imperial racing team logo


Link to race videos

Link to riders blog

Link to E123 Leader Board

Link to 3rd Cat Leader Board

Link to PRIME Leader Board

Imperial Winter Series 2012/2013

This series was certainly one of highs and lows – revised circuit timings, malfunctioning equipment, a flooded circuit and instances of poor rider behaviour causing more than an ample helping of stress and frustration. We would also like to have seen a bigger field in the E123 race but this was compensated for by the 3rds and they deserve their own race on this basis alone.

These issues were more than balanced by the positives - consistently good fields in the 4th category race and a strong entry for the single Women’s event. Our decision to continue racing in a clockwise direction but siting the finish adjacent to the opulent new Judge’s hut has been an undoubted success.

Great thanks go to our Sponsors Henry Furniss of WyndyMilla and MaxiFuel and Dan Stevens of Neon-Velo not just for the prizes which were both generous and fantastic but also for their support behind the scenes.

Our roll call of honour must also mention:

ALL THE RIDERS – for their support again and welcome feedback – good and bad

CREW
Doug – Series founder, we wouldn’t be here without him; Rich definitely wouldn’t be here without him!
Lucy – wouldn’t be here without Rich!
Isabel – photo-finish operator and successor to the Imperial empire
Harry and Dan – teas and homemade flapjacks again
Tom – occasionally
Sally – cousin, rider and first-aider
Barry Hollis – first-aider
Tracey and Maisy – all round support
John Mullineaux – all round great guy
Mark Doel – always around to help

The Prize Presentation commenced with the introduction of our honoured guest Tony Doyle MBE and he took a welcome opportunity to talk about the highs and lows of his racing career, followed by a few questions from the riders.

The overall format of the Winter series will be reviewed again during the Summer, to ensure that we best meet the needs of the riders and provide racing for everyone.

Have a great season and see you in December 2013!

Rich, Lucy and Doug

Racing in the Imperial Winter Series Racing in the Imperial Winter Series Racing in the Imperial Winter Series
Racing in the Imperial Winter Series Imperial Winter Series photo
Racing in the Imperial Winter Series
photo Ken Buckley aw cycles, greg wiltshire kingston wheelers, jacek reder photo finish photo imperial winter series random dog photo Racing in the Imperial Winter Series Racing in the Imperial Winter Series photo of the Imperial Winter Series make it all happen team

Race 12 Saturday 9th February 2013

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

On a deceivingly cold, damp and gloomy day the Imperial Winter Series drew to a close with many positions still up for grabs resulting in an excellent entry for all of the races. Perhaps the presence of our guest, Tony Doyle MBE, and the rider’s lucky dip prizes had an influence?

The 4th Cat race followed its usual pattern with riders attacking strongly from the front and causing the group to string out. The prime was keenly contested and won by Ian O’Sullivan (Kingston Wheelers) from David Beckett (London Dynamo) with his team mate Scott Shepherd third. With Scott's third place he secured the overall win in the Neon-Velo Prime Competition, a very consistent effort from him. The race was marred by a crash 300m from the finish, otherwise it was a clean and furious sprint won by consistent Will Greig of SWRouleurs, second place was Ewan Tuohy (Catford CC) with third place going to Alistair Gurney. Sam Williamson (Hemel Hempstead CC) who had been very active throughout the series was more than pleased with his 7th place, one better than the previous week; these points enabling him to move up to 3rd Cat.

The 3rd Cat race had a good entry of 48 riders. Twickenham CC riders James McCarthy, James Blackburn and Graham Crow were very prominent and led the race from the front; they have all progressed immensely as the series went on and gained a great deal of confidence. Neil Wass (TMG Horizon RT) took the prime after 18 km and has dominated the Neon-Velo Prime sprints in the series. After the prime Twickenham CC riders went to the front again, along with Ian Phillips (Army CC) and increased the pace which spread the field out. The finish was getting ever nearer and again York and Crow tried to break, but were brought back by the efforts of the main group. There was a slight lull before the final 3 km when again Crow went to the front and pulled very hard, perhaps a little too early and in the sprint for the line William Goulbourne (Team V-Sprint Racing) had a clear 5 lengths gap over second place Wass and Jacek Reder and York. Reder’s third place was enough to clinch the overall 3rd’s series from Greg Wiltshire (Kingston Wheelers) with recently promoted 2nd cat Ken Buckley (AW Cycles) third.

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

31 riders lined up for the E123 race with perhaps some preferring to rest with the PERF Road Race in Hampshire on Sunday. Peter Wager (Felt-Colbournes RT) started the action very early on and was quickly followed by Robert Willcocks (RAF) and Matthew Bone (I-Team). They were caught and then Willcocks went on his own, he looked very strong and determined. Wager went again this time with Rolandas Razgauskis and then another move including Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers), Connall Yates (InGear Quickvit Trainsharp ) and Wilcocks. With the prime looming up after 35 minutes racing Steve Golla (High Wycombe CC) and Theo Doncaster (CC Ashwell) moved up. The prime was taken by Yates from Holloway and Willcocks, although he had already secured the Neon-Velo prize. Golla dropped back and Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing) took up the chase and there was a lull in the main group before Simon Oxenham (VC 10) and Mario Manelfi (ASL360) and Bone moved up. The break by this time had gained a lap and rode through the main group such was their pace and rhythm; it was set for an exciting finish with Willcocks looking the stronger and he had the strength to lead out and hold off Wager, Yates and Holloway for a well-deserved win. Halpern lead the main group in ahead of Golla, Oxenham, Tom Smith (Felt-Colbournes RT) and James Norris (High Wycombe RT). It was a brilliant end to the E123 racing of the Imperial Winter Series, with Smith edging out Halpern for the podium. Yates won the overall Prime prize for his attacking style and consistency and the ever popular Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers) was awarded the Most Combative Rider Prize.

Presentation photos Tony Doyle mbe, Ken Buckley AW cycles, Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers, Jacek Reder, Tom Smith  Felt-Colbornes RT, Vincent Halpern Handsling racing, Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp
click here to view all the presentation photos in the Imperial Winter Series

Race 12 Cats:E123 9th February 2013
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st y 92 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 2 200
2nd y108x Pete Wager Felt-Colbornes RT 1
3rd y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1 150
4th y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 130
5th y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 120
6th y 78 Steve Golla High Wycombe RT 1 110
7th y 84 Simon Oxenham VC10 2 100
8th y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT E 90
9th y 11 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 80
10th y 93 Keiran Dineen Amersham RCC 2 70
11th y111x Alex Paterson AW Cycles 1
12th y114x Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 2J
13th y113x Stoyko Bussarov Newdales RT 1
14th y112 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club A+disp 60
15th y 97 Matthew Bone I-Team 3 50
16th y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2 40
17th y  8 George Withers AW Cycles 2J 30
18th y109 Theo Doncaster CC Ashwell 3 20
19th y 48 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe CC 2 10
20th y 31 Paul Bennett unattached 3
21st y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
22nd y115 Desmond Gayler Kenton Road Club 3
23rd y 99 Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers CC 2
24th y 65 Rolandas Razgauskis unattached 2
25th y 52 Mario Manelfi ASL360 3
Neon-velo prime
1st y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1
2nd y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2
3rd y 92 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 2
  
Race 12 3rd Cats 9th February 2013
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st w130x William Goulbourne Team V-Sprint Racing 3
2nd w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3 200
3rd w 15 Jacek Reder unattached 3 150
4th w 52 Graeme York Twickenham CC 3 130
5th w141 James Locker Team V-Sprint Racing 3 120
6th w 50 Peter Hudson unattached 3 110
7th w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3 100
8th w 11 Gavin Francis London Dynamo 3 90
9th w129x Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC 3
10th w 44 Ed Rose progression/bikelux 3 80
11th w 66 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo 3 70
12th w101 Michael Skipsey TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3 60
13th w  2 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC 3 50
14th w116 Spencer Robinson unattached 3 40
15th w 98 Ian Phillips unattached 3 30
16th w 81 Nathan Hereward Kingston Wheelers 3 20
17th w 58 Russell Jones Unattached 3 10
18th w147 Lee Davies London Dynamo 3
19th w 18 Kevin Argent La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 3
20th w134 Damien Lodge unattached 3
21st w 77 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3
22nd w146 Riyadh Khamis Personal Bike Fit 3
23rd w142 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha unattached 3
24th w128 Giles Porter London Dynamo 3
25th w133 William Mcavock London Dynamo 3
26th w 38 Andrew Stronge unattached 3
27th w136 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC 3
28th w 69 Chris Yates East Grinstead CC 3
29th w135 Dan Hazlewood Bonito Squadra Corse 3
30th w 26 Richard Rose Bikelux Progression 3
31st w  6 Chris Campbell London Dynamo 3
32nd w 43 Paul Moore Kingston Wheelers CC 3
33rd w138 James Vanish team V-Sprint Racing 3
34th w 63 Clemence Copie High Wycombe CC 2w
35th w106 Anna-Marie Hughes Prestige VC A+disp
36th w140 James Cracknell Team V-Sprint Racing 3
37th w  3 Andrew Harvey Kingston Wheelers 3
38th w 17 James Di Rico high wycombe cc 3
39th w 23 Mark O'Brien Archer RC 3
40th w 62 Martin Porter Thames Velo 3
41st w 31 Wayne Thomas G.S. HENLEY 3V
42nd w 55 Nick Franzini London Dynamo 3
43rd w143 Richard Whitworth Dulwich Paragon 3
44th w 48 Andrew Granger Twickenham CC 3
Neon-velo prime
1st w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3
2nd w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3
3rd w140 James Cracknell Team V-Sprint Racing 3
  
