Cycling Club |
14th |
Steve Fell |
Thames Velo |
15th |
John Stokes-Whittaker |
Club Bike Beans |
16th |
Martyn Wisken |
Hemel Hempstead CC |
17th |
Alan Nixon |
Amersham RCC |
18th |
Johnathan Sargeant |
unattached |
19th |
Scott Shellien-Walker |
SD Racing Team |
20th |
James McGahern |
Lovelo Cinnelli RT |
21st |
Alex Windett |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
22nd |
Stu Hawkins |
Portsmouth North End CC |
23rd |
Andrew Helme |
unattached |
24th |
Gary Kenny |
Watford Velo Sport |
25th |
Sam Gregson |
Velosport |
26th |
Anthony Attwood |
San Fairy Ann CC |
27th |
David Clarke |
London Dynamo |
28th |
Michael Kazer |
Lovelo Cinelli RT |
29th |
Andy Murray |
Twickenham CC |
30th |
James Parkes |
Army Cycling Union |
31st |
Meti Gashi |
Watford Velo Sport |
32nd |
Matthew Woodcraft |
Rapha CC |
33rd |
Glenn Haworth |
unattached |
34th |
Alastair Blowers |
VCGH |
35th |
Piotr Wojda |
unattached |
36th |
Daniel Goldsmith |
Twickenham CC |
37th |
Tony Clack |
Farnborough & Camberley CC |
38th |
Ken Houlberg |
Portsmouth North End CC |
39th |
Tommy Wong |
Berkhamsted CC |
40th |
Panos Parpas |
Dulwich Paragon |
41st |
Vincent Hancock |
Lovelo Cinelli RT |
42nd |
Philip Johnson |
unattached |
43rd |
Orlando Whitehead |
University College London Union |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 8 Saturday 4th February 2017
Saturday produced another day of alternative weather, the previous week mild temperatures with warm sunshine added. This promising start quickly faltered with the men’s races peppered with spills, punctures and confusion for the 4th cat women when they were overtaken by their male counterparts, only for the latter to ease up and leave the two groups conjoined. Racing sometimes goes like this despite the organiser’s best efforts and lessons learned will be fed back to BC and the circuit management!
The 4th cat women were keen to start their last race of the series with 15 riders lining up; this race has seen a steady increase in numbers which is an encouraging trend. Jennifer Gunning (Army Cycling RT) and Kristin Stolpe (Berkhamsted CC) were driving on the front together with Kitty Pemberton-Platt (Rapha CC). Most of the riders dropped back after mixing it with the men and in the closing stages Kristin Stolpe slipped away to win on her own with Gunning second and Gemma Hobson (Sussex Nomads) in third. Kristin wins Queen of the Mountains jersey and the Combative - Look Mum No Hands! Dinner for 2
In the men’s 4th cat race Alex Randell (Twickenham CC) was very prominent off the front of a very fast moving group, but faded towards the finish. A crash on the bottom of the circuit caused a problem splitting the field in the run in which produced a very tight finish, but at the line Daniel Rootes held off Sam Hodges (Pearson CC) and Ross Greening (Velosport CC) for a fine win.
In the e123 race the early laps were very fast thinning the whole field out with many riders hanging on; there were many attacks throughout the race and after 12 km Robert Ormond (Morvelo Basso RT) went away alone with Hadyn James (Spokes BPC Racing), chasing with the main group in tow. From this the move which made the race Andy Shackel (Team Wiggle) and Daniel Cooper (Regents Park Rouleurs) who moved away but were soon joined by overall series leader Tom Hargreaves (Nunn-Sigma Sport). They settled down, worked well and drew away from the main group and reached a gap of 65 seconds. Hargreaves was very determined and made sure he hit the front with 100m to go to hold off Andy Shackel with Cooper in third.
Hargreaves takes a 30 point lead over Daniel Cooper into the final round on Saturday.
Place |
|
Club |
Cat |
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Tom Hargreaves |
Nuun-Sigma Sport- London RT |
E |
200 |
|
2nd |
Andy Shackel |
Team Wiggle |
1 |
190 |
|
3rd |
Daniel Cooper |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
180 |
|
4th |
Hadyn James |
Spokes BPC Racing |
2 |
170 |
|
5th |
Charles Page |
Cycle Team Onform |
2 |
160 |
|
6th |
Tyler Lemmon |
TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT |
2 |
140 |
|
7th |
Jerzy Kuzminski |
London Bicycle Workshop |
2 |
130 |
|
8th |
James McCarthy |
Twickenham CC |
2 |
110 |
|
9th |
Robert Ormond |
Morvelo Basso RT |
1 |
70 |
|
10th |
Jo Skelton |
Look Mum No Hands! |
2 |
60 |
|
11th |
Edmond Irwin |
SD Racing Team |
2 |
40 |
|
12th |
Damien Clayton |
Mono CC |
2 |
10 |
|
13th |
Matt Thompson |
VC Londres |
2 |
|
|
14th |
Arlen Vartazarian |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
|
|
15th |
Robin Basford |
Wyndymilla |
2 |
|
|
16th |
Jamie Caldwell |
Portsmouth North End CC |
1 |
|
|
17th |
Jon Shillingford |
Thames Velo |
2 |
|
|
18th |
Edmund Bishop |
VC Meudon U23 |
2 |
|
|
19th |
Louis Francis |
Watford Velo Sport |
2 |
|
|
20th |
Kieran Dineen |
VC Equipe Flix |
2 |
|
|
21st |
Adam Moore |
Morvelo Basso RT |
2 |
|
|
22nd |
Tristan Grigalis |
PMR@Toachim House |
2 |
170 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
James Locker |
Dynamic Rides CC |
|
150 |
|
2nd |
Will Scott |
unattached |
|
120 |
|
3rd |
Thomas Durkin |
Lee Valley Youth CC JT |
|
100 |
|
4th |
James Doyle |
Clarence wheelers |
|
90 |
|
5th |
Ian Tucker |
Twickenham CC |
|
80 |
|
6th |
Daniel Maynard |
Welwyn Wheelers |
|
50 |
|
7th |
Steve Dunn |
Welwyn Wheelers |
|
30 |
|
8th |
Carl Farrell |
Sussex Revolution Velo Club |
|
20 |
|
9th |
Alex Elferink |
East London Velo |
|
|
|
10th |
Anthony Lazarus |
Velosport CC |
|
|
|
11th |
James Mason |
Dynamic Rides CC |
|
|
|
12th |
Daniel Moll |
unattached |
|
|
|
13th |
Darryl Lusardi |
Willesden CC |
|
|
|
14th |
Ed Everett |
unattached |
|
|
|
15th |
Peter Clifton |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
16th |
Toby Collis |
CC London |
|
|
|
17th |
Warren Vye |
Farnborough & Camberley CC |
|
|
|
18th |
Peter Shaw |
VC Revolution |
|
|
|
19th |
Cameron Fraser |
Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT |
|
|
|
20th |
Jonathan Williams |
Amersham RCC |
|
|
|
21st |
James Ferguson |
SD Racing |
|
|
|
22nd |
Mark Hughes |
G.S.Henley |
|
|
|
23rd |
Nicole Oh |
Les Filles RT |
|
|
|
24th |
Pete Ganderton |
GS Henley |
|
|
|
25th |
John Fisher |
unattached |
|
|
|
26th |
Kris Collins |
Team Wiggle |
|
|
|
27th |
Christopher Roberts |
Velosport CC |
|
|
|
28th |
Stuart Gillies |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
29th |
Jack Flores |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
30th |
Wayne Thomas |
North Bucks RC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Daniel Rootes |
unattached |
2nd |
Sam Hodges |
Pearson Cycling Club |
3rd |
Ross Greening |
Velosport CC |
4th |
Josh Smith |
Portsmouth North End CC |
5th |
Robbie Collison |
Cranleigh Cycling Club |
6th |
James McGahern |
Lovelo Cinnelli RT |
7th |
Craig Cole |
SD Racing |
8th |
John Stokes-Whittaker |
Club Bike Beans |
9th |
Sam Huckle |
Twickenham CC |
10th |
David Clarke |
London Dynamo |
11th |
James Barrell |
Big Maggys |
12th |
Martin Baisch |
700cc |
13th |
Nathan Bond |
unattached |
14th |
Richard Potts |
700cc |
15th |
Tom Owen |
Big Boys Bicycle Club |
16th |
Jon Fry |
Horsham Cycling |
17th |
Philip Bellingham |
Welwyn Wheelers |
18th |
Billy Flinn |
Hart Evolution RT |
19th |
Alfie Smith |
Brixton CC |
20th |
John Foden Shroff |
Imperial College CC |
21st |
Alan Nixon |
Amersham RCC |
22nd |
Reiner Singh |
San Fairy Ann CC |
23rd |
Panos Parpas |
Dulwich Paragon |
24th |
Rob Coniglio |
Dulwich Paragon |
25th |
Glenn Haworth |
unattached |
26th |
Sam Gregson |
Velosport |
27th |
Tony Clack |
Farnborough & Camberley CC |
28th |
Robert Broderick |
Watford Velo Sport |
29th |
Andrew Deans |
PSM Cycling Club |
30th |
Nick Eisinger |
Dorking CC |
31st |
Johnathan Sargeant |
unattached |
32nd |
Chappman Sin |
Chevaliers CC |
33rd |
Andrew Shutler |
TFC |
34th |
Ken Houlberg |
Portsmouth North End CC |
35th |
Alex Randall |
Twickenham CC |
36th |
Charlie Parker |
700CC |
37th |
Piotr Wojda |
unattached |
38th |
Daniel Goldsmith |
Twickenham CC |
39th |
Graeme Lannigan |
700cc |
40th |
Alex Edgar |
Berkhamsted CC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Kristin Stolpe |
Berkhamsted CC |
2nd |
Jennifer Gunning |
Army Cycling Racing Team |
2nd |
Gemma Hobson |
Sussex Nomads CC |
4th |
Rachel Dunn |
Welwyn Wheelers |
5th |
Helen Bridgman |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
6th |
Lyndsay Fitzgerald |
Viceroys |
7th |
Mareike Suesse |
CC London |
8th |
Jan Scott |
700CC |
9th |
Alexandra Nemeth |
unattached |
10th |
Charlotte Davis |
LoveloCinelliRT |
11th |
Alison Hinds |
Welwyn Wheelers |
12th |
Sarah Warrington |
Berkhamsted Cycling Club |
13th |
Kitty Pemberton-Platt |
Rapha Cycling Club |
14th |
Judith Burne |
G.S.Henley |
15th |
Grace Dent |
GB Cycles |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 7 Saturday 28th January 2017
A freshening wind promised a slightly different day of racing with much milder conditions than the previous 2 weeks.
Lucky thirteen lined up for the women’s 2/3 race, the last of the current year and things got off to a frenetic start with Katherine Kimber (Velo Schils Interbike) and Catherine Gaskell (Brixton CC) breaking away only to be reeled in by Peloton Physio series sponsor Nicole Oh of Les Filles RT. A few laps later the lure of food from Look Mum No Hands! proved an irresistible draw for Oh when she took the prime! Gaskell led over the line for many of the remaining laps but in the sprint Oh was beaten by a tiny margin by Helen Ralston (Sigma Sport) winning her first race with Hannah Nicklin (VC Londres) in third. Peloton Physio will no doubt enjoy providing ex-team mate Ralston with her winner’s prize!
Dan Adams (London Dynamo) kicked off the 4th cats but his lead was short lived and with the stronger wind no one seemed willing or able to take the initiative and go for it; Anthony Allsopp (Woking CC) tried but at the end a fast sprint culminated in a win for Rowley Clifford (Brixton CC) with Jacek Nowosielski and Simon Pearce (Berkamsted CC) second and third. More cycling glasses from Ryders Eyewear have been handed out the riders who will be moving up a race category, well done guys.
There was no lack of initiative in the E123 race with first lap surge by Haydn James (Spokes BPS Racing) and Robert Ormond (Morvelo Basso RT). 15km later a promising break formed with James again, James McCarthy (Twickenham CC), series leader Tom Hargreaves (Nuun Sigma Sport) and Calum Croft (Latchem Sunwise RT). Regents Park Rouleurs and Mono CC actively chased and it soon came back together. Hargreaves seemed determined to make up for a disappointing finish (by his standards) the week before and attacked again, on his own this time. He dangled out there for a number of laps but the bunch was having none of it despite the lead increasing to over 20 seconds and he clearly thought better of it and saved himself for later. The same couldn’t be said for Ieuan Woods (Catford CC) who broke away initially with Damien Clayton (Mono CC) then persevered on his own holding 8 to 10 seconds until the last lap and with 400m to go he was caught much to his obvious disappointment. Tom Hargreaves had saved enough for the finish and won the bunch sprint from Daniel Cooper (Regents Park Rouleurs) and improving Tyler Lemmon (TBW Bottechia Wigmore RT).
Place |
|
Club |
Cat |
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Tom Hargreaves |
Nuun-Sigma Sport- London RT |
E |
200 |
|
2nd |
Daniel Cooper |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
190 |
|
3rd |
Tyler Lemmon |
TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT |
2 |
180 |
|
4th |
Joshua Roberts |
Cycle Team Onform |
2 |
170 |
|
5th |
James McCarthy |
Twickenham CC |
2 |
160 |
|
6th |
Damien Clayton |
Mono CC |
2 |
150 |
|
7th |
Hadyn James |
Spokes BPC Racing |
2 |
140 |
|
8th |
Tobias Dahlhaus |
London dynamo |
2 |
130 |
|
9th |
Robert Ormond |
Morvelo Basso RT |
1 |
120 |
|
10th |
Chris Carter |
Newport Shropshire CC |
2 |
110 |
|
11th |
Declan Egan |
Kingston Wheelers |
2 |
70 |
|
12th |
Sam Humpheson |
Look mum no hands! |
2 |
60 |
|
13th |
James Gray |
VC Londres |
2 |
50 |
|
14th |
Calum Croft |
Latchem Sunwise RT |
2 |
40 |
|
15th |
Ieuan Woods |
Catford CC |
3 |
|
|
16th |
Thomas Treagus |
Hargroves Cycles RT |
2 |
|
|
17th |
Robin Basford |
Wyndymilla |
2 |
|
|
18th |
Arlen Vartazarian |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
|
|
19th |
James Black |
Imperial College CC |
2 |
|
|
20th |
Edmond Irwin |
SD Racing Team |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Anthony Lazarus |
Velosport CC |
|
100 |
|
2nd |
Ian Tucker |
Twickenham CC |
|
90 |
|
3rd |
Ben Selfe |
Lee Valley Youth CC JT |
|
80 |
|
4th |
Stuart Harvey |
Team ASL |
|
30 |
|
5th |
James Doyle |
Clarence wheelers |
|
20 |
|
6th |
Alistair Gurney |
CC London |
|
10 |
|
7th |
Peter Clifton |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
8th |
Mark Edgley |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
|
|
|
9th |
Paul Dutton |
SD Racing |
|
|
|
10th |
David Smith |
Paceline RT |
|
|
|
11th |
Daren Austin |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
12th |
Mark Hughes |
G.S.Henley |
|
|
|
13th |
Jonathan Williams |
Amersham RCC |
|
|
|
14th |
Greg Barber |
VC Meudon |
|
|
|
15th |
Gabriella Nordin |
SunSport Velo |
|
|
|
16th |
Max O'Connor |
unattached |
|
|
|
17th |
Thomas Durkin |
Lee Valley Youth CC JT |
|
|
|
18th |
Henry Charrington |
London Dynamo |
|
|
|
19th |
Christopher Roberts |
Velosport CC |
|
|
|
20th |
James Ferguson |
SD Racing |
|
|
|
21st |
Daniel Maynard |
Welwyn Wheelers |
|
|
|
22nd |
Samuel Allen |
Lee Valley Youth CC JT |
|
|
|
23rd |
Jack Flores |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
24th |
Harvey Weinberger |
G.S.Henley |
|
|
|
25th |
Helen Ralston |
Sigma Sport |
|
|
|
26th |
Stuart Gillies |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
27th |
Malcolm Davies |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Rowley Clifford |
Brixton CC |
2nd |
Jacek Nowosielski |
unattached |
3rd |
Simon Pearce |
Berkhamsted CC |
4th |
Iain Campbell |
VC Londres |
5th |
Matty Earles |
Lovelo Cinelli RT |
6th |
Max Kingdon |
Brighton Mitre CC |
7th |
Robert Ross |
unattached |
8th |
Rufus Greenway |
Twickenham CC |
9th |
Nathan Bond |
unattached |
10th |
Daniel Inniss |
East London Velo |
11th |
Chappman Sin |
Chevaliers CC |
12th |
Dean Kirkwood |
Kingston Wheelers |
13th |
Rich Mallett |
unattached |
14th |
Alastair Blowers |
VCGH |
15th |
Craig Lawrence |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
16th |
Michael Kazer |
Lovelo Cinelli RT |
17th |
Chris Brown |
Kingston Wheelers |
18th |
Will Rostron |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
19th |
Anthony Allsopp |
Woking CC |
20th |
Richard Metcalfe |
Berkhamsted CC |
21st |
Sam Huckle |
Twickenham CC |
22nd |
James Barrell |
Big Maggys |
23rd |
Dan Ferguson |
Amersham RCC |
24th |
Andrew Helme |
unattached |
25th |
Gary Kenny |
Watford Velo Sport |
26th |
Joe Bennion |
University of Manchester CC |
27th |
Andy Taylor |
London Dynamo |
28th |
David Clarke |
London Dynamo |
29th |
James Parkes |
Army Cycling Union |
30th |
Darren Marshall |
Kingston Wheelers |
31st |
Brian Cronin |
Clapham Chasers |
32nd |
Alfie Smith |
Brixton CC |
33rd |
Paul Barnett |
Hart Evolution Racing Team |
34th |
Robert Broderick |
Watford Velo Sport |
35th |
Andrew Shutler |
TFC |
36th |
Ken Houlberg |
Portsmouth North End CC |
37th |
Alex Windett |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
38th |
James Scrivener |
Reading CC |
39th |
Charlie Parker |
700CC |
40th |
Daniel Goldsmith |
Twickenham CC |
41st |
Antonio Silano |
WyndyMilla |
42nd |
Johnathan Sargeant |
unattached |
43rd |
Rob Coniglio |
Dulwich Paragon |
44th |
Tony Clack |
Farnborough & Camberley CC |
45th |
Dan Adams |
London Dynamo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
Cat |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Helen Ralston |
Sigma Sport |
2 |
|
2nd |
Nicole Oh |
Les Filles RT |
2 |
Prime |
3rd |
Hannah Nicklin |
VC Londres |
2 |
|
4th |
Hannah Graveney |
Hub Velo |
3 |
|
5th |
Olivia Bentley |
Twickenham CC |
3 |
|
6th |
Gem Atkinson |
Sigma Sport |
2 |
|
7th |
Helen McKay |
Les Filles RT |
3 |
|
8th |
Alexandra Hamilton |
London Dynamo |
2 |
|
9th |
Emily Bates |
700CC |
3 |
|
10th |
Katherine Kimber |
Velo Schils - Interbike RT |
2 |
|
11th |
Danielle Forshaw |
WyndyMilla |
3 |
|
12th |
Catherine Gaskell |
Brixton CC |
2 |
|
13th |
Rosie Wallace |
LIV AWOL |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 6 Saturday 21st January 2017
A super clear crisp day with several parts of the circuit shaded from the sun dusted with frost but welcome relief from previous weeks.