Race 12 4th Cats 9th February 2013
Place No. Club Cat
1st p 34 Will Greig SWRouleurs 4
2nd r 18 Ewan Tuohy Catford Cycling Club 4
3rd r151 Alistair Gurney Unattached 4
4th p 29 Barney Edwards London Dynamo 4
5th r103 Thomas Gibb Imperial College CC 4
6th r 56 Ian O'Sullivan Kingston Wheelers 4
7th r 19 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 4
8th r125 David Beckett London Dynamo 4
9th r131 Grant Little London Dynamo 4
10th r147 Greg Lewis VC10 4
11th r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 4
12th r 52 Zachary Bredemear Dulwich Paragon CC 4
13th p 43 Leo Bonito Bonito Squadra Corse 4
14th r173 Paul Batchelor Charlotteville CC 4
15th r178 Paddy Williams VC Dulwich College 4
16th p 35 Simon Potter unattached 4
17th w 87x Matthew Leary In Gear 4
18th r186 Stuart Thomas unattached 4
19th r109 Matthew Coulter Cowley Road Condors 4J
20th w 86x James Turzynski Kingston Wheelers 4
21st p 40 Sarah Short Bonito Squadra Corse 4
22nd r123 Steve Chiswell VC10 4
23rd r157 Daniel Tripa Personal Bikefit.com 4
24th p 23 Carlisle King Imperial College Cycling Club 4
25th r 74 Lee King Rides on air 4
26th r179 Alec Saunders Velo 4J
27th p 36 Catriona Ross PSUK CRT / WDMBC 4w
28th p 45 Matt Chudley bonito Squadra Corse 4
29th r170 James Marvin salford uni 4
30th p 20 Rick Gradidge SWRouleurs 4
31st p 24 Michael Gates Kingston Wheelers CC 4
32nd r 62 Mike Joseph Twickenham CC 4
33rd w  1x Constantin Mayer SW Rouleurs 4
34th r  3 Andrew Deans London Dynamo 4
35th r108 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC 4
36th p 31 Matthew Wyatt unattached 4
37th p 50 JW Tusting Bonito Squadra Corse 4
38th r 15 David Morgan Charlotteville CC 4
39th r155 Chris Cleave unattached 4
40th r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
41st r189 Stuart Irving Army Cycling Union 4
42nd r199 Arnav Kapur Dulwich College 4J
43rd r183 Josh Blacker London Dynamo 4
44th w  9x James Baker VC10 4
45th r188 Ben Goldsworthy unattached 4
46th r105 Jon Shillingford unattached 4
47th r177 Michael Coomber ICycle Cycling Club 4
48th p 41 Stuart Short Bonito Squadra Corse 4
49th r 21 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com 4
50th p 49 Claude Autrey London Dynamo 4
51st r156 Jonathan Whybrow Reading CC 4
52nd p 48 Joshua Castola VC Dulwich College 4
53rd w 81x Olly Kan Team V-Sprint Racing 4
54th p 44 Christine Lindsay Bonito Squadra Corse 4w
55th p 46 Claire Richardson London Dynamo 4w
56th r142 Harriet Hollis Aylesbury CC 4Jw
57th r148 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4w
58th w 35x Duncan Coulter unattached 4
Neon-velo prime
1st r 56 Ian O'Sullivan Kingston Wheelers 4
2nd r125 David Beckett London Dynamo 4
3rd r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 4
  
* * * * * * * * * * *





If you've lost it we my have found it - we have loads of stinky kit, helmets, all sorts and if you lost your glasses tell me about them, we found some more when we closed up today.
Email me Lucy@imperialracingteam.com


Race 11 Saturday 2nd February 2013

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

A cold icy wind blew from the north down the finishing straight making the sprint for the Primes and finish line fast and furious.

The 4th Cat race started with High Wycombe's Sam Williamson stringing the 50 strong peloton out, helped by Barney Edwards (London Dynamo) before Steve James (High Wycombe) attacked on his own. He missed the Prime which was taken by Alex Niven from Will Greig (SW Rouleurs) and Scott Shepherd (London Dynamo). A crash after the finish line disrupted the main group with 6 km to go, soon after David Beckett (London Dynamo) attacked and hearing the bell could with luck have won on his own, but with the wind against him on the climbs saw him caught and Prime winner Niven taking a well-deserved win from Greig and Darryl Bates-Brownsword (Zappi's Cycling Club) taking third. The random prize is awarded to 9th place finisher Alvaro Alves Da Cunhawho will ‘go faster’ courtesy of a WyndyMilla cycle fitting at their Manor Farm Cycle Centre.

As a result of the earlier crash the 3rd Cats and Elite races were neutralised in order to keep all the riders warm they rode around at tempo speed for 20 minutes. The presence of Sean Yates (3rd cat?!!) on the start line created a buzz and he was most welcome, and we believe he enjoyed the atmosphere of racing again. It was a lively start with attacks by Jacek Reder and Alex Tinsley (Twickenham CC) and closer to the Neon Velo prime there were more attacks from Theo Doncaster (CC Ashwell), Chris Yates (East Grinstead CC), but the Prime was taken by William Goulbourne (Team V-Sprint Racing) with Doncaster second and Greg Wiltshire (Kingston Wheelers) third. From then it was full on to the finish with Adam Stone (Velosport) taking off on his own and looking like a lone winner; it was a very brave effort with the wind conditions against him, however, somehow he was caught by Goulbourne who took advantage of the downhill section with the wind and rode past Stone for the win. Graham Crow (Twickenham CC) produced a powerful sprint for a well-deserved third place from his team mate Tinsley who just kept out Sean Yates (In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp) for 4th place. The Maxifuel random prize is awarded to 21st place finisher Giles Porter (London Dynamo) who receives a Maxifuel rucksack comprising of Viperactive energy fuel, gels and bottles.

The Elite entry was slightly up on previous weeks and after the neutralised period all the riders were pleased to start racing, the race duration being reduced slightly to 55 mins. plus 5 laps. There was a welcome return to the circuit by Dante Carpenter (Pedal Heaven RT) who said his steady winter training and general fitness had returned and he wanted a good workout before next week's first road race of the season, the Perfs. He certainly started well and rode off the front for 8 km; returning Peter Wager (Felt Colbourne) was very attentive and tried to bridge the gap but Connall Yates (InGear Quickvit Trainsharp) brought the peloton across to them. Matthew Bone (I-Team Cyclists' Club) also got involved in the action. It continued in the same vein for the next 15 km with further attacks by Yates, Wager and Carpenter before the prime was taken by Jamie Pine (Pedal Heaven RT) from Yates and James Locker (Team V Sprint). Richard Prebble (Node4-Giordana Racing) was trying hard at the front along with Allan Ridler (Pedal Heaven RT), who then attacked. Something had to give in the cold and windy conditions and a break formed with the peloton fragmenting into three groups. Leaders Robert Willcocks (RAF CC), Ridler and Carpenter were joined by Yates, Wager and then Prebble to form the break which looked under the conditions that they would stay together to the finish. Carpenter clearly had other ideas and opened a gap. It was a brilliant and brave effort and with his two team mates in the break controlling the pace he stayed away for a magnificent lone win. Pine had to work very hard to hold off Willcocks for second place, Yates was fourth, Ridler fifth, Wager sixth with Prebble getting slightly distanced with 2 km to the finish but he held on for 7th place from a fast closing in main group. Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers) and Matt Carden (Team Quest) rolled in the group after some concerted efforts to move away before the sprint. Recently promoted Ken Buckley (AW Cycles) finished well 8th with series contenders Tom Smith (Felt-Colbornes RT) and Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing) in 9th and 11th place respectively.

Next week’s series prizes will be presented by Tony Doyle MBE our most successful 6-day rider and multiple World and European track champion.

WyndyMilla prize Maxifuel prize

Race 11 Cats:E123 2nd February 2013
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st y102 Dante Carpenter Pedal Heaven RT 2  
2nd y  1 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT E 200
3rd y 92 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 2 150
4th y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1 130
5th y105 Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT E  
6th y108 Pete Wager Felt-Colbornes RT 1  
7th y 19 Richard Prebble Node4-Giordana Racing 2V 120
8th y101 Ken Buckley AW Cycles 3 110
9th y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT E 100
10th y 56 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers 2 90
11th y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 80
12th y 11 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 70
13th y 48 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe CC 2 60
14th y107 Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes CC 2 50
15th y 75 James Locker Team V-Sprint Racing 3 40
16th y 84 Simon Oxenham VC10 2 30
17th y104 Matt Tibbutt Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT 2  
18th y  5 Cameron Foster club corley cycles 2 20
19th y 66 Stuart Williams Reading CC 2 10
20th y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2
21st y 93 Keiran Dineen Amersham RCC 2
22nd y103 Jonathan Dredge London Dynamo 3
23rd y 44 Martin Garratt London Dynamo 2
24th y 41 Chris Grange Hemel Hempstead 3
25th y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
26th y  7 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3
27th y 47 Paul Holdsworth Hounslow & District Wlrs 2
28th y 52 Mario Manelfi asl360 3
29th y 97 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club 2
30th y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2
31st y 38 Matt Carden Team Quest 3
Neon-velo prime
1st y  1 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT E
2nd y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1
3rd y 75 James Locker Team V-Sprint Racing 3
  
Race 11 3rd Cats 2nd February 2013
Place No. Club Cat Series Points 
1st w130 William Goulbourne Team V-Sprint Racing 3
2nd w115 Adam Stone Velosport 3 200
3rd w 77 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3 150
4th w 67 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 3 130
5th w126 Sean Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 3 120
6th w 66 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo 3 110
7th w118 Joshua Jones Cambridge Uni CC 3 100
8th w 15 Jacek Reder unattached 3 90
9th w122 Theo Doncaster CC Ashwell 3 80
10th w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3 70
11th w132 Neil Heffernan Inverse CyClaim RT 3 60
12th w 44 Ed Rose progression/bikelux 3 50
13th w 50 Peter Hudson unattached 3 40
14th w123 Cameron Woolsey CC Ashwell 3 30
15th w 70 Mike Saunders team corridori 3 20
16th w 96 Desmond Gayler Kenton Road Club 3 10
17th w  1 Alex Osborne High Wycombe CC 3
18th w 21 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC 3
19th w 11 Gavin Francis London Dynamo 3
20th w 69 Chris Yates East Grinstead CC 3
21st w128 Giles Porter London Dynamo 3
22nd w  2 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC 3
23rd w 52 Graeme York Twickenham CC 3
24th w 40 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC A+dispW
25th w124 Jonathan Chapman CC Ashwell 3
26th w 58 Russell Jones Unattached 3
27th w  6 Chris Campbell London Dynamo 3
28th w114 Leo Lerner vo2 Development Team 3J
29th w  3 Andrew Harvey Kingston Wheelers 3
30th w 38 Andrew Stronge unattached 3
31st w131 Ben Mountford Red Kite Cycles 3
32nd w 23 Mark O'Brien Archer RC 3
33rd w 63 Clemence Copie High Wycombe CC 2w
34th w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3
35th w 31 Wayne Thomas G.S. HENLEY 3V
36th w129 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC 3J
37th w 55 Nick Franzini London Dynamo 3
38th w125 Bryn Davies CC Ashwell 3
39th w 14 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club A+disp
40th w133 William Mcavock London Dynamo 3
41st w 78 James Walsby Catford CC 3
42nd w106 Anna-Marie Hughes Prestige VC A+disp
43rd w 18 Kevin Argent La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 3
Neon-velo prime
1st w130 William Goulbourne Team V-Sprint Racing 3
2nd w122 Theo Doncaster CC Ashwell 3
3rd w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3
  