Another good entry for all categories with 15 ladies and 41 4th cats racing; the 4th cat. started steadily with the first serious attack coming from Nathan Bond. It then settled down for several laps until another effort from Iain Campbell (V.C. Londres) stringing the field out. Probably the most aggressive rider was Mark Aldred (Kingston Wheelers CC) who constantly attacked off the front and in the end was awarded third place behind Alex Randall (Twickenham CC) and the winner Charlie Woodall (Big Boys Bicycle Club). Woodall will be picking up a pair of Ryders Eyeware glasses as he now moves up to a 3rd cat rank along with Aldred.
The Ladies Race also started steadily with Judith Burne (G.S. Henley) and Kristin Stolpe (Berkhampstead CC) leading from the front and breaking the field up, but in the end Jessica Finney (Portsmouth North End CC) broke clear with a few laps to go and soloed to a fine victory and as a result was awarded the Look Mum No Hands! combativity prize as well. She also collects the Peloton Physio sports treatment session and Queen of the Mountains arm warmers plus a pair of Ryders Eyewear glasses as she moves up to 3rd cat.
The sprint for the remaining places was hard fought with Naomi Griffin (700 cc) holding off Harriet Hernando (IRIS Race Team) for second and third places.
The E123 race started fast and furious with a field entry of 71 riders there were going to be many attacks and from lap one Darryl Lusardi (Willesden CC) and Declan Egan (Kingston Wheelers CC) pushed away and opened a gap on a strung out field. The attacking pattern went on throughout the 70 minute race with in-form Robert Cheng (Mono CC) and Tom Hargreaves (Nunn Sigma Sport) again forcing the pace. Cheng did escape with previous 4th cat winner Rupert Graham (Sigma Sport) but it was short lived and with team mate Damien Clayton moving forward with Ben McKie (VC Londres). From all this activity we witnessed perhaps the most exciting race of the series with ex-rower Rupert Graham going clear again and this time going alone opening a gap which hovered between 8 and 15 seconds. With one lap to go he still had 6 seconds, however, there were several riders intent on denying Graham his solo win. When the spectators realised with 400 m to go he had been caught there was a general feeling of disappointment that he had not managed to hold on. It was a frantic sprint with the previous week's winner Tristan Grigalis (PMR@Toachim House) holding off Damien Clayton (Mono CC) and Ben Scott-Munden (Sotonia CC) and Declan Egan (Kingston Wheelers CC) in 4th place and with the best 3rd Cat. Ieuan Woods (Catford CC) in 7th place. Clayton will be collecting his pair of Ryders Eyeware Sevenths as he gains his 2nd Cat licence.
Place |
|
Club |
Cat |
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Tristan Grigalis |
PMR@Toachim House |
2 |
200 |
|
2nd |
Damien Clayton |
Mono CC |
2 |
190 |
|
3rd |
Ben Scott-Munden |
Sotonia CC |
3 |
180 |
|
4th |
Declan Egan |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
2 |
170 |
|
5th |
James McCarthy |
Twickenham CC |
2 |
160 |
|
6th |
Daniel Cooper |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
150 |
|
7th |
Tyler Lemmon |
TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT |
2 |
130 |
|
8th |
Hadyn James |
Spokes BPC Racing |
2 |
120 |
|
9th |
Jerzy Kuzminski |
London Bicycle Workshop |
2 |
110 |
|
10th |
Chris Carter |
Newport Shropshire CC |
2 |
100 |
|
11th |
Tom Hargreaves |
Nuun-Sigma Sport- London RT |
E |
90 |
|
12th |
James Gray |
VC Londres |
2 |
80 |
|
13th |
Robert Ormond |
Morvelo Basso RT |
1 |
70 |
|
14th |
Tobias Dahlhaus |
London dynamo |
2 |
20 |
|
15th |
Graham Crow |
Handsling RT |
1 |
|
|
16th |
Jon Shillingford |
Thames Velo |
2 |
|
|
17th |
Darren Yorston |
SD Racing |
2 |
|
|
18th |
Robert Cheng |
Mono CC |
2 |
|
|
19th |
Gary Freeman |
Fast Test Racing Team |
2 |
|
|
20th |
Ben McKie |
VC Londres |
2 |
|
|
21st |
Arlen Vartazarian |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
|
|
22nd |
Jamie Caldwell |
Portsmouth North End CC |
1 |
|
|
23rd |
Andy Betts |
Nuun-Sigma Sport- London RT |
1 |
|
|
24th |
Alex Cross |
Team Vision Innovative Leisure |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Ieuan Woods |
Catford CC |
|
140 |
|
2nd |
William Raymond |
VCL |
|
60 |
|
3rd |
Ian Tucker |
Twickenham CC |
|
50 |
|
4th |
Thomas Durkin |
Lee Valley Youth CC JT |
|
40 |
|
5th |
Michael Pollitt |
London Dynamo |
|
30 |
|
6th |
William Blunt |
ACU |
|
10 |
|
7th |
Rob Parry |
Crystal Palace Triathletes |
|
|
|
8th |
Ben Selfe |
Lee Valley Youth CC JT |
|
|
|
9th |
Harvey Weinberger |
G.S.Henley |
|
|
|
10th |
Jose Soler |
Handsling Racing |
|
|
|
11th |
Mark Edgley |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
|
|
|
12th |
Joe Kirton |
VC Norwich |
|
|
|
13th |
Rupert Graham |
Sigma Sport |
|
|
|
14th |
Anthony Lazarus |
Velosport CC |
|
|
|
15th |
Dylan Hubble |
Thames Velo |
|
|
|
16th |
Stefan Atanasov |
VC Colets |
|
|
|
17th |
Gabriella Nordin |
Starley Racing |
|
|
|
18th |
Tim Jones |
Cowley Road Condors |
|
|
|
19th |
Steven Heatley |
WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip |
|
|
|
20th |
Neil Heffernan |
Kenton RC |
|
|
|
21st |
Max O'Connor |
unattached |
|
|
|
22nd |
Matthew Callaghan |
Hart Evolution racing team |
|
|
|
23rd |
Peter Chapman |
Thames Velo |
|
|
|
24th |
Tom Herbert |
Kingston Wheelers |
|
|
|
25th |
Peter Clifton |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
26th |
Steve Dunn |
Welwyn Wheelers |
|
|
|
27th |
Philip Mosley |
Thames Velo |
|
|
|
28th |
Mark Hughes |
G.S.Henley |
|
|
|
29th |
Jonathan Williams |
Amersham RCC |
|
|
|
30th |
Pete Ganderton |
GS Henley |
|
|
|
31st |
James Ferguson |
SD Racing |
|
|
|
32nd |
Jacek Reder |
unattached |
|
|
|
33rd |
Seb Ashton |
Kingston Wheelers |
|
|
|
34th |
John Fisher |
unattached |
|
|
|
35th |
Lee Mead |
unattached |
|
|
|
36th |
Alistair Gurney |
CC London |
|
|
|
37th |
Daniel Moll |
unattached |
|
|
|
38th |
Michael Ing |
Amersham RCC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Charlie Woodall |
Big Boys Bicycle Club |
2nd |
Alex Randall |
Twickenham CC |
3rd |
Mark Aldred |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
4th |
Dan Adams |
London Dynamo |
5th |
Lloyd Molton |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
6th |
Pierre Jackson |
G.S. Henley |
7th |
Max Kingdon |
unattached |
8th |
Rufus Greenway |
Twickenham CC |
9th |
Dan Ferguson |
Amersham RCC |
10th |
Scott Shellien-Walker |
SD Racing Team |
11th |
Chris Brown |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
12th |
Nathan Bond |
unattached |
13th |
Edward Flight |
London Dynamo |
14th |
Simon Pearce |
Berkhamsted CC |
15th |
Sam Gregson |
Velosport |
16th |
James Barrell |
Big Maggys |
17th |
Alastair Blowers |
VCGH |
18th |
Stuart McLay |
unattached |
19th |
Orlando Whitehead |
University College London Union |
20th |
Gianluca Palazzo |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
21st |
Gregory Woodford |
Reading Cycling Club |
22nd |
Mark Weight |
Sigma Sport |
23rd |
Joe Bennion |
University of Manchester CC |
24th |
Alan Nixon |
Amersham RCC |
25th |
James Ackerley |
GS Henley |
26th |
Johnathan Sargeant |
unattached |
27th |
Robert Broderick |
Watford Velo Sport |
28th |
Ross Greening |
Velosport CC |
29th |
Dan Gates |
Amersham RCC |
30th |
Billy Flinn |
Hart Evolution RT |
31st |
Iain Campbell |
VC Londres |
32nd |
Richard Metcalfe |
Berkhamsted CC |
33rd |
Ed Neaves |
unattached |
34th |
Andrew Shutler |
TFC |
35th |
Peter Cornwall |
unattached |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Jessica Finney |
Portsmouth North End CC |
Combative |
2nd |
Naomi Griffin |
700cc |
2nd |
Harriet Hernando |
IRIS Race Team |
4th |
Judith Burne |
G.S.Henley |
5th |
Jan Scott |
700CC |
6th |
Rachel Dunn |
Welwyn Wheelers CC |
7th |
Helen Bridgman |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
8th |
Grace Dent |
GB Cycles |
9th |
Siobhan Carroll |
Beckenham Rugby Cyclists |
10th |
Gill Thom |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
11th |
Alison Hinds |
Welwyn Wheelers CC |
12th |
Natalie Mitchell |
Boot Out Breast Cancer CC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 5 Saturday 14th January 2017
Saturday provided the riders with a pretty grim day but at least the rain stopped prior to the start and it didn’t seem to deter the 53 lining up. The 4th cat start was livened up by Jacob Law-Sales (VC Colets) who pulled hard from the start and was then followed by Sam Hodges (Pearson CC) and James Parkes (Army Cycling Union) but again it seemed no one was capable of breaking clear, although Sam Huckle (Twickenham CC) tried very hard towards the end of the 40 minutes plus 5 lap race. A crash in the last corner disrupted things 15 minutes from the end of the race, thinning out the field and at the line Rowley Clifford (Brixton C.C.) held off well placed Huckle and Mark Aldred (Kingston Wheelers CC) for the win.