Race 11 4th Cats 2nd February 2013
Place No. Club Cat
1st r161 Alex Niven unattached 4
2nd p 34 Will Greig SWRouleurs 4
3rd r146 Darryl Bates-Brownsword Zappi 4
4th r 11 Damien Lodge unattached 4
5th r151 Alistair Gurney Unattached 4
6th p 29 Barney Edwards London Dynamo 4
7th r 78 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 4
8th r 19 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 4
9th r 86 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha unattached 4
10th r 52 Zachary Bredemear Dulwich Paragon CC 4
11th r 21 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com 4
12th r 56 Ian O'Sullivan Kingston Wheelers 4
13th p 20 Rick Gradidge SWRouleurs 4
14th p 35 Simon Potter unattached 4
15th r177 Michael Coomber ICycle Cycling Club 4
16th r182 Sam Owen London Dynamo 4
17th r 97 Peter Blencowe Imperial College CC 4
18th r108 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC 4
19th p 24 Michael Gates Kingston Wheelers 4
20th r 35 Matthew Evans London Dynamo 4
21st r160 Steve James High Wycombe CC 4J
22nd r103 Thomas Gibb Imperial College CC 4
23rd p 38 James Claxton Twickenham CC 4
24th p 23 Carlisle King Imperial College CC 4
25th p 39 Maxim Chambers London Dynamo 4
26th r 55 Edward Cox Imperial College CC 4
27th p 25 Adrian Lowery  Dulwich Paragon CC 4
28th r183 Josh Blacker London Dynamo 4
29th r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
30th r125 David Beckett London Dynamo 4
31st p 21 Any Gilbert unattached 4
32nd r  3 Andrew Deans London Dynamo 4
33rd r 32 Martin Williams Sky Velo 4
34th p 30 James Rapinac London Dynamo 4
35th r144 Sean Bradley Team Trisports 4
36th r 61 Matthew Kimber unattached 4
37th r167 Sean Bathe-Taylor Pearson CC 4
38th p 37 Paul O'Kane unattached 4
39th r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 0
40th r188 Ben Goldsworthy unattached 4
41st r105 Jon Shillingford unattached 4
42nd p 31 Matthew Wyatt unattached 4
43rd p 36 Catriona Ross PSUK CRT / WDMBC 4w
44th r142 Harriet Hollis Aylesbury CC 4Jw
Neon-velo prime
1st r161 Alex Niven unattached 4
2nd p 34 Will Greig SWRouleurs 4
3rd r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 4
  
* * * * * * * * * *

Race 10 Saturday 26th January 2013

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

In direct contrast to the previous week on an almost spring like day with a south west wind blowing down the finishing straight, and a good general entry in all categories it promised to be an entertaining afternoons racing and so it proved to be.

The 4th cat race started steadily with Lee Davies prominent from the start leading the main group along at a fair fast pace with Toby Payne (Sky Velo) helping out before Twickenham CC's Stephen Rush moved forward. An attack from Alex Milne opened a gap but they came together before the Prime which was won by Martin Williams (Sky Velo) on his own with Sam Williamson (Hemel Hempstead) second and Alvaro Alves Da Cunha in third place in a fiercely contested sprint. It then settled down for the run in to the finish but then strung out as the bends and the climb were negotiated; Lee Davies (London Dynamo) won easily from Edmond Fowles, Darryl Bates-Brownsword (Zappi) and Alvaro alves da Cunha. The random prize is awarded to 32nd place finisher Martin Williams (Sky Velo) who will ‘go faster’ courtesy of a WyndyMilla cycle fitting at their Manor Farm Cycle Centre.

The 3rd Cat race also started steadily until Andrew Stronge went to the front and injected pace into the main group: but after 10 km Graham Crow (Twickenham CC) and Ken Buckley (AW Cycles) pulled away and steadily increased their lead to ¾’s of a lap. Buckley took the prime from Crow with Kevin Argent taking third leading the main group. The leading duo continued to work well together and steadily increased their lead. However, a lone effort from Jonathan Dredge (London Dynamo) saw him distance himself and although he was unlikely to catch the leaders he rode well for third place. Unfortunately Crow, not being a sprinter, had to concede the victory to Buckley; nevertheless a brilliant effort by both riders and they should be now ready to move up into the Elite group. The Maxifuel random prize is awarded to 20th place finisher Alexander Donaldson (London Dynamo) who receives a Maxifuel rucksack comprising of Viperactive energy fuel, gels and bottles.

As in the previous races it started at a fast pace but with the group staying together for the first 15 km. and in-form RAF rider Robert Willcocks pulling hard at the front together with previous winner James Locker (Team V-Sprint Racing) and ever active Connall Yates (InGear Quickvit Trainsharp). Finally, a group of seven riders detached themselves from the main group, the Prime having been taken by last year's Series winner Jamie Pine (Pedal Heaven RT) with in 2nd and Rudy Marais (La Fuga/ Sigma Sport) in third.
The break consisted of the all in-form riders with the exception of Vince Halpern (Handsling Cycles) who was having an off-day due to a cold. However, the important stage of the race was the run in to the finish; Steve Golla again attacked with 1.5 km to go but the remaining riders were watching very closely and did not allow him to do the same as in the previous round and in the final uphill stretch, having been caught, he had to dig deep to hang on. However, he had the strength to recover and finish fourth. In the sprint for the line pure sprinter Tom Smith (Felt Colbornes RT) held off Joseph Crolla (AW Cycles) and in third place fast improving Willcocks. The remainder of the breakaway consisted of Matt Carden (Team Quest) taking 5th by the narrowest margin from Steve Golla (High Wycombe RT) with Connall Yates and Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers) bringing up the rear. The second group was lead in by Jake Coward (Rapha Condor CC), Marais, Ben Knowles (London Phoenix) and Locker with Jerzy Kuzminski (London Phoenix) leading the main group home.

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series
WyndyMilla prize Maxifuel prize

Race 10 Cats:E123 26th January 2013
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT E 200
2nd y180 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles 2J
3rd y 92 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 2 150
4th y 38 Matt Carden Team Quest 3 130
5th y 78 Steve Golla High Wycombe RT 1 120
6th y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1 110
7th y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 100
8th y 98 Jake Coward Rapha Condor CC 3J 90
9th y 71 Rudie Marais La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 2 80
10th y100 Ben Knowles London Phoenix 2 70
11th y 75 James Locker Team V-Sprint Racing 3 60
12th y 48 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe CC 2 50
13th y 52 Mario Manelfi asl360 3 40
14th y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 30
15th y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2 20
16th y  8 George Withers AW Cycles 2J 10
17th y 66 Stuart Williams Reading CC 2
18th y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
19th y 11 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2
20th y 44 Martin Garratt London Dynamo 2
21st y 97 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club 2
22nd y 46 Jo Skelton Look mum no hands! 3
23rd y 31 Paul Bennett unattached 3
24th y 99 Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers CC 2
Neon-velo prime
1st y  1 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT E
2nd y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1
3rd y 71 Rudie Marais La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 2
  
Race 10 3rd Cats 26th January 2013
Place No. Club Cat BC
1st w 79 Ken Buckley AW Cycles 3
2nd w 77 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3 200
3rd w 20 Jonathan Dredge London Dynamo 3 150
4th w 15 Jacek Reder unattached 3 130
5th w 67 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 3 120
6th w 98 Ian Phillips unattached 3 110
7th w118 Joshua Jones Cambridge Uni CC 3 100
8th w 17 James Di Rico high wycombe cc 3 90
9th w  1 Alex Osborne High Wycombe CC 3 80
10th w 44 Ed Rose progression/bikelux 3 70
11th w111 Greg Barber Charlottevillecc 3 60
12th w 52 Graeme York Twickenham CC 3 50
13th w119 Steve Tribe Velosport 3 40
14th w 70 Mike Saunders team corridori 3 30
15th w 86 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC 3 20
16th w117 Ryan Witchell Welwyn Wheelers CC 3J 10
17th w 69 Chris Yates East Grinstead CC 3
18th w 26 Richard Rose Bikelux Progression 3
19th w 38 Andrew Stronge unattached 3
20th w 66 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo 3
21st w115 Adam Stone Velosport 3
22nd w 18 Kevin Argent La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 3
23rd w 88 Lewis Hutton Oxonian CC 3
24th w 96 Desmond Gayler Kenton Road Club 3
25th w  6 Chris Campbell London Dynamo 3
26th w112 Jack Kennett Prestige Velo Club 3J
27th w 23 Mark O'Brien Archer RC 3
28th w 62 Martin Porter Thames Velo 3
29th w121 Richard Skilton unattached 3
30th w120 Callum Oliver Rapha Condor CC 3J
31st w101 Michael Skipsey TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3
32nd w 54 Ray Wilson London Dynamo 3
33rd w113 Matthew Buck vo2 Development Team
34th w114 Leo Lerner vo2 Development Team 3J
Neon-velo prime
1st w 79 Ken Buckley AW Cycles 3
2nd w 77 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3
3rd w 18 Kevin Argent La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 3
  
Race 10 4th Cats 26th January 2013
Place No. Club Cat
1st r185 Lee Davies London Dynamo 4
2nd r 47 Edmund Fowles unattached 4
3rd r146 Darryl Bates-Brownsword Zappi 4
4th r 86 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha unattached 4
5th r 56 Ian O'Sullivan Kingston Wheelers 4
6th r110 Stephen Cavey Catford Cycling Club 4
7th r 87 Alex Milne unattached 4
8th r190 Toby Payne Sky Velo 4
9th r181 Nathan Sweeney London Dynamo 4
10th r 62 Mike Joseph Twickenham CC 4
11th r182 Sam Owen London Dynamo 4
12th r 74 Lee King Rides on air 4
13th r 78 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 4
14th r 18 Ewan Tuohy Catford Cycling Club 4
15th r177 Michael Coomber ICycle Cycling Club 4
16th r 52 Zachary Bredemear Dulwich Paragon CC 4
17th r 97 Peter Blencowe Imperial College CC 4
18th r179 Alec Saunders Velo 4J
19th r 19 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 4
20th r 46 Stephen Rush Twickenham CC 4
21st r 11 Damien Lodge unattached 4
22nd r105 Jon Shillingford unattached 4
23rd r143 Dan Williams unattached 4
24th r 25 Sebastian Kroll Stevenage CC 4
25th r 55 Edward Cox Imperial College CC 4
26th r158 Luke Samuel OUCC 4
27th r188 Ben Goldsworthy unattached 4
28th r155 Chris Cleave unattached 4
29th r136 Simon Bromley London Dynamo 4
30th r170 James Marvin salford uni 4
31st r 21 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com 4
32nd r 32 Martin Williams Sky Velo 4
33rd r189 Stuart Irving Army Cycling Union 4
34th r131 Grant Little London Dynamo 4
35th r187 James Wilding Supernovacycles.co.uk/Schwalbe 4
36th r102 Matthew Twist unattached 4
37th r178 Paddy Williams VC Dulwich College 4
38th r 43 Ron Walls London Dynamo 4
39th r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 0
40th r186 Stuart Thomas unattached 4
41st r 58 Josh Day Imperial College 4
42nd r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
43rd r  3 Andrew Deans London Dynamo 4
44th r184 David Taylor La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 4
45th r151 Alistair Gurney Unattached 4
46th r180 Adam Gardner GS Henley 4
47th r101 Ned Kingdon Zappi's CC 4
48th r174 Piers Hugh Smith Zappi's CC 4J
49th r 14 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 4
50th r 59 Anthony Steaman Crawley Wheelers 4
Neon-velo prime
1st r 32 Martin Williams Sky Velo 4
2nd r 19 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 4
3rd r 86 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha unattached 4
  
*

Race 8 Saturday 12th January 2013

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

A complete change in the weather greeted the riders in Round 8 - an icy cold day with the east wind blowing across the circuit created difficult conditions for anyone at either end of the main groups - trying to break away and trying to hang were both challenging with limited shelter available.