The Women started off fast for a small field probably because of Emma Lewis’s (Aprire HSS Hire) very early effort and she looked if she would stay away but for an unfortunate puncture. Gem Atkinson (Sigma Sport) followed this up with a number of laps away and consequently won the Look Mum No Hands! Dinner for Two Prime. Under the pressure three escaped from the main group and were never going to be caught, staying away till the finish with Helen McKay (Les Filles RT) outsprinting her two breakaway companions Helen Ralston (Sigma Sport) and perhaps the strongest of them all Emma Lewis. McKay wins the Peloton Physio prize which will be lovingly administered by her team captain plus a Queen of the Mountains cap. 2nd place Ralston will collect LMNHs yummy burger.
In the Elite Race James Doyle, the son of a famous father Tony, lined up and was riding for his old club, Clarence Wheelers, along with 55 others. Also taking the start was 4th cat winner of rounds 1 and 2 Rupert Graham (Sigma Sport) sporting his new ‘Strider’ Ryders Eyewear. From the start Charles Page (Cycle Team Onform) and Jon Shillingford (Thames Velo) slipped off the front, causing the main group to string out, until half distance this was the pattern of the race with Tom Hargreaves (Nunn Sigma Sport) and Steve James (High Wycombe CC) continuing to attack off the front. Finally, James McCarthy (Twickenham CC) and Barnabas Purbrook (Nunn-Sigma Sport) managed to escape from the main bunch opening a gap. Ben McKie (VC Londres) and Tristan Grigalis (PMR Toachin House) saw the opportunity and bridged the gap. This they did after several laps of hard work and the four then worked well together to the end extending to over a minute the main group seemed to ease off. Arlen Vartazarin (Regents Park Rouleurs) also saw the opportunity to escape and made a determined effort to close to the leading four, but did not quite make it but finished solo in fifth place. Any one of the leading four could win the sprint, but in the end Grigalis was comfortably ahead of Mackie, McCarthy and Purbrook. Tom Hargreaves led the main field in in 6th place to consolidate his overall points position. James Leach of Imperial RT charted his steady improvement with a 7th place.
Place |
|
Club |
Cat |
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Tristan Grigalis |
PMR@Toachim House |
2 |
200 |
|
2nd |
Ben McKie |
VC Londres |
2 |
190 |
|
3rd |
James McCarthy |
Twickenham CC |
2 |
180 |
|
4th |
Barnabas Purbrook |
Nuun-Sigma |
E |
170 |
|
5th |
Arlen Vartazarian |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
160 |
|
6th |
Tom Hargreaves |
Nuun-Sigma Sport- London RT |
E |
150 |
|
7th |
Jerzy Kuzminski |
London Bicycle Workshop |
2 |
140 |
|
8th |
Charles Page |
Cycle Team Onform |
2 |
130 |
|
9th |
Daniel Cooper |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
120 |
|
10th |
Robert Ormond |
Morvelo Basso RT |
1 |
110 |
|
11th |
James Gray |
VC Londres |
2 |
80 |
|
12th |
Hadyn James |
Reading Cycling Club |
2 |
50 |
|
13th |
Steve James |
High Wycombe CC |
2 |
40 |
|
14th |
Tyler Lemmon |
TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT |
2 |
10 |
|
15th |
Edmond Irwin |
SD Racing Team |
2 |
|
|
16th |
Darren Yorston |
SD Racing |
2 |
|
|
17th |
Jon Shillingford |
Thames Velo |
2 |
|
|
18th |
Adam Thompson |
Spokes BPC Racing |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Damien Clayton |
Mono CC |
|
100 |
|
2nd |
Jose Soler |
Handsling Racing |
|
90 |
|
3rd |
Michael Pollitt |
London Dynamo |
|
70 |
|
4th |
Ian Tucker |
Twickenham CC |
|
60 |
|
5th |
James Doyle |
Clarence wheelers |
|
30 |
|
6th |
Paul Dutton |
SD Racing |
|
20 |
|
7th |
James Leach |
Imperial Racing Team |
|
|
|
8th |
Evangelos Christides |
unattached |
|
|
|
9th |
Peter Clifton |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
10th |
Daniel Moll |
unattached |
|
|
|
11th |
Stuart Gillies |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
12th |
Dylan Hubble |
Thames Velo |
|
|
|
13th |
Lee Mead |
unattached |
|
|
|
14th |
Christopher Roberts |
Velosport CC |
|
|
|
15th |
Mark Edgley |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
|
|
|
16th |
Anthony Lazarus |
Velosport CC |
|
|
|
17th |
Michael Ing |
Amersham RCC |
|
|
|
18th |
Daren Austin |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
19th |
Bob McGlue |
HWCC |
|
|
|
20th |
Steven Heatley |
WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip |
|
|
|
21st |
Joe Kirton |
VC Norwich |
|
|
|
22nd |
Max O'Connor |
unattached |
|
|
|
23rd |
Pete Ganderton |
GS Henley |
|
|
|
24th |
David Driver |
Hart Evolution RT |
|
|
|
25th |
Stefan Atanasov |
VC Colets |
|
|
|
26th |
Rupert Graham |
Sigma Sport |
|
|
|
27th |
Luke Stratford |
Farnborough & Camberley CC |
|
|
|
28th |
Jamie Ford |
Blazing Saddles |
|
|
|
29th |
Malcolm Davies |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
|
|
|
30th |
Mark Hughes |
G.S.Henley |
|
|
|
31st |
Seb Ashton |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
|
|
|
32nd |
Jacek Reder |
unattached |
|
|
|
33rd |
Mario Manelfi |
blazing saddles |
|
|
|
34th |
Paul Bennett |
unattached |
|
|
|
35th |
Helen Ralston |
Sigma Sport |
|
|
|
36th |
Eddie Caldas |
London Dynamo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Rowley Clifford |
Brixton CC |
2nd |
Sam Huckle |
Twickenham CC |
3rd |
Mark Aldred |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
4th |
Sam Hodges |
Pearson Cycling Club |
5th |
Charlie Woodall |
Big Boys Bicycle Club |
6th |
Jacek Nowosielski |
unattached |
7th |
Nathan Bond |
unattached |
8th |
Iain Campbell |
VC Londres |
9th |
Ross Greening |
Velosport CC |
10th |
James Ackerley |
GS Henley |
11th |
Robert Ross |
unattached |
12th |
Scott Shellien-Walker |
SD Racing Team |
13th |
Andrew Knott |
Welwyn Wheelers CC |
14th |
Rich Mallett |
unattached |
15th |
Justin Costley |
Cycling Club Hackney |
16th |
Edward Simpson |
unattached |
17th |
Edward Flight |
London Dynamo |
18th |
Dean Kirkwood |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
19th |
Johnathan Sargeant |
unattached |
20th |
Sam Gregson |
Velosport |
21st |
James Barrell |
Big Maggys |
22nd |
Stuart McLay |
unattached |
23rd |
Paul Scrase |
700CC |
24th |
Alastair Blowers |
VCGH |
25th |
Pierre Jackson |
G.S. Henley |
26th |
Tom Owen |
Big Boys Bicycle Club |
27th |
Philip Bellingham |
Welwyn Wheelers CC |
28th |
Gianluca Palazzo |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
29th |
Craig Lawrence |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
30th |
Tom Field |
unattached |
31st |
Doug Ferguson |
Hart Evolution RT |
32nd |
Billy Flinn |
Hart Evolution RT |
33rd |
Matthew Stokes |
Brixton CC |
34th |
Shaun Terry |
unattached |
35th |
Antonio Silano |
WyndyMilla |
36th |
Dominic Laval |
Odiham CC |
37th |
Chappman Sin |
Chevaliers CC |
38th |
Piotr Wojda |
unattached |
39th |
Alan Nixon |
Amersham RCC |
40th |
Alex Randall |
Twickenham CC |
41st |
James Parkes |
Army Cycling Union |
42nd |
David Kirke |
700CC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
Cat |
|
|
|
|
1st |
Helen McKay |
Les Filles RT |
3 |
2nd |
Helen Ralston |
Sigma Sport |
2 |
3rd |
Emma Lewis |
Aprire / HSS Hire |
2 |
4th |
Gem Atkinson |
Sigma Sport |
2 |
Prime |
5th |
Louise Heywood-Mahé |
Les Filles |
2 |
6th |
Olivia Campbell |
SigmaSport.co.uk |
2 |
7th |
Sarah Harrison |
Islington CC |
2 |
8th |
Lydia Brookes |
Sigma Sport |
2 |
9th |
Lucinda Kerr |
London Phoenix |
2 |
10th |
Charlotte Heywood-Mahé |
Twickenham CC |
2 |
11th |
Connie Hayes |
Hub Velo |
3 |
12th |
Danielle Forshaw |
WyndyMilla |
3 |
13th |
Alexandra Hamilton |
London Dynamo |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 4 Saturday 7th January 2017
Normal service resumed after the Christmas break with a much milder day, with the gloom being overcome by the enthusiasm of the 4th cat men and women.