However, in the 4th Cat race which started the afternoon racing, an excellent field of 57 riders took part including Emily Mellor (VO2 Development Team) and Harriet Hollis (Aylesbury) - 48 finished. There were several efforts on the front stretching the main group out from Sean Bradley (Team Trisports), Alex Milne and Sean Bathe-Taylor (Pearson Cycles) before the Prime loomed up after 25km of racing. This was won in a well-judged effort by Niven from Giles Porter (London Dynamo) and Milne. Two crashes shortly afterwards disrupted the second half of the race but in the finale Porter held his position and line to score an outstanding win from Josh Jones (Cambridge Uni CC) with Riyadh Khamis (Personal Bikefit) taking third place. The random prize is awarded to 12th place finisher Peter Blencowe (Imperial College CC) who will ‘go faster’ courtesy of a WyndyMilla cycle fitting at their Manor Farm Cycle Centre.

The 3rd Cat race also had an excellent field of 45 riders, with five women mixing it with the men, including three under 16's. There were several riders pulling hard at the front for the first 10km with Alex Tinsley (Twickenham CC) particularly strong and helped by team mate James Blackburn. The Prime was won by Greg Wiltshire (Kingston Wheelers) from Mark Longstaff (Colchester Rovers) with Neil Wass (TMG Horizon RT) featuring again. Two attacks followed, one by Tinsley which was short-lived and another from Ken Buckley (AW Cycles); then with 2 km to go Callum Oliver (Rapha Condor) made a brave effort to go alone to the finish before a crash disrupted the flow of the race and left riders trailing. The strength and experience of Wiltshire got him to the line first, beating in-form Buckley and Gavin Francis (London Dynamo). The women riders finished strongly again with the two U-l6 ladies Abigail Dentus (Welwyn Wheelers) in 21st and Anna-Marie Hughes (Prestige Velo Club) in 33rd place; Monica DaPolenza was 25th and Rachel Przybyiski 34th, both from series sponsor WyndyMilla.

Sportingly, winner Greg Wiltshire turned round immediately after the finish to support the First Aider in the aftermath of the crash on the ‘bus stops’ straight. The Maxifuel random prize is awarded to 5th place finisher Jacek Reder who receives a Maxifuel rucksack comprising of Viperactive energy fuel, gels and bottles.

The Elite race attracted 31 entries for their one hour plus 5 laps race and from the start Steven Jackson (HotChillee), lead. After he was reeled in Matthew Butt (Team ASL360) tried on his own before a very determined effort by Simon Oxenham (VC10), now riding with the Elite class moved away. He was chased down by Vince Halpern (Handsling)and they all came together after another 2 km, before Steve Golla (High Wycombe CC) and Henry Furniss (WyndyMilla) showed at the front. After 40 minutes Connall Yates (InGear Quickvit Trainsharp) took the prime from Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers). A very determined break formed with Yates to the fore with Tom Smith (Felt-Colbornes RT), Halpern, Golla, Holloway and a new name to the series RAF rider Robert Willcocks; the speed in which they moved away caused all sorts of panic in the main group which split into several chasing groups. The ride of the day came from Golla who attacked up the main drag to the old finish; he quickly opened a substantial gap on his breakaway companions to cross the line for a brilliant and well deserved win. Tony Gibb (the pack racing) was second, Smith third, the two out and out sprinters with Willcocks beating the three remaining riders.

The wind and cold created a tough day for the organisers, officials and riders with a number of crashes and some riders having difficulty acting on race directions when the 3rds and E123 fields came together; these issues need to be addressed by the next race.

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series
WyndyMilla prize Maxifuel prize

Race 8 Cats:E123 12th January 2013
Place No. Club Cat
1st y 78 Steve Golla High Wycombe RT 1 200
2nd y 36 Tony Gibb the pack racing 1 150
3rd y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT E 130
4th y 92 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 2 120
5th y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 110
6th y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1 100
7th y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 90
8th y 68 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 2 80
9th y 71 Rudie Marais La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 2 70
10th y 48 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe CC 2 60
11th y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2 50
12th y 66 Stuart Williams Reading CC 2 40
13th y 86 Jon Lewis Charlotteville CC 1 30
14th y 29 Rupert Beale Beeline Bikes RT 2 20
15th y 95 Henry Furniss WyndyMilla 1 10
16th y 93 Keiran Dineen Amersham RCC 2
17th y 82 Adam Capes London Dynamo 2
18th y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
19th y 46 Jo Skelton Look mum no hands! 3
20th y 31 Paul Bennett unattached 3
21st y 44 Martin Garratt London Dynamo 2 rel
22nd y 80 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles 2 rel
23rd y  8 George Withers AW Cycles 2J rel
24th y 91 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 3 rel
Neon-velo prime
1st y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1
2nd y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2
3rd y 36 Tony Gibb the pack racing 1
  
Race 8 3rd Cats 12th January 2013
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3 200
2nd w 79 Ken Buckley AW Cycles 3 150
3rd w 11 Gavin Francis London Dynamo 3 130
4th w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3 120
5th w 15 Jacek Reder unattached 3 110
6th w 75 Charles Batho Dulwich Paragon CC 3v 100
7th w 77 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3 90
8th w 59 James Blackburn Twickenham CC 3 80
9th w 43 Paul Moore Kingston Wheelers CC 3 70
10th w  2 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC 3 60
11th w 44 Ed Rose progression/bikelux 3 50
12th w 38 Andrew Stronge unattached 3 40
13th w109 Callum Oliver Rapha Condor CC 3J 30
14th w 67 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 3 20
15th w 17 James Di Rico high wycombe cc 3 10
16th w 69 Chris Yates East Grinstead CC 3
17th w 52 Graeme York Twickenham CC 3
18th w101 Michael Skipsey Welwyn Wheelers 3
19th w 26 Richard Rose Bikelux Progression 3
20th w 58 Russell Jones Unattached 3
21st w 40 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC A+dispW
22nd w 64 William Jones unattached 3
23rd w107 Serge Hunt Addiscombe CC 3
24th w  6 Chris Campbell London Dynamo 3
25th w 41 Monica DaPolenza WyndyMilla 2w
26th w 98 Ian Phillips unattached 3
27th w102 Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC 3
28th w 23 Mark O'Brien Archer RC 3
29th w 66 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo 3
30th w 99 Drew Holmes unattached 3
31st w 86 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC 3
32nd w 82 Dominic Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC 3
33rd w106 Anna-Marie Hughes Prestige VC A+disp
34th w 97 Rachel Przybylski WyndyMillaUKYouth 2
35th w 62 Martin Porter Thames Velo 3
36th w 31 Wayne Thomas G.S. HENLEY 3V
Neon-velo prime
1st w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3
2nd w102 Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC 3
3rd w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3
  
Race 8 4th Cats 12th January 2013
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 76 Giles Porter London Dynamo 4
2nd r149 Joshua Jones Cambridge Uni CC 4
3rd r 78 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 4
4th r147 Greg Lewis VC10 4
5th r 11 Damien Lodge unattached 4
6th r158 Luke Samuel OUCC 4
7th r165 Oliver Jedrej Dulwich Paragon CC 4
8th r 56 Ian O'Sullivan Kingston Wheelers 4
9th r 52 Zachary Bredemear Dulwich Paragon CC 4
10th r 19 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 4
11th r 87 Alex Milne unattached 4
12th r 97 Peter Blencowe Imperial College CC 4
13th r160 Steve James High Wycombe CC 4J
14th r157 Daniel Tripa Personal Bikefit.com 4
15th r108 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC 4
16th r 58 Josh Day Imperial College 4
17th r 62 Mike Joseph Twickenham CC 4
18th r 86 Alvaro Alves da Cunha unattached 4
19th r123 Steve Chiswell VC10 4
20th r105 Jon Shillingford unattached 4
21st r151 Alistair Gurney Unattached 4
22nd r125 David Beckett London Dynamo 4
23rd r173 Paul Batchelor Charlotteville CC 4
24th r155 Chris Cleave unattached 4
25th r 10 Cyprien Brochard London Phoenix 4
26th r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 0
27th r167 Sean Bathe-Taylor Pearson CC 4
28th r163 James Audley Kingston Wheelers 4
29th r 15 David Morgan Charlotteville CC 4
30th r166 Nick Humphreys unattached 4
31st r 80 Jason Snell Thames Turbo 4
32nd r175 Nicholas Roux unattached 4
33rd r 20 Ben Voller Twickenham CC 4
34th r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
35th r170 James Marvin unattached 4J
36th r141 Emily Mellor vo2 Development Team 4Jw
37th r176 Adam Rowles unattached 4
38th r154 Jesse Baines unattached 4
39th r159 Arnav Kapur Dulwich College 4J
40th r162 Nigel O'Brien Brighton Mitre 4
41st r 55 Edward Cox Imperial College CC 4
42nd r156 Jonathan Whybrow Reading CC 4
43rd r164 Shane Kearney Kingston Wheelers 4
44th r 59 Anthony Steaman Crawley Wheelers 4
45th r 43 Ron Walls London Dynamo 4
46th r172 Lisa Dunne Army Cycling Union 4
47th r142 Harriet Hollis Aylesbury CC 4Jw
48th r168 Terry Hammond VC10 4
Neon-velo prime
1st r161 Alex Niven unattached 4
2nd r 76 Giles Porter London Dynamo 4
3rd r 87 Alex Milne unattached 4
  
* * * * * * * *

Race 7 Saturday 5th January 2013

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

It was one of those afternoons where an awful lot of riders tried really hard to break clear from the main group and form a breakaway, some almost made it, only one did; perhaps the weather had something to do with it being mild, overcast with little wind.

51 riders lined up in the 4th cat race; it is now a very competitive class and every point is being hard fought. The race on Saturday was no exception with a slow build up until Josh Jones (Cambridge Uni CC) and Alistair Gurney lifted the pace with long turns on the front before Edmund Fowles launched himself off the front with a determined attack. The Prime was then won by Ian Phillips from Giles Porter (London Dynamo) with Alvaro Alves Da Cunha taking third before a crash disrupted the flow of the race. With 2 km to go Ian Phillips attacked very hard and opened a gap which he held to the line for a brilliant win, just holding off a fast-finishing main group and led in for second place by Ross Hallard (Pretorius CC) from Grant Little (London Dynamo) with Josh Jones in 4th place. The random prize is awarded to 21st place finisher Trevor Roberts (Brighton Mitre) who will ‘go faster’ courtesy of a WyndyMilla cycle fitting at their Manor Farm Cycle Centre.