Lillian Choy of London Dynamo kicked things off leading the early laps but it was Judith Burne (GS Henley) who was the most aggressive and subsequently awarded the Look Mum No Hands! combative rider prize. Lillian Choy led again at the bell but in a really close sprint Emily Bates (700cc) narrowly edged her out from Jessica Finney (Portsmouth NE) and Jan Scott who could not be split by the photo finish. Emily Bates can look forward to hands on from Nicole Oh of Peloton Physio and Queen of the Mountains socks.
The 4th cat race was all action with Mark Aldred leading and riding with intent, leaving a trailing wake of riders hanging on. He continued attacking but the group wouldn’t form and the race ended in a sprint with Bob McGlue (High Wycombe CC) winning from James Ferguson (SD Racing) and Paul Brooks. Five riders shed their 4th cat skin this week Emily Bates (700cc), McGlue , Ferguson, Brooks and Joe Kirton (VC Norwich)all taking well deserved Ryders Eyewear glasses to match their new licences.
In the E123 race the wind played a part with the still conditions encouraging riders to push on, notably Chris Burn (TMG Horizon), Damien Clayton (Mono CC), James McCarthy (Twickenham CC) and Barnabas Purbrook (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT). With 8km to go two riders pressed clear, Ieuan Woods (Catford Banks CC) and Arlen Vartazarian (Regents Park Rouleurs), and although their lead hovered at around 10 seconds they persisted and with a few laps to go the bunch relinquished the chase, only to pick it up on the last lap – but too late! Woods took the win from Vartazarian, each winning their respective categories with series leader Tom Hargreaves ( Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) in third.
Place |
|
Club |
Cat |
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Arlen Vartazarian |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
190 |
|
2nd |
Tom Hargreaves |
Nuun-Sigma Sport- London RT |
E |
180 |
|
3rd |
Daniel Cooper |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
170 |
|
4th |
Jerzy Kuzminski |
London Bicycle Workshop |
2 |
140 |
|
5th |
Adam Thompson |
Eden Veranda Racing |
2 |
120 |
|
6th |
Tyler Lemmon |
TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT |
2 |
110 |
|
7th |
James McCarthy |
Twickenham CC |
2 |
100 |
|
8th |
Robert Ormond |
Morvelo Basso RT |
1 |
70 |
|
9th |
Tristan Grigalis |
PMR@Toachim House |
2 |
40 |
|
10th |
Hadyn James |
Reading Cycling Club |
2 |
|
|
11th |
James Gray |
VC Londres |
2 |
|
|
12th |
Jamie Caldwell |
Portsmouth North End CC |
1 |
|
|
13th |
Steve James |
High Wycombe CC |
2 |
|
|
14th |
Jo Skelton |
Look Mum No Hands! |
2 |
|
|
15th |
Barnabas Purbrook |
Nuun-Sigma |
E |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Ieuan Woods |
Catford CC |
|
200 |
|
2nd |
William Raymond |
VC Londres |
|
160 |
|
3rd |
Damien Clayton |
Mono CC |
|
150 |
|
4th |
Kareem Akinnibi |
VC Londres |
A+Disp |
130 |
|
5th |
Michael Pollitt |
London Dynamo |
|
90 |
|
6th |
Paul Dutton |
SD Racing |
|
80 |
|
7th |
Ian Tucker |
Twickenham CC |
|
60 |
|
8th |
Daniel Moll |
unattached |
|
50 |
|
9th |
James Leach |
Imperial Racing Team |
|
30 |
|
10th |
Henry Charrington |
London Dynamo |
|
20 |
|
11th |
Stefan Atanasov |
VC Colets |
|
10 |
|
12th |
Dylan Hubble |
Thames Velo |
|
|
|
13th |
Jamie Davies-Evans |
Adalta CC |
|
|
|
14th |
Jose Soler |
Handsling Racing |
|
|
|
15th |
Peter Clifton |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
16th |
James Doyle |
Clarence wheelers |
|
|
|
17th |
Mark Edgley |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
|
|
|
18th |
Evangelos Christides |
unattached |
|
|
|
19th |
Malcolm Davies |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
|
|
|
20th |
Anthony Lazarus |
Velosport CC |
|
|
|
21st |
Joseph Gillies |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
22nd |
Philip Mosley |
Thames Velo |
|
|
|
23rd |
James Turner |
SD Racing |
|
|
|
24th |
Pete Ganderton |
GS Henley |
|
|
|
25th |
Jonathan Williams |
Amersham RCC |
|
|
|
26th |
Daren Austin |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
27th |
Mark Hughes |
G.S.Henley |
|
|
|
28th |
Clemence Copie |
Les Filles RT |
w1 |
|
|
29th |
Nick Gill |
Sutton CC |
A+Disp |
|
|
30th |
Stuart Gillies |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
31st |
Jamie Ford |
Blazing Saddles |
|
|
|
32nd |
Lee Mead |
unattached |
|
|
|
33rd |
Steve Dunn |
Welwyn Wheelers CC |
|
|
|
34th |
Mario Manelfi |
Blazing Saddles |
|
|
|
35th |
Joseph Murray |
London Dynamo |
|
|
|
36th |
Harvey Weinberger |
G.S.Henley |
|
|
|
37th |
Eddie Caldas |
London Dynamo |
|
|
|
38th |
Wayne Thomas |
North Bucks RC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Bob McGlue |
HWCC |
2nd |
James Ferguson |
SD Racing |
3rd |
Paul Brooks |
Unattached |
4th |
Joe Kirton |
VC Norwich |
5th |
Doug Ferguson |
Hart Evolution Racing Team |
6th |
Andrew Knott |
Welwyn Wheelers CC |
7th |
Richard Potts |
700cc |
8th |
Rufus Greenway |
Twickenham CC |
9th |
James McGahern |
Lovelo Cinnelli RT |
10th |
Max Kingdon |
unattached |
11th |
Pierre Jackson |
G.S. Henley |
12th |
James Ackerley |
GS Henley |
13th |
Charlie Woodall |
Big Boys Bicycle Club |
14th |
Scott Shellien-Walker |
SD Racing Team |
15th |
Simon Pearce |
Berkhamsted CC |
16th |
Ross Greening |
Velosport CC |
17th |
Edward Simpson |
unattached |
18th |
Orlando Whitehead |
University College London Union |
19th |
Alan Nixon |
Amersham RCC |
20th |
Lloyd Molton |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
21st |
Johnathan Sargeant |
unattached |
22nd |
Philip Bellingham |
Welwyn Wheelers CC |
23rd |
Jacek Nowosielski |
unattached |
24th |
Scott Volker |
Watford Velo Sport |
25th |
David Clarke |
London Dynamo |
26th |
James Parkes |
Army Cycling Union |
27th |
Andrew Milner |
Noth Cotswold |
28th |
Nathan Bond |
unattached |
29th |
Darren Marshall |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
30th |
Shaun Terry |
unattached |
31st |
Justin Costley |
Cycling Club Hackney |
32nd |
Sam Gregson |
Velosport |
33rd |
Mark Weight |
Sigma Sport |
34th |
Jos Busby |
Shutt Velo Rapide |
35th |
Jun Ibarra Macalintal |
P CC UK |
36th |
Mark Aldred |
unattached |
37th |
Matthew Stokes |
Brixton CC |
38th |
Leigh Bastable |
Outdoor Traders Race Team |
39th |
Andrew Helme |
unattached |
40th |
Andrew Deans |
PSM Cycling Club |
41st |
Gregory Woodford |
Reading Cycling Club |
42nd |
Dan Gates |
Amersham RCC |
43rd |
Gary Kenny |
Watford Velo Sport |
44th |
Daniel Goldsmith |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Emily Bates |
700CC |
2nd |
Lillian Choy |
London Dynamo |
2nd |
Jessica Finney |
Portsmouth North End CC |
4th |
Jan Scott |
700CC |
5th |
Harriet Hernando |
IRIS Race Team |
6th |
Gill Thom |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
7th |
Alice Todd |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
8th |
Judith Burne |
G.S.Henley |
Combative |
9th |
Kristin Stolpe |
Berkhamsted CC |
10th |
Gemma Hobson |
Sussex Nomads CC |
11th |
Naomi Griffin |
700cc |
12th |
Charlotte Davis |
LoveloCinelliRT |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 3 Saturday 17th December 2016
Another gloomy afternoon didn’t deter another super entry for round 3 with 54 4th cat riders starting in front of 13 2nd/3rd cat women. Both races were aggressive with many attacks; in the women’s Louise Heywood-Mahé (Les Filles RT) putting in a fierce attack within 2 kms stringing the field out. The Les Filles were well marshalled by their leader, Nicole Oh, who then went on to take the Look Mum No Hands – Dinner for 2 prime at three quarter distance from break away companion Charlotte Heywood- Mahé (Twickenham). Helen Ralston (Sigma Sport) tried hard to form a break but Les Filles were in control dominating with Heywood-Mahé forging ahead for a comfortable win on her own from team mate Oh and Ralston. Louise Heywood-Mahé takes the Queen of the Mountains accessories prize.