The 3rd cat race started with a healthy entry of 43 riders, again riders settled themselves in before attacks from Nathan Hereward (Kingston Wheelers), Angus Fisk and James McCarthy (Twickenham CC) strung the main group out. There still remained a large group until James Lowden (Lewes Wanderers) drew clear. The prime loomed and was won by specialist in-form Neil Wass (TMG Horizon RT) from James Dunsbier (London Dynamo) with Greg Wiltshire (Kingston Wheelers) taking third. There were several other attacks before the run in to the finish from Lowden and Jones before the final sprint where Simon Lewington of Dulwich Paragon and Ken Buckley (AW Cycles) made a dash for the line. In the end it was the strength of Buckley who managed to cross the line in first place, an excellent result, from in form Steve Atkinson (Southdowns Bikes CC) from James Dunsbier. The three women who rode - Monica Dapolenza, Rachel Przybyski (both from Series sponsor WyndyMilla) and Clemence Copie (High Wycombe CC) - clearly enjoyed the race back in with the men after riding in their own on New Year’s Day. The Maxifuel random prize is awarded to 24th place finisher Kenny Ross (Willesden Cycling Club) who receives a Maxifuel rucksack comprising of Viperactive energy fuel, gels and bottles.

The Elite race was action from the start with James Jones (Beeline Bikes RT) who went off the front alone after 1 km. Next to move was Connall Yates (In Gear Quickvit Trainshar) who looked very strong and determined. Thereafter there were so many attacks before the prime with Richard Prebble (Node 4) and Paul Holdsworth (Hounslow Wheelers) moving the group along at great speed nullifying all possible breakaways. The Prime was then taken by Gerry Collingwood (Portsmouth North End CC) from Holdsworth and Arjan Planting (Dulwich Paragon). Finally, the most promising move of the race broke clear with 15km remaining with five riders - namely James Jones, Matt Carden (Team Quest), Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers), Daniel Tamplin (Aylesbury CC) and Rolandas Razgauskis. There were several notable riders missing out, Halpern, Smith and Gibb (all sprinters) and this is perhaps why the breakaway was brought back so close to the finish. Steve Golla made one valiant attack with 800m to go but the main group were having none of it and he was reeled in, which left it disappointingly to a bunch sprint with Gibb taking the win from Smith and Halpern, with Stuart Harvey (Team ASL 360) a close fourth. Arjan Planting sat out the finish having sprinted - clearly by mistake - with the 3rd cats having seen the chequered flag. This however, was not the only problem during the race, with this and another incident being reviewed.

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series
WyndyMilla prize Maxifuel prize

Race 7 Cats:E123 5th January 2013
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st y 36 Tony Gibb the pack racing 1 200
2nd y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT E 150
3rd y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 130
4th y 27 Stuart Harvey Team ASL 360 2 120
5th y 82 Adam Capes London Dynamo 2 110
6th y 12 Jerry Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC 2 100
7th y 48 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe CC 2 90
8th y 79 Donal Linehan Newbury RC 2 80
9th y 85 James Jones Beeline Bikes RT 1 70
10th y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2 60
11th y 80 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles 2 50
12th y 68 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 2 40
13th y 86 Jon Lewis Charlotteville CC 1 30
14th y 70 Chris Rees Pearson CC 2 20
15th y 19 Richard Prebble Node4-Giordana Racing 2V 10
16th y 65 Rolandas Razgauskis unattached 2
17th y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2
18th y 56 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers 2
19th y 29 Rupert Beale Beeline Bikes RT 2
20th y 18 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 2
21st y 78 Steve Golla High Wycombe RT 1
22nd y180 Frazier Carr AW Cycles 2
23rd y 84 Simon Oxenham VC10 2
24th y 30 Nick Beale Beeline Bikes RT 2
25th y 66 Stuart Williams Reading CC 2
26th y 24 William Hunt Army Cycling Union 2
27th y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1
28th y 83 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC 3
29th y 47 Paul Holdsworth Hounslow & District Wlrs 2
30th Red jersey, Giant bike
31st y 81 James Milligan cyclesport international 3
32nd y 31 Paul Bennett unattached 3
33rd y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
34th y 33 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! 2
35th y 37 Henry Furniss WyndyMilla 1
36th y 13 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club 3J
37th y 38 Matt Carden Team Quest 3
Neon-Velo Prime
1st y 12 Jerry Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC 2
2nd y 47 Paul Holdsworth Hounslow & District Wlrs 2
3rd y 34 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 2
Race 7 3rd Cats 5th January 2013
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 79 Ken Buckley AW Cycles 3 200
2nd w 39 Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes CC 3 150
3rd w 95 James Dunsbier London Dynamo 3 130
4th w 83 James Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC 3 120
5th w 66 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo 3 110
6th w 93 Simon Lewington Dulwich Paragon 3 100
7th w 74 Liam Earl Prestige Velo 3J 90
8th w 89 James Coleman Cadence RT 3 80
9th w  2 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC 3 70
10th w 38 Andrew Stronge unattached 3 60
11th w 65 Jake Coward Rapha Condor CC 3J 50
12th w 77 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3 40
13th w 18 Kevin Argent La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 3 30
14th w 70 Mike Saunders team corridori 3 20
15th w 73 Nathan Hereward Kingston Wheelers 3 10
16th w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3
17th w 15 Jacek Reder unattached 3
18th w 50 Peter Hudson unattached 3
19th w 64 William Jones unattached 3
20th w 85 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 3
21st w 92 Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC 3
22nd w 90 Bob Hobson VC10 3
23rd w 26 Richard Rose Bikelux Progression 3
24th w 94 Kenny Ross Willesden Cycling Club 3
25th w 84 Robert Parker-Cole Kingston Wheelers CC 3
26th w  5 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC 3
27th w 96 Desmond Gayler Kenton Road Club 3
28th w 86 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC 3
29th w 32 Andy Fowkes Thames Velo 3
30th w 88 Lewis Hutton Oxonian CC 3
31st w  6 Chris Campbell London Dynamo 3
32nd w 87 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 3
33rd w 41 Monica Dapolenza WyndyMilla 2w
34th w 81 Angus Fisk unattached 3
35th w 97 Rachel Przybylski WyndyMilla 2
36th w 63 Clemence Copie High Wycombe CC 2w
37th w 54 Ray Wilson London Dynamo 3
38th w 82 Dominic Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC 3
39th w 23 Mark O'Brien Archer RC 3
Neon-Velo Prime
1st w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3
2nd w 95 James Dunsbier London Dynamo 3
3rd w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3
  
Race 7 4th Cats 5th January 2013
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 93 Ian Phillips unattached 4
2nd r 77 Ross Hallard Pretorius CC 4
3rd r131 Grant Little London Dynamo 4
4th r149 Joshua Jones Cambridge Uni CC 4
5th r200 Nicholas Jones TRCC A+Disp
6th r 37 Patrick Drury Kingston Wheelers CC 4
7th r107 Spencer Robinson unattached 4
8th r 62 Mike Joseph Twickenham CC 4
9th r 97 Peter Blencowe Imperial College CC 4
10th r147 Greg Lewis VC10 4
11th r 11 Damien Lodge unattached 4
12th r 47 Edmund Fowles unattached 4
13th r 20 Ben Voller Twickenham CC 4
14th r127 Darryl Green Vivelo Bikes - Inverse RT/Cyclaim 4
15th r 15 David Morgan Charlotteville CC 4
16th r 86 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha unattached 4
17th r117 Spencer Nash Bishops Stortford CC 4
18th r125 David Beckett London Dynamo 4
19th r 21 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com 4
20th r 43 Ron Walls London Dynamo 4
21st r 30 Trevor Roberts Brighton Mitre 4
22nd r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 4
23rd r 19 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 4
24th r145 George Lancaster unattached 4
25th r105 Jon Shillingford unattached 4
26th r 66 Chris Stone Redhill CC 4
27th r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
28th r151 Alistair Gurney unattached 4
29th r 39 Reiner Singh San Fairy Ann CC 4
30th r 76 Giles Porter London Dynamo 4
31st r132 Christopher Pruvey unattached 4
32nd r141 Emily Mellor vo2 Development Team 4Jw
33rd r143 Dan Williams unattached 4
34th r 74 Lee King Rides on air 4
35th r144 Sean Bradley Team Trisports 4
36th r152 Matt Pickering Kingston Wheelers 4
37th r134 Frank Proud Westerley CC 4
38th r 16 Ed Everett unattached 4
39th r154 Jesse Baines unattached 4
40th r  3 Andrew Deans unattached 4
41st r 85 Jack Devlin Kingston Wheelers 4
42nd r146 Darryl Bates-Brownsword Zappi 4
43rd r142 Harriet Hollis Aylesbury CC 4Jw
44th r 59 Anthony Steaman Crawley Wheelers 4
45th r148 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4w
Neon-Velo Prime
1st r 93 Ian Phillips unattached 4
2nd r 76 Giles Porter London Dynamo 4
3rd r 86 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha unattached 4
  
* * * * * * *

Race 6 Tuesday 1st January 2013

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

A perfect Winter's day greeted the riders for the New Year’s Day races including the addition of the only Women’s race of the series.

The 4th cat race started the day with another good entry of 29 riders, it started very slowly for the first few laps until Giles Porter (London Dynamo) speeded the race up riding at the front, followed by David Beckett his team mate and James McCarthy of Twickenham CC. There followed another lull before the Prime which was won by a hair’s breadth by Scott Shepherd (again of London Dynamo) from Chris Carter (La Fuga-Sigma Sport). There was slight distraction to the flow of the race with a touch of wheels after the finish line, but fortunately everyone continued unscathed. The race then settled down again with the riders waiting for the finish, Chris Carter judging his effort well for a win from Bob Hobson (VC 10) with Scott Shepherd taking third place. The random prize is awarded to 18th place finisher Jason Snell (Thames Turbo) who will ‘go faster’ courtesy of a WyndyMilla cycle fitting at their Manor Farm Cycle Centre.

The 3rd cat race had a similar entry and the 28 riders stayed together for the first part of the race. However, there were several riders pulling hard on the front, namely James Walsby (Catford CC), C.Batho (Dulwich), Simon Oxenham (VC10) and Alex Tinsley and Graham Crow of Twickenham CC. A slight split occurred when they rode past the womens group, but they came together for the Prime which was taken by Neil Wass (TMG Horizon RT) from Alex Tinsley and Liam Earl (Prestige Velo). There were several attacks before the end of the race from Mike Jubb (Verulam CC), Neil Wass and Alex Tinsley, and then as in a previous round Cosmo Kedros (WyndyMilla) put in a huge effort and opened a significant gap, but the race was now wise to his move and closed him down before Mike Jubb tried to go alone with 5 km to go, but he was also brought back. This left Ken Buckley (AW Cycles) to take a worthy first place from Simon Oxenham and Steve Atkinson (Southdowns Bikes), with Neon Velo prime winner Wass in fourth place. The Maxifuel random prize is awarded to 6th place finisher Andy Fowkes (Thames Velo) who receives a Maxifuel rucksack comprising of Viperactive energy fuel, gels and bottles.

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

The Women’s race assembled with an entry of 26 riders and with a larger, more quality field the pace was strong from the start; with categories from Elite to 4th the attacks inevitably split the field which was soon whittled down to 19 riders. Both Lydia Boylan (unattached) and Maryka Sennema (Kingston Wheelers) were clearly both very strong, continually upping the pace. Boylan attacked several times before the finish but could not quite manage to free herself from the group; however, she had the strength to win the final sprint comfortably from Kimberley English (Scott contessa Epic) and Clemence Copie of High Wycombe CC. Prizes were presented outside in the sunshine by WyndyMilla’s Cosmo Kedros.

The Elite race was stunning to watch with action for the whole of the 45 km with Michael Williams (Dulwich Paragon) starting the action. A break then formed out of almost nothing with five riders going away but with clear intent to make it stick – new entrant James Locker (V-Sprint), on-form Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers) and Matt Carden (Team Quest), Arjen Planting (Dulwich Paragon) and a super strong Steve Golla (High Wycombe CC) who really started the move. The Prime was won by Locker from Planting and Carden. They worked so well together and pulled away from the main group. Tony Gibb and Tom Smith (Felt-Colbournes) tried valiantly to close the gap, but after 8 km of effort sat up and were absorbed back into the main group. It was then left to Gibb to pull the group along for the remainder of the race. Young Max Stedman made a welcome return to the Winter Series and rode very strongly and positioned himself very wisely near the front and finished in a worthy 13th place. Another who missed the break who was returning to the series again was Rudi Marais (La Fuga-Sigma Sport) who finished like a bullet to lead the remainder in for 6th place. But it was the breakaway where the action occurred, they stayed together until 3 km from the line when Golla attacked strongly but unfortunately his effort was closed down and they were together again until Doug’s climbs when Locker attacked and moved off the front causing the remaining four to detonate. He rode strongly on the run in to the line to take a magnificent win, with a brilliant second place for Phil Holloway from Planting and Golla with Carden hanging in for 5th place. After last week’s ‘pedestrionics’ it was great to see.

WyndyMilla prize winner Jason Snell (Thames Turbo) Maxifuel prize

Race 6 Cats:E123 1st January 2013
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st y 75 James Locker Team V-Sprint Racing 3 200
2nd y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 150
3rd y 34 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 2 130
4th y 78 Steve Golla High Wycombe RT 1 120
5th y 38 Matt Carden Team Quest 3 110
6th y 71 Rudie Marais La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 2 100
7th y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT E 90
8th y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 80
9th y 46 Jo Skelton Look mum no hands! 3 70
10th y 48 Jerzy Kuzminski London Phoenix 2 60
11th y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2 50
12th y 66 Stuart Williams Reading CC 2 40
13th y 77 Max Stedman AW Cycles 2J 30
14th y 68 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 2 20
15th y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3 10
16th y 76 Steven Cottington Cadence RT 2
17th y 74 Joe Fry RST Racing Team A+disp
18th y 72 Michael Williams Dulwich Paragon CC 2
19th y 44 Martin Garratt London Dynamo 2
20th y 36 Tony Gibb the pack racing 1
21st y 73 Liam Bremer London Phoenix CC 3
Neon-Velo Prime
1st y 75 James Locker Team V-Sprint Racing 3
2nd y 34 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 2
3rd y 38 Matt Carden Team Quest 3
  
Race 6 3rd Cats 1st January 2013
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 79 Ken Buckley AW Cycles 3 200
2nd w 27 Simon Oxenham VC10 3V 150
3rd w 39 Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes CC 3 130
4th w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3 120
5th w 67 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 3 110
6th w 75 Charles Batho Dulwich Paragon CC 3v 100
7th w 70 Mike Saunders team corridori 3 90
8th w177 Paul Carr Club Chorley Cycles 3 80
9th w 16 Jake Norman WyndyMilla 3 70
10th w 32 Andy Fowkes Thames Velo 3 60
11th w 38 Andrew Stronge unattached 3 50
12th w 74 Liam Earl Prestige Velo 3J 40
13th w 77 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3 30
14th w 73 Nathan Hereward Kingston Wheelers 3 20
15th w 72 Tyler Lemmon Medway VC 3J 10
16th w 26 Richard Rose Bikelux Progression 3
17th w  5 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC 3
18th w 78 James Walsby Catford CC 3
19th w 11 Gavin Francis London Dynamo 3
20th w 68 Stuart Stow Hounslow & Dist Wheelers 3
21st w 61 Cosmo Kedros WyndyMilla UK Youth 3
22nd w100 Craig White The Crown Estate 3
23rd w 31 Wayne Thomas G.S. HENLEY 3V
24th w 80 Jim Kent London Dynamo 3
25th w 76 Mike Jubb Verulam CC 3
26th w 66 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo 3
Neon-Velo Prime
1st w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3
2nd w 67 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 3
3rd w 74 Liam Earl Prestige Velo 3J
  
Race 6 4th Cats 1st January 2013
Place No. Club Cat
1st r126 Chris Carter La Fuga - Sigma Sport 4
2nd r  6 Bob Hobson VC10 4
3rd r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 4
4th r 82 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 4
5th r 16 Ed Everett unattached 4
6th r200 Stuart Clark unattached 4
7th r136 Simon Bromley London Dynamo 4
8th r 74 Lee King Rides on air 4
9th r125 David Beckett London Dynamo 4
10th r 76 Giles Porter London Dynamo 4
11th r 66 Chris Stone Redhill CC 4
12th r 97 Peter Blencowe Imperial College CC 4
13th r127 Darryl Green Vivelo Bikes - Inverse RT/Cyclaim 4
14th r105 Jon Shillingford unattached 4
15th r 15 David Morgan Charlotteville CC 4
16th r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
17th r134 Frank Proud Westerley CC 4
18th r 80 Jason Snell Thames Turbo 4
19th r135 David Wong Min London Dynamo 4
20th r133 George Lancaster unattached 4
21st r 12 Daniel Goldsmith Twickenham CC 4
22nd r 11 Damien Lodge unattached 4
23rd r137 Paul Martin Dulwich Paragon 4
Neon-Velo Prime
1st r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 4
2nd r126 Chris Carter La Fuga - Sigma Sport 4
3rd r 82 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 4
  
Women E1234 Cats 1st January 2013
Place No. Club Cat
1st 40 Lydia Boylan unattached E
2nd 31 Kimberley English Scott contessa Epic 2
3rd 41 Clemence Copie High Wycombe CC 2
4th 39 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers 2
5th 38 Jasmijn Muller Kingston Wheelers 2
6th 44 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team 2
7th 15 Abbie Dentus De ver cycles a+disp
8th 42 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team 3
9th 23 Susan Freeburn In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 2
10th 24 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich BC 2
11th 34 Monica DaPolenza WyndyMilla 2
12th 43 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team 2
13th 25 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team 2
14th 37 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes 3
15th 45 Julie Granshaw WyndyMilla 2
16th 17 Caroline Smith Twickenham CC 4
17th 32 Jenni Lake Team Corley Cycles 3
18th 20 Louise Fellingham London Dynamo 3
19th 30 Lauren Morris unattached 4
20th 28 Sasha Quarrington Zappi's Ladies Team 4J
21st 35 Clare Gillott Dulwich paragon CC 2
22nd 29 Clarice Chung unattached 4
23rd 21 Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC 4
24th 33 Jenny Bradley Dulwich paragon CC 4
25th 13 Victoria Hampson unattached 4
26th 36 Ulrike von Saldern Dulwich paragon CC 4
  
* * * * * *

Race 5 Saturday 29th December 2012

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

All the riders who lined up deserved New Year’s honours with gale force winds and driving rain facing the riders throughout the afternoon. As Tom Smith of Felt-Colbournes commented he had to race hard to keep warm, which indeed the 4th Cat riders did. It was a very attacking race, with several riders causing havoc amongst the field, notably Darrell Green from Vivelo Bikes, David Morgan (Charlotteville) and Ken Ross (Willesden CC). They came back together before Steve Chiswell (VC 10) and Graham Austin (East St Cycles), tried to break the rhythm of the main field. There was a slight touching of wheels with two riders coming down, however, it caused a break up in the race and with the Prime looming up it was won by Patrick Drury of Kingston Wheelers from Chris Carter (La Fuga Sigma Sport) with Giles Porter (London Dynamo) taking third place. The race came back together and with 3 km to go James Walsby (Catford CC) made a valiant effort to break clear opening up and maintaining a small lead to finish alone – just- from a fast finishing Chris Carter with Neon Velo Prime winner Patrick Drury taking third place. A very entertaining race with worthy efforts by all the riders in the difficult conditions. The random prize is awarded to 3rd place finisher Patrick Drury (Kingston Wheelers CC) who will ‘go faster’ courtesy of a WyndyMilla cycle fitting at their Manor Farm Cycle Centre.

Unfortunately the excitement did not continue in the 3rd Cat race which was a fairly low key affair! Neil Wass (TMG Horizon RT) took the prime from Simon Oxenham (VC 10) and Jake Coward (Rapha Condor); the latter went on to take first place with a strong sprint from Steve Atkinson (Southdowns Bikes CC) and Steve Oxenham again featuring; Neil Wass (Campag rules!) went alone but was caught and finished in fourth place - a positive effort. The Maxifuel random prize is awarded to 19th place finisher Andrew Harvey (Kingston Wheelers CC) who receives a Maxifuel rucksack comprising of Viperactive energy fuel, gels and bottles.

The Elite race had a small but very classy field with Conall Yates returning after illness and Jo Skelton looking strong again. Tony Gibb (Metaltek-Scott) returned again having had a nervy Christmas with the family: he seems to be a rejuvenated rider with a definite purpose in mind. The start was slow before the cold began biting: when Daniel Tamplin (Aylesbury CC) broke clear he was joined by Ben Knowles (London Phoenix), their effort was rewarded with Tamplin winning the prime from Knowles with Tom Smith coming out of the main group for 3rd place. Shortly after a very useful break of four was formed, initiated by Ben Sumner (Beeline Bikes RT) with impressive Phil Holloway of Southend Wheelers then followed by Gibb and Graham Crow (Twickenham CC) the latter eventually dropping back. The leading trio sliced through the 3rd Cat race and headed for the finish, again it was Gibb with his superior strength into a headwind who just held off Sumner, but it was very close, with another valiant effort by Holloway for third place and Tom Smith leading the remainder of the field in in fourth.
The question remains can Gibb be beaten?