The 4th cat racing has now become much more entertaining with attacks coming during the whole of the race, unfortunately no one was quite strong enough to break and stay clear, although Ross Greening (Velosport CC) made some spirited effort but could not quite stay clear. Also Zbynek Simcik (Chevaliers CC), attacked very late into the race and nearly made it, but was caught and in the end it came to a bunch sprint with Adam Reynolds (Mono CC) holding off Bob McGlue (High Wycombe CC) and Iain Campbell (VC Londres) for the win. Winner Adam Reynolds nabs the Ryders Eyewear Seventh glasses.
In the E123 Race it was frantic from the start with Jake Martin up to his old tricks riding wildly off of the front, which caused many riders much pain. Many more attacks ensued but nothing really stuck - Paul McGrath (North Road CC), Tristan Grigalis (PMR@Toachim House), James McCarthy (Twickenham CC), James Di Rico and John Hale all kept trying and the speed very high, right up to the bell when an incident caused confusion in the group; McGrath forged ahead at the bell but his effort was quickly neutralised. Tom Hargreaves (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) who had been relatively quiet during the race sprinted clear for the win from Ben McKie (VC Londres) and Tyler Lemmon (TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT), from a young and best third cat William Raymond (VC Londres) in fifth place. There is now a break for Christmas with racing resuming on Saturday 7 January 2017.
Place |
|
Club |
Cat |
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Tom Hargreaves |
Nuun-Sigma Sport- London Race Team |
E |
200 |
|
2nd |
Ben McKie |
VC Londres |
2 |
190 |
|
3rd |
Tyler Lemmon |
Team Bottecchia UK |
2 |
180 |
|
4th |
Tristan Grigalis |
PMR@Toachim House |
2 |
170 |
|
5th |
Daniel Cooper |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
140 |
|
6th |
James McCarthy |
Twickenham CC |
2 |
130 |
|
7th |
Steve James |
High Wycombe CC |
2 |
120 |
|
8th |
Jerzy Kuzminski |
London Bicycle Workshop |
2 |
110 |
|
9th |
James Gray |
VC Londres |
2 |
90 |
|
10th |
Hadyn James |
Reading Cycling Club |
2 |
60 |
|
11th |
Adam Thompson |
Eden Veranda Racing |
2 |
40 |
|
12th |
Jo Skelton |
Look Mum No Hands! |
2 |
10 |
|
13th |
Jon Shillingford |
Thames Velo |
2 |
|
|
14th |
Tom Ford |
EvoVelo Karbona |
2 |
|
|
15th |
Arlen Vartazarian |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
|
|
16th |
Matt Thompson |
VC Londres |
2 |
|
|
17th |
Paul McGrath |
North Road CC |
2 |
|
|
18th |
Jake Martin |
|
2 |
|
|
19th |
Sam Calder |
Morvelo Basso RT |
2 |
|
|
20th |
Andrew Davis |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
Series
Points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
William Raymond |
VC Londres |
|
160 |
|
2nd |
Damien Clayton |
Mono CC |
|
150 |
|
3rd |
Chris Rees |
Full Gas RT |
|
100 |
|
4th |
Kareem Akinnibi |
VC Londres |
|
80 |
|
5th |
Ieuan Woods |
Charlotteville CC |
|
70 |
|
6th |
William Blunt |
Army Cycling Union |
|
50 |
|
7th |
Joseph Gillies |
Twickenham CC |
|
30 |
|
8th |
Jose Soler |
Handsling Racing |
|
20 |
|
9th |
Peter Clifton |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
10th |
Alistair Gurney |
CC London |
|
|
|
11th |
Paul Dutton |
SD Racing |
|
|
|
12th |
Oliver Richardson |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
13th |
Ed Everett |
unattached |
|
|
|
14th |
Mark Perkins |
Amersham RCC |
|
|
|
15th |
Simon Oxenham |
VC10 |
|
|
|
16th |
Stuart Elvins |
Lovelo Cinelli RT |
|
|
|
17th |
Tom Herbert |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
|
|
|
18th |
Steven Heatley |
WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip |
|
|
|
19th |
Jonny Revis |
Zero BC |
|
|
|
20th |
John Hale |
unattached |
|
|
|
21st |
James Turner |
SD Racing |
|
|
|
22nd |
Thomas Ward |
Mono CC |
|
|
|
23rd |
Pete Ganderton |
GS Henley |
|
|
|
24th |
James Di Rico |
unattached |
|
|
|
25th |
Jamie Davies-Evans |
Adalta CC |
|
|
|
26th |
Neil Heffernan |
Kenton RC |
|
|
|
27th |
Nick Gill |
Sutton CC |
|
|
|
28th |
Mark Gray |
London Dynamo |
|
|
|
29th |
Daren Austin |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
30th |
Malcolm Davies |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
|
|
|
31st |
Adam Robertson |
Verulam CC |
|
|
|
32nd |
Clemence Copie |
Les Filles RT |
|
|
|
33rd |
Mark Hughes |
G.S.Henley |
|
|
|
34th |
Will Scott |
unattached |
|
|
|
35th |
Mario Manelfi |
blazing saddles |
|
|
|
36th |
Thomas Gloag |
VC Londres |
|
|
|
37th |
Rostin Walker |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
|
|
|
38th |
Stuart Gillies |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
|
39th |
Valentino Fontana |
Gemini BC |
|
|
|
40th |
Mark Northover |
Revolutions Racing |
|
|
|
41st |
Mathilde Pauls |
Sigma Sport WRT |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Adam Reynolds |
Mono CC |
2nd |
Bob McGlue |
HWCC |
3rd |
Iain Campbell |
VC Londres |
4th |
Dean Kirkwood |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
5th |
Craig Cole |
SD Racing |
6th |
James Ferguson |
SD Racing |
7th |
David Clarke |
London Dynamo |
8th |
Simon Pearce |
Berkhamsted CC |
9th |
Paul Brooks |
Unattached |
10th |
Ollie Williams |
East London Velo |
11th |
Joe Kirton |
VC Norwich |
12th |
Richard Potts |
700cc |
13th |
Lloyd Molton |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
14th |
Jason Davis |
East London Velo |
15th |
James McGahern |
Lovelo Cinnelli
RT |
16th |
Simon Oddy |
VC Equipe-Flix Oral
Hygiene |
17th |
Sam Hodges |
Pearson Cycling
Club |
18th |
Patrick McPhilemy |
SD Racing |
19th |
Laurent Audibert |
Watford Velo
Sport |
20th |
Dan Dry |
Lancaster
University CC |
21st |
Andrew Helme |
unattached |
22nd |
Joel Bransfield |
East London Velo |
23rd |
Reiner Singh |
San Fairy Ann CC |
24th |
Ross Greening |
Velosport CC |
25th |
Daniel Inniss |
East London Velo |
26th |
Zbynek Simcik |
Chevaliers CC |
27th |
Ben Wade |
Twickenham CC |
28th |
Chappman Sin |
Chevaliers CC |
29th |
Piotr Wojda |
unattached |
30th |
Johnathan Sargeant |
unattached |
31st |
Alastair Blowers |
VCGH |
32nd |
Craig Lawrence |
Kingston Wheelers CC
CC |
33rd |
Mark Weight |
Sigma Sport |
34th |
Meti Gashi |
Watford Velo Sport |
35th |
Jogenes Senorin |
Unattached |
36th |
Dan Dry |
Lancaster
University CC |
37th |
Paul Blackmore |
Mono CC |
38th |
Andrew Deans |
PSM Cycling Club |
39th |
Scott Volker |
Watford Velo Sport |
40th |
Daniel Jaffe |
London Dynamo |
41st |
David Kirke |
700CC |
42nd |
Shaun Terry |
unattached |
43rd |
Albert Gray |
unattached |
44th |
Richard Metcalfe |
Berkhamsted CC |
45th |
Alan Nixon |
Amersham RCC |
46th |
Geoff Trimm |
London Dynamo |
47th |
Glenn Haworth |
unattached |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Louise Heywood-Mahé |
Les Filles RT |
2 |
2nd |
Nicole Oh |
Les Filles RT |
2 |
Prime |
3rd |
Helen Ralston |
Sigma Sport |
2 |
4th |
Lucinda Kerr |
London Phoenix |
2 |
5th |
Hannah Nicklin |
VC Londres |
2 |
6th |
Helen McKay |
Les Filles RT |
3 |
7th |
Charlotte Heywood-Mahé |
Twickenham CC |
2 |
8th |
Olivia Bentley |
Twickenham CC |
3 |
9th |
Shula Hagan |
CC London |
2 |
10th |
Charlotte Gashi |
Watford Velo Sport |
3 |
11th |
Amy Shilliday |
Lovelo Cinnelli RT |
3 |
12th |
Hannah Kitchen |
Amersham RCC |
3 |
13th |
Sarah Henderson |
VC Londres |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 2 Saturday 10th December 2016
It may have been a gloomy and miserable afternoon that greeted the riders for the second race in the series, but all the racing was far from it.