Patrick Drury (Kingston Wheelers CC) WyndyMilla prize winner Maxifuel prize

Cats:E123 race 5 Saturday 29th December 2012
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st y 36 Tony Gibb Metaltek - Scott 1 200
2nd y 39 Ben Sumner Beeline Bikes RT 2 150
3rd y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 130
4th y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT E 120
5th y 65 Rolandas Razgauskis unattached 2 110
6th y 46 Jo Skelton Look mum no hands! 3 100
7th y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 90
8th y 59 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC 2 80
9th y 48 Jerzy Kuzminski London Phoenix 2 70
10th y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1 60
11th y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3 50
12th y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2 40
13th y 70 Chris Rees Pearson CC 2 30
14th y 66 Stuart Williams Reading CC 2 20
15th y 43 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3 10
16th y 67 Ben Knowles London Phoenix 2
17th y  2 Alan Strang Dulwich Paragon 1
18th y 68 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 2
Neon-Velo Prime
1st y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC
2nd y 67 Ben Knowles London Phoenix
3rd y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT
  
3rd Cats race 5 Saturday 29th December 2012
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 65 Jake Coward Rapha Condor CC 3J 200
2nd w 39 Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes CC 3 150
3rd w 27 Simon Oxenham VC10 3V 130
4th w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3 120
5th w 50 Peter Hudson unattached 3 110
6th w 11 Gavin Francis London Dynamo 3 100
7th w 38 Andrew Stronge unattached 3 90
8th w 15 Jacek Reder unattached 3 80
9th w 18 Kevin Argent La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 3 70
10th w 64 William Jones Private Member 3 60
11th w 43 Paul Moore Kingston Wheelers CC 3 50
12th w 40 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC A+dispW 40
13th w  5 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC 3 30
14th w 70 Mike Saunders team corridori 3 20
15th w 63 Clemence Copie High Wycombe CC 2w 10
16th w 68 Stuart Stow Hounslow & Dist Wheelers 3
17th w179 Jamie Saunders unattached
18th w  6 Chris Campbell London Dynamo 3
19th w  3 Andrew Harvey Kingston Wheelers 3
20th w 66 James Lyon unattached 3
21st w 71 Nat Spurling Finsbury Park 3
22nd w 69 Chris Yates East Grinstead CC 3
23rd w 28 Simon Parton Kingston Wheelers 3
24th w 23 Mark O'brien Archer RC 3
25th w 31 Wayne Thomas G.S. HENLEY 3V
Neon-Velo Prime
1st w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3
2nd w 27 Simon Oxenham VC10 3V
3rd w 65 Jake Coward Rapha Condor CC 3J
  
4th Cats race 5 Saturday 29th December 2012
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 57 James Walsby Catford CC 4
2nd r126 Chris Carter La Fuga - Sigma Sport 4
3rd r 37 Patrick Drury Kingston Wheelers CC 4
4th r121 Liam Earl Prestige Velo 4J
5th r 27 Kenny Ross Willesden Cycling Club 4
6th r 52 Zachary Bredemear Dulwich Paragon CC 4
7th r122 Andrew Costello unattached 4
8th r 76 Giles Porter London Dynamo 4
9th r 86 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha unattached 4
10th r125 David Beckett London Dynamo 4
11th r 66 Chris Stone Redhill CC 4
12th r 49 Tim Wormleighton Kingston Wheelers CC 4
13th r127 Darryl Green Vivelo Bikes - Inverse RT/Cyclaim 4
14th r131 Grant Little London Dynamo 4
15th r 73 Ian McNally Westerley CC 4
16th r129 Paul Buckley Thames Velo 4
17th r132 Christopher Pruvey unattached 4
18th r116 Tom Bowker Hackney GT 4
19th r 80 Jason Snell Thames Turbo 4
20th r 16 Ed Everett unattached 4
21st r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
22nd r198 Max Schramm Zappi's CC 4
23rd r 21 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com 4
24th r 11 Damien Lodge unattached 4
25th r  3 Andrew Deans unattached 4
26th r 15 David Morgan Charlotteville CC 4
Neon-Velo Prime
1st r 37 Patrick Drury Kingston Wheelers CC
2nd r126 Chris Carter La Fuga - Sigma Sport
3rd r 76 Giles Porter London Dynamo
  
* * * * *

Santa cycling to Imperial Winter Series cartoon

Race 4 Saturday 22nd December 2012

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

It was touch and go whether the racing could go ahead with the south end of the circuit almost completely flooded; however, with some determined effort as much water as possible was swept away with an area coned off. This enabled racing to go ahead with a little extra care from the riders and they did well in carefully negotiating the flooded area. The weather also reduced the fields in all three categories considerably.

It was agreed to let the least experienced seven 4th Cat riders start 1 minute ahead of the main group in order that they could get used to the conditions and this seemed to work very well. They were a group of varying abilities and were caught before the Neon Velo Prime was contested and this was taken by Scott Shepherd (London Dynamo) from team mate Will McAvock and Huw Jones (Coffee#1). For the remainder of the race the bunch stayed together and the finish was contested by a good sprint, which was very quick and clean, with a fine judged effort by McAvock holding off Spencer Robinson and James Bird. The random prize is awarded to 23rd place finisher Shane Townsend (Westerley CC) who will ‘go faster’ courtesy of a WyndyMilla cycle fitting at their Manor Farm Cycle Centre.

The 3rd Cat race started behind the Elite group as usual with last week's 4th Cat winner Alex Tinsley (Twickenham CC) riding aggressively and attacking several times, perhaps too many times? However, the Prime was contested by the main group with Neil Wass (TMG Horizon RT) taking it from consistent Ed Rose of Progression Bikelux with Simon Oxenham (VC10) picking up the remaining points. From this the ride of the afternoon came from Cosmo Kedros of series sponsor WyndyMilla, who broke away on his own, steadily building up a commanding lead (including passing through the e123 race!), finally finishing over a minute clear at the line. Greg Wiltshire (Kingston Wheelers) took second place from consistent finisher Simon Oxenham with Alex Tinsley still placing fourth after his earlier efforts. The Maxifuel random prize is awarded to 6th place finisher Ed Rose (Progression/Bikelux) who receives a Maxifuel rucksack comprising of Viperactive energy fuel, gels and bottles.

The Elite Race started slowly, but after 10 km Twickenham CC rider Graham Crow took off on his own and managed to stay clear for several laps and being joined by several other riders, but their efforts were short lived and Martin Garratt (London Dynamo) working hard at the front pulled the reluctant group back to the breakaways, only to retire later. Robin Basford (WyndyMilla) then tried and managed to break away and stay away for a while. The Neon Velo Prime loomed up with Ryan Visser (Redhill CC) judging his effort well to take it from Jerry Collingwood (PNE), who continued his good form from previous weeks and Daniel Tamplin (Aylesbury CC) taking third place. The pace slowed almost to a crawl and the 3rd Cat race leader caught them back and went past; all this played into the hands of Tony Gibb (Metaltek-Scott) and a group sprint was inevitable and indeed with 100m to go Gibb hit the front and managed to hold off a very fast finishing Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing) with Look Mum No Hands! Jo Skelton, taking third place from Tom Smith (Felt-Colbornes RT). All very fast finishes, with Jake Martin (unattached) 5th, Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers) sixth and Jerry Collingwood hanging in for 7th.

Happy Christmas to all.

WyndyMilla prize Maxifuel prize

Race 4 Cats:E123 Results 22nd December 2012
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st y 36 Tony Gibb Metaltek - Scott 1 200
2nd y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 150
3rd y 46 Jo Skelton Look mum no hands! 3 130
4th y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT E 120
5th y 63 Jake Martin unattached E 110
6th y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 100
7th y 12 Jerry Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC 2 90
8th y 29 Rupert Beale Beeline Bikes RT 2 80
9th y 58 Ryan Visser Redhill CC 2 70
10th y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2 60
11th y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3 50
12th y 15 Neil Heffernan Inverse CyClaim RT 3 40
13th y 43 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3 30
Neon-Velo Prime
1st y 58 Ryan Visser Redhill CC
2nd y 12 Jerry Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC
3rd y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC
  
Race 4 3rd Cats Results 22nd December 2012
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st w 61 Cosmo Kedros WyndyMilla UK Youth 3 200
2nd w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3 150
3rd w 27 Simon Oxenham VC10 3V 130
4th w 67 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 3 120
5th w 39 Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes CC 3 110
6th w 44 Ed Rose progression/bikelux 3 100
7th w 59 James Blackburn Twickenham CC 3 90
8th w  4 Andrew Wright High Wycombe 3 80
9th w 18 Kevin Argent La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 3 70
10th w 23 Mark O'Brien Archer RC 3 60
11th w 55 Nick Franzini London Dynamo 3 50
12th w  5 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC 3 40
Neon-Velo Prime
1st w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT
2nd w 44 Ed Rose progression/bikelux
3rd w 27 Simon Oxenham VC10
  
Race 4 4th Cats Results 22nd December 2012
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 98 William McAvock London Dynamo 4
2nd r107 Spencer Robinson unattached 4
3rd r 75 James Bird unattached 4
4th r121 Liam Earl Prestige Velo Club 4J
5th r 27 Kenny Ross Willesden Cycling Club 4
6th r 97 Peter Blencowe Imperial College CC 4
6th r 49 Tim Wormleighton Kingston Wheelers CC 4
8th r 66 Chris Stone Redhill CC 4
9th r 82 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 4
10th r 87 Alex Milne unattached 4
11th r200 Iona Sewell GB cycles w
12th r  6 Bob Hobson VC10 4
13th r199 Brit Tate GB cycles w
14th r 87 Alex Milne unattached 4
15th r122 Andrew Costello unattached 4
16th r103 Thomas Gibb Imperial College CC 4
17th r 28 Luke Samuel OUCC 4
18th r 21 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com 4
19th r 80 Jason Snell Thames Turbo 4
20th r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
21st r 73 Ian McNally Westerley CC 4
22nd r 91 Daniel Goldsmith Twickenham CC 4
23rd r 45 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 4
24th r123 Steve Chiswell VC10 4
25th r 14 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 4
26th r104 Carl Adams Aylesbury CC 4
27th r124 Tom Yates unattached 4
Neon-Velo Prime
1st r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo
2nd r 98 William McAvock London Dynamo
3rd r 22 Huw Jones Coffee#1
  
* * * *

Race 3 Saturday 15th December 2012

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

With a strong south westerly wind blowing and a fine mild afternoon, the finishing was always going to be difficult and so it proved, with the group splitting on several occasions. There was one serious break by Alex Milne (unattached) who bravely rode away on his own and stayed clear for several laps. The Neon Velo Prime again caused many riders to dig deep and hang on as it was keenly contested and won by Milne with Will McAvock (London Dynamo) second and Alex Tinsley (Twickenham CC) taking third place. Ultimately it came down to a very tight group sprint with Tinsley narrowly beating Bob Hobson (VC 10)with Milne then Ed Fowles (unattached) taking forth place. It was a fine win for Tinsley who has moved over from field sports to cycling and looks set to progress in the third category race. The random prize is awarded to 5th place finisher Alex Donaldson (London Dynamo) who will ‘go faster’ courtesy of a WyndyMilla cycle fitting at their Manor Farm Cycle Centre.