The 4th cat race started 90 seconds before the 4th Cat Women set off and James Parkes (Army Cycling Union) started the action in the 4th Cat, as did Alison Hinds (Welwyn Wheelers CC) in the Ladies. As a result of her early activity she was awarded the Look Mum No Hands Combativity Prize comprising a dinner for two at their Clerkenwell store. Soon after the Women’s race broke up into pieces with Emily Bates (700 CC) leaving the rest and winning on her own; she wins some pleasure or pain with Nicole Oh of Peloton Physio. The men’s 4th cat race formed a similar pattern from last week with Rupert Graham (Sigma Sport), riding away and lapping the field, even more impressive than last week. He very sensibly stayed behind the group to have a clear run to the line for his victory salute. Rupert moves up to 3rd cat. and wins a pair of Ryders Eyewear glasses.
The E123 race had 59 riders line up for their 1 hour plus 5 laps race. Ieuan Woods (Charlotteville CC), James McCarthy (Twickenham CC) and Hadyn James (Reading CC) started the action moving away from a splintering main group, but they were pulled back within 2 km; this, however, set the pattern for the race with many attacks and splits during the first half, until finally with the persistence of in-form Robert Cheng (MonoCC) a leading group was formed, he unfortunately missed it! Four riders pulled away, Rory Palmer (London Dynamo), Darryl Lusardi (Willesden CC), James and John Hale (unattached), they worked well together and held their advantage to the finish. Third cat Woods tried desperately to move across, got very close but could not quite make it, but was rewarded with a solo ride to 5th place. In the headwind finish Rory Palmer (London Dynamo) eased away from 3rd cat Lusardi with Haydn James 3rd and Hale 4th. Their efforts made an interesting race, staying clear from the main group with committed riding.
Place |
|
Club |
Cat |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Rory Palmer |
London Dynamo |
2 |
200 |
2nd |
Hadyn James |
Reading Cycling Club |
2 |
180 |
3rd |
Daniel Cooper |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
150 |
4th |
Tom Hargreaves |
Nuun-Sigma Sport- London Race Team |
E |
130 |
5th |
James Gray |
VC Londres |
2 |
120 |
6th |
Tyler Lemmon |
Team Bottecchia UK |
2 |
110 |
7th |
Jerzy Kuzminski |
London Bicycle Workshop |
2 |
100 |
8th |
Sam Humpheson |
Look mum no hands! |
2 |
90 |
9th |
Jo Skelton |
Look Mum No Hands! |
2 |
70 |
10th |
Gary Taylor |
Handsling Racing |
2 |
40 |
11th |
Kieran Dineen |
VC Equipe Flix |
2 |
30 |
12th |
Arlen Vartazarian |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
|
13th |
James McCarthy |
Twickenham CC |
2 |
|
14th |
Adam Thompson |
Eden Veranda Racing |
2 |
|
15th |
Robert Ormond |
Morvelo Basso RT |
1 |
|
16th |
Robert Cheng |
Mono CC |
2 |
|
17th |
Jon Shillingford |
Thames Velo |
2 |
|
18th |
Paul McGrath |
North Road CC |
2 |
|
19th |
Ben McKie |
VC Londres |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
Darryl Lusardi |
Willesden CC |
|
190 |
2nd |
John Hale |
unattached |
|
170 |
3rd |
Ieuan Woods |
Charlotteville CC |
A+Disp |
160 |
4th |
Kareem Akinnibi |
VC Londres |
A+Disp |
140 |
5th |
William Raymond |
VC Londres |
|
80 |
6th |
Sean Bridgeman |
VC Londres |
|
60 |
7th |
Michael Pollitt |
London Dynamo |
|
50 |
8th |
Neil Heffernan |
Kenton RC |
|
20 |
9th |
Jose Soler |
Handsling Racing |
|
10 |
10th |
Thomas Gloag |
VC Londres |
|
|
11th |
Leo Hayter |
VC Londres |
A+Disp |
|
12th |
Ian Tucker |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
13th |
Evangelos Christides |
unattached |
|
|
14th |
Keith Chanter |
London Dynamo |
|
|
15th |
Emmanuel Arthur |
Finsbury Park CC |
|
|
16th |
Dylan Hubble |
Thames Velo |
|
|
17th |
Harry Bunnell |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
|
|
18th |
Jamie Davies-Evans |
Adalta CC |
|
|
19th |
Ashley Evans |
Rapha Cycling Club |
|
|
20th |
Stuart Gillies |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
21st |
Rostin Walker |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
|
|
22nd |
Mark Northover |
Revolutions Racing |
|
|
23rd |
Nick Gill |
Sutton CC |
A+Disp |
|
24th |
Oliver Richardson |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
25th |
Mark Hughes |
G.S.Henley |
|
|
26th |
David Smith |
VCGH |
A+Disp |
|
27th |
Mark Gray |
London Dynamo |
|
|
28th |
Pete Ganderton |
GS Henley |
|
|
29th |
Matthew Wallis |
Handsling Racing |
|
|
30th |
Seb Ashton |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
|
|
31st |
Daren Austin |
Twickenham CC |
|
|
32nd |
Peter Hair |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
|
|
33rd |
Jamie Ford |
Blazing Saddles |
|
|
34th |
Nicole Oh |
Les Filles RT |
w2 |
|
35th |
Bill Butterworth |
Sigms Sport RT |
|
|
36th |
Clemence Copie |
Les Filles RT |
w1 |
|
37th |
Mario Manelfi |
blazing saddles |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Rupert Graham |
Sigma Sport |
2nd |
Paul Cope |
High Wycombe CC |
3rd |
Joe Kirton |
VC Norwich |
4th |
Pablo Marcos |
High Wycombe CC |
5th |
Julian Russell |
East London Velo |
6th |
James Ferguson |
SD Racing |
7th |
Paul Brooks |
Unattached |
8th |
Craig Cole |
SD Racing |
9th |
Meti Gashi |
Watford Velo Sport |
10th |
Robbie Collison |
Cranleigh Cycling Club |
11th |
Ben Wade |
Twickenham CC |
12th |
David Clarke |
London Dynamo |
13th |
James Mcgahern |
Lovelo Cinnelli RT |
14th |
Andrew Knott |
Welwyn Wheelers CC |
15th |
James Ackerley |
GS Henley |
16th |
Simon Pearce |
Berkhamsted CC |
17th |
Nathan Bond |
unattached |
18th |
Simon Hall |
Gregarios Superclub Ciclista |
19th |
Iain Campbell |
VC Londres |
20th |
Alex Ballinger |
unattached |
21st |
Lloyd Molton |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
22nd |
Shaun Terry |
unattached |
23rd |
Justin Costley |
Cycling Club Hackney |
24th |
Charlie Woodall |
Big Boys Bicycle Club |
25th |
Sean Standerwick |
Kingston Wheelers |
26th |
Chappman Sin |
Chevaliers CC |
27th |
Albert Gray |
unattached |
28th |
Scott Volker |
Watford Velo Sport |
29th |
Andrew Milner |
Noth Cotswold |
30th |
Dylan Campbell |
London Dynamo |
31st |
Mark Weight |
Sigma Sport |
32nd |
Michael Kazer |
Lovelo Cinelli RT |
33rd |
Gary Kenny |
Watford Velo Sport |
34th |
Nick Eisinger |
Dorking CC |
35th |
Johnathan Sargeant |
unattached |
36th |
Craig Lawrence |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
37th |
Piotr Wojda |
unattached |
38th |
James Rapinac |
London Dynamo |
39th |
Richard Metcalfe |
Berkhamsted CC |
40th |
James Marvin |
unattached |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Emily Bates |
700 CC |
2nd |
Charlotte Donohoe |
Michey Cranks |
3rd |
Lillian Choy |
London Dynamo |
4th |
Kitty Pemberton-Platt |
Rapha Cycling Club |
5th |
Jan Scott |
Eton Tri club |
6th |
Alison Hinds |
Welwyn Wheelers CC |
Combative |
7th |
Helen Bridgman |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
8th |
Lyndsay Fitzgerald |
Viceroys |
9th |
Charlotte Davis |
LoveloCinelliRT |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 1 Saturday 3rd December 2016
Favourable weather greeted the riders and indeed all the helpers for the series opener with excellent entries for both races. Racing started with the 4th cats where there were many attacks, notably from Michael Dowds (Crystal Palace Triathletes) and Ross Greening (Velosport CC), however, the ride of the day came from the 23 year old Sigma Sport rider Rupert Graham who simply rode away from the whole field increasing his lead at the finish to 1m 40s. In the bunch sprint Rob Parry (Crystal Palace Triathletes) led the main group in followed by Paul Brooks.
The E123 Race started with a bang, as is the custom, with attacks in the first lap, little groups were formed very quickly but most came back equally as quickly and no one seemed strong enough to pull clear. There were some excellent efforts from Robert Cheng (Mono CC) and Paul McGrath (North Road CC) who looked the most likely to make a break stick, particularly as his best efforts were towards the end of the race. Also trying hard was Hadyn James (Reading CC) but in the end everything was neutralised. Towards the end there was drama for last series overall winner, Jo Skelton (Look Mum No Hands), who had a mechanical problem, but he managed to get back into the group and eventually finished fifth. In the end it came down to a very fast bunch sprint with 3rd cat rider Kareem Akinnibi, (VC Londres) managing to stay clear from Daniel Cooper (Regents Park Rouleurs) and another previous series winner Tom Hargreaves (Nunn Sigma Sport London).
Place |
|
Club |
Cat |
|
|
|
|
1st |
Daniel Cooper |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
2nd |
Tom Hargreaves |
Nuun-SigmaSport-London RT |
E |
3rd |
James Gray |
VC Londres |
2 |
4th |
Jo Skelton |
Look Mum No Hands! |
2 |
5th |
James McCarthy |
Twickenham CC |
2 |
6th |
James O'Connell |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
7th |
Adam Thompson |
Eden Veranda Racing |
2 |
8th |
Tristan Grigalis |
PMR@Toachim House |
2 |
9th |
Gary Taylor |
Handsling Racing |
2 |
10th |
Chris Burns |
TMG horizon |
2 |
11th |
Tyler Lemmon |
Team Bottecchia UK |
2 |
12th |
Jerzy Kuzminski |
London Bicycle Workshop |
2 |
13th |
Jon Shillingford |
Thames Velo |
2 |
14th |
Hadyn James |
Reading Cycling Club |
2 |
15th |
Jered Allcock |
Shutt Velo Rapide |
2 |
16th |
Paul McGrath |
North Road CC |
2 |
17th |
Robert Ormond |
Morvelo Basso RT |
1 |
18th |
Matt Thompson |
VC Londres |
2 |
19th |
Arlen Vartazarian |
Regents Park Rouleurs |
2 |
20th |
Robert Cheng |
Mono CC |
2 |
21st |
Rory Palmer |
London Dynamo |
2 |
22nd |
Craig Barnett |
PMR@Toachim-House |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Kareem Akinnibi |
VC Londres |
2nd |
William Raymond |
VC Londres |
3rd |
Damien Clayton |
Mono CC |
4th |
Oliver Richardson |
Twickenham CC |
5th |
Michael Pollitt |
London Dynamo |
6th |
Will Scott |
unattached |
7th |
Chris Rees |
Full Gas RT |
8th |
Ian Tucker |
Twickenham CC |
9th |
Dylan Hubble |
Thames Velo |
10th |
Emmanuel Arthur |
Finsbury Park CC |
11th |
Daniel Moll |
unattached |
12th |
Alistair Gurney |
CC London |
13th |
Matthew Vallis |
Lovelo Cinelli R/T |
14th |
Seb Ashton |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
15th |
Clive Rhodes |
unattached |
16th |
Neil Heffernan |
Kenton RC |
17th |
Kenny henning |
London dynamo |
18th |
Nicholas Rowe |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
19th |
Peter Clifton |
Twickenham CC |
20th |
James Di Rico |
unattached |
21st |
Ashley Evans |
Rapha Cycling Club |
22nd |
James Turner |
SD Racing |
23rd |
Pete Ganderton |
GS Henley |
24th |
Tom Herbert |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
25th |
Peter Golding |
Twickenham CC |
26th |
Peter Hair |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
27th |
Malcolm Davies |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
28th |
Stuart Elvins |
Lovelo Cinelli RT |
29th |
Jonathan Williams |
Amersham RCC |
30th |
John Hale |
unattached |
31st |
Valentino Fontana |
Gemini BC |
32nd |
Will Morton |
Rapha CC |
33rd |
Daren Austin |
Twickenham CC |
34th |
Mark Tonge |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
35th |
Mario Manelfi |
Blazing Saddles |
36th |
Mark Northover |
Revolutions Racing |
37th |
Mark Hughes |
G.S.Henley |
38th |
Mark Perkins |
Amersham RCC |
39th |
Alvaro Alves da Cunha |
unattached |
40th |
Mark Edgley |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
41st |
Henry Charrington |
London Dynamo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
Club |
|
|
|
1st |
Rupert Graham |
Sigma Sport |
2nd |
Rob Parry |
Crystal Palace Triathletes |
3rd |
Paul Brooks |
Unattached |
4th |
Paul Cope |
High Wycombe CC |
5th |
Mark Neep |
unattached |
6th |
Ross Greening |
Velosport CC |
7th |
Alex Ballinger |
unattached |
8th |
James Ferguson |
SD Racing |
9th |
Pablo Marcos |
High Wycombe CC |
10th |
Dean Kirkwood |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
11th |
James Parkes |
Army Cycling Union |
12th |
Meti Gashi |
Watford Velo Sport |
13th |
Simon Pearce |
Berkhamsted CC |
14th |
Tom Mellor |
Chevaliers CC |
15th |
Richard Potts |
700cc |
16th |
Darren Marshall |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
17th |
Michael Dowds |
Crystal Palace Triathletes |
18th |
Jason Davis |
East London Velo |
19th |
Rufus Greenway |
Twickenham CC |
20th |
Sean Standerwick |
Kingston Wheelers |
21st |
Melis van den Berg |
Brixton CC |
22nd |
Ben Wade |
Twickenham CC |
23rd |
Ross Millard |
Brixton CC |
24th |
Philip Bellingham |
Welwyn Wheelers CC |
25th |
Laurent Audibert |
Watford Velo Sport |
26th |
George Whitworth |
Dulwich Paragon CC |
27th |
Alex Gatehouse |
Brixton CC |
28th |
Paul Scrase |
700CC |
29th |
Joe Kirton |
VC Norwich |
30th |
Scott Shellien-Walker |
SD Racing Team |
31st |
Robert Newland |
unattached |
32nd |
Rupert Greatwood |
Tri Surrey |
33rd |
Simon Hall |
Gregarios Superclub Ciclista |
34th |
Lewis Winston |
London Dynamos |
35th |
Keiron Harding |
Adalta CC |
36th |
Dylan Campbell |
London Dynamo |
37th |
David Clarke |
London Dynamo |
38th |
Robbie Collison |
Cranleigh Cycling Club |
39th |
Albert Gray |
unattached |
40th |
James Rapinac |
London Dynamo |
41st |
Zbynek Simcik |
Chevaliers CC |
42nd |
Nick Christian |
De Ver |
43rd |
Piotr Wojda |
unattached |
44th |
Geoff Trimm |
London Dynamo |
45th |
Ollie Williams |
East London Velo |
46th |
Andrew Deans |
PSM Cycling Club |
47th |
Gianluca Palazzo |
Kingston Wheelers CC |
48th |
James Marvin |
unattached |
49th |
Gregory Woodford |
Reading Cycling Club |
50th |
Shaun Terry |
unattached |
51st |
Kevin Freeman |
Crystal Palace Triathletes |
52nd |
Scott Volker |
Watford Velo Sport |
53rd |
Jules Bernie |
VC10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Imperial Winter Series 2016/2017
So we’re here again, it’s been another busy year for Imperial Racing throughout the Summer in MTB and on the road and then headlong into the cross season. That can only mean one thing - it’s time for us to stand on the other side of the barriers and hand out the numbers for this year’s winter series.
We’re maintaining established principles and keeping things simple - pre-enter on RiderHQ, turn up and sign on with the minimum fuss, do your ride and pick up some points if you’re motivated to do so and then off home before anyone has noticed. Nothing too complex, fun and as hard as you want to make it. We’re keeping to our promise to place every rider so those new to racing have something to gauge their progress. We’ll be having a break over Christmas again but that means that those riding for an overall series position in the E123 (and the super cash prizes that go with it) will be able to score in every round.
We’re continuing with something for the Ladies, alternating each week between 4ths/Novices and 2nd/3rds and, as usual owing to the time constraints on the day, they will share the circuit with the 4th cat race . If you’ve not been to the circuit since the last series - we find it difficult to understand how anyone could stay away - you’ll now see the changes to the top part of the track; this can allow us to divert one group of riders about to converge with another, making the closing laps easier to manage and safer for everyone.
We can’t control the weather but the last few years have been mild with virtually no rain which probably means we’ll have 3 inches of snow or horizontal hail in the first day but we’re looking forward to seeing you then – go sign on!
For all race information click on Race Dates tab.
Rich & Lucy
26th October 2016
--------------------------------------------------------