The 3rd cat. race was more animated than previous weeks with several attacks from the main group, in particular from Ken Buckley (AW Cycles) who was riding in memory of his Grandfather, an old cyclist who died the night before the race. Riding alone on the Hillingdon Circuit into a south westerly wind on the back straight is very demanding and Buckley was caught by Neil Wass (TMG Horizon) and Cosmo Kedros (WyndyMilla) who were driving the main group along. He then attacked again and this time James Blackburn (Twickenham CC) pulled the main group back to him. The Prime was taken by Greg Wiltshire (Kingston Wheelers) from Wass and Simon Oxenham (VC 10). Finally with 3 km to go Gavin Francis (London Dynamo) went clear, but like those before him he was caught and the group sprint was won fittingly by Buckley from Wiltshire and Jacek Reder with Ed Rose (Progression Bikelux) and Oxenham rounding off the first five. The Maxifuel random prize is awarded to 23rd place finisher Russell Jones (unattached) who receives a Maxifuel rucksack comprising of Viperactive energy fuel, gels and bottles.

In the E123 race Martin Garrett (London Dynamo) was the first to attack and started the action riding alone; another attack followed by Twickenham CC's Graham Crow, both were brought back but this set the pattern for the afternoon’s racing. The Prime was the next focal point after 20 km with Connall Yates, (InGear), taking it from Jake Martin, again showing his previous good form in the Winter series, with Matt Carden (Team Quest) joining them. They worked well together with Yates looking particularly menacing, but he was then suddenly dropped and absorbed by the main group. Carden also went back, but Martin showed great resilience to push on ahead but was also later pulled back. The sharp end of the race saw two very powerful attacks, one after the other from Ian Palmer (Twickenham CC) back from the States and both these dragged the field out. Martin went again but was pulled back by Richard Prebble (Node 4) doing hard turns on the front and he appeared to be the strongest rider. Palmer tried again but with 3 km the most likely winner came from a move by Jerry Collingwood (Portsmouth North End CC) but in the end in came down to a group sprint and Tony Gibb's experience and the fact that he had been quiet throughout the race hit the front on the right hand side, and taking the long way round the bend, managed to hold off Vince Halpern (Handsling) who had worked very hard during the race and deserving his second place, with in form Alan Strang (Dulwich Paragon) having to settle for third place. Another very entertaining race with action throughout the race and Tony Gibb now leads overall.

Don't loose out on BC points, make sure your racing licence is renewed before your 1st race in 2013

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series Alex Donaldson (London Dynamo) WyndyMilla prize winner Maxifuel prize

Race 3 Cats:E123 Saturday 15th December 2012
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st y 36 Tony Gibb Metaltek - Scott 1 200
2nd y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 150
3rd y  2 Alan Strang Dulwich Paragon 1 130
4th y 58 Ryan Visser Redhill CC 2 120
5th y 48 Jerzy Kuzminski London Phoenix 2 110
6th y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT E 100
7th y 29 Rupert Beale Beeline Bikes RT 2 90
8th y 11 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 80
9th y 12 Jerry Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC 2 70
10th y 40 Colin Bailey North Road CC 2 60
11th y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 50
12th y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2 40
13th y 53 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC 2 30
14th y  8 George Withers AW Cycles 2J 20
15th y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1 10
16th y 33 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! 2
17th y 16 Paul McGrath North Road CC 3
18th y 51 John Donovan C.S.Grupetto 3
19th y 42 Paul Carr Club Chorley Cycles 3
20th y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
21st y 30 Nick Beale Beeline Bikes RT 2
22nd y 46 Jo Skelton Look mum no hands! 3
23rd y 19 Richard Prebble Node4-Giordana Racing 2V
24th y 62 Will Houghton Hillingdon CC 3
25th y 43 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3
26th y 50 Jake Martin unattached E
27th y 55 Josh Maynard Welwyn Wheelers 2J
28th y 18 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 2
29th y 54 Bill Butterworth Twickenham CC 3V
30th y 56 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers 2
31st y 59 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC 2
32nd y  7 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3
33rd y 38 Matt Carden Team Quest 3
34th y 47 Paul Holdsworth unattached 0
35th y 52 Mario Manelfi ASL360 3
36th y 44 Martin Garratt London Dynamo 2
Neon-Velo Prime
1st y 28 Conall Yates 1st Prime
2nd y 50 Jake Martin 2nd Prime
3rd y 38 Matt Carden 3rd Prime
     
Race 3 3rd Cats Saturday 15th December 2012
Place No. Club Cat Series Points
1st w 79 Ken Buckley AW Cycles 3 200
2nd w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3 150
3rd w 15 Jacek Reder private member 3 130
4th w 44 Ed Rose progression/bikelux 3 120
5th w 27 Simon Oxenham VC10 3V 110
6th w 57 Liam Yates In Gear RT 3 100
7th w 39 Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes CC 3 90
8th w 46 Andy Colsell High Wycombe CC 3 80
9th w 59 James Blackburn Twickenham CC 3 70
10th w  2 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC 3 60
11th w 43 Paul Moore Kingston Wheelers CC 3 50
12th w 29 Charles Sanders Cadence RT 3 40
13th w 47 Luke Taylor Kingston Wheelers 3 30
14th w 50 Peter Hudson unattached 3 20
15th w 10 Edmond Irwin london fire brigade CC 3v 10
16th w 61 Cosmo Kedros WyndyMilla UK Youth 3
17th w  4 Andrew Wright High Wycombe 3
18th w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3
19th w 37 Jason Painton Rides on air 3
20th w 34 Robert Tinn MDCC 3
21st w 56 Jasmijn Muller Kingston Wheelers CC 2w
22nd w 11 Gavin Francis London Dynamo 3
23rd w 58 Russell Jones unattached 3
24th w 30 Susan Freeburn In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 2w
25th w  6 Chris Campbell London Dynamo 3
26th w 63 Clemence Copie High Wycombe CC 2w
27th w 62 Martin Porter Thames Velo 3
28th w 14 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club A+disp
Neon-Velo Prime
1st w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3
2nd w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3
3rd w 27 Simon Oxenham VC10 3V
  
Race 3 4th Cats Results Time 0:56 Saturday 15th December 2012
Place No. Club Cat
1st r  2 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 4
2nd r  6 Bob Hobson VC10 4
3rd r 87 Alex Milne unattached 4
4th r 47 Edmund Fowles unattached 4
5th r 54 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo 4
6th r 98 William McAvock London Dynamo 4
7th r 82 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 4
8th r 15 David Morgan Charlotteville CC 4
9th r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 0
10th r120 Mark Oliver Rapha Condor CC 4
11th r113 Luke Raistrick Sorby Hinds 4
12th r 27 Kenny Ross Willesden Cycling Club 4
13th r 78 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 4
14th r107 Spencer Robinson unattached 4
15th r 76 Giles Porter London Dynamo 4
16th r112 Joseph McConnell Sorby Hinds 4
17th r 67 Samuel Evans Dulwich paragon 4
18th r 86 Alvaro Alves da Cunha unattached 4
19th r 32 Martin Williams Sky Velo 4
20th r117 Spencer Nash Bishops Stortford CC 4
21st r114 Khan Follina Sky Velo 4
22nd r115 James Chadwick unattached 4
23rd r 20 Ben Voller Twickenham CC 4
24th r 51 Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC 4
25th r 39 Reiner Singh San Fairy Ann CC 4
26th r 63 Philip Han unattached 4
27th r111 Oliver Fowles Independent 4
28th r 73 Ian McNally Westerley CC 4
29th r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
30th ? blue bike / red jersey / long black leggings
31st r 55 Edward Cox unattached 4
32nd r 62 Mike Joseph Twickenham CC 0
33rd r104 Carl Adams Aylesbury CC 4
34th r 35 Matthew Evans London Dynamo 4
35th r  3 Andrew Deans London Dynamo 4
36th r 74 Lee King Beeline Bikes RT 4
37th r119 Konrad Siebrits unattached 4
38th r109 Matthew Coulter Cowley Road Condors 4J
39th r102 Matthew Twist unattached 4
40th r116 Tom Bowker unattached 4
41st r110 Stephen Cavey Catford Cycling Club 4
42nd r103 Thomas Gibb Imperial College CC 4
Neon-Velo Prime
1st r 87 Alex Milne
2nd r 98 William McAvock
3rd r  2 Alex Tinsley
  please email Lucy if you can identify the mystery racers
  
* * *

Race 2 Saturday 8th December 2012

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

On a perfect Winter afternoon there was another full entry for the 4th cat race with slightly more modest fields for both 3rd and E123 category races.

In the 4th cat race the Neon-Velo Prime kicked things off after 22 minutes of racing; this helped split the field with Ben Smithers, taking it from Philip Hann and Ian Phillips (all unattached riders?); this was after Stevenage team mates Sab Knoll and Neil Fraser had broken clear. In the finale it came down to a very tidy bunch finish with Ian Phillips, holding off James Bird (unattached) from James Coleman, (Cadence RT). The random prize is awarded to 10th place finisher James Walsby (Catford CC) who will ‘go faster’ courtesy of a WyndyMilla cycle fitting at their Manor Farm Cycle Centre.

The 3rd cat race action was a little disappointing: there were individual efforts but they were brought back immediately by the main group. Greg Wiltshire (Kingston Wheelers) won the Neon-Velo Prime from Ed Rose (Progression/bikelux) and Andrew Strong (unattached) but this did little to break up the main group. In the group sprint Graham York (Twickenham CC) just got the verdict from Jacek Redar (twice 2nd now!) with Greg Wiltshire featuring again in 3rd. The Maxifuel random prize is awarded to 22nd place finisher Melissa Brand (Pretorius Bikes) who receives a Maxifuel rucksack comprising of Viperactive energy fuel, gels and bottles.

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

The E123 race was a complete contrast and with much at stake for the overall win, the attacking started very early with Connall Yates (InGear Quickvit Trainsharp) riding away alone. It was a bold and courageous move and showed total commitment. Another totally committed ride was by Ben Sumner (Beeline RT) who broke away from the main group and clawed his way up to Yates. Yates took the Neon-Velo Prime, they worked well together until 5 km to go when Yates's earlier efforts told and Sumner moved clear on Doug’s climb. It got even more thrilling with 2 km to go when through the efforts of James Norris (High Wycombe CC), Vince Halpern (Handsling) and Richard Prebble (Node4-Giordana Racing) the gap closed to 15 seconds. Prebble showed his strength and class to catch Yates, but Sumner was home first for a brilliant win. To his credit Prebble seemed to hold back allowing Yates a thoroughly deserved second place. Alan Strang (Dulwich Paragon) led in Norris and Halpern, with Jo Skelton (Look Mum No Hands!) filling the next few places in the top ten. A first class circuit race, worthy of its status.

Race 2 Cats:E123 8th December 2012
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st y 39 Ben Sumner Beeline RT 2 200
2nd y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1 150
3rd y 19 Richard Prebble Node4-Giordana Racing 2 130
4th y  2 Alan Strang Dulwich Paragon 1 120
5th y 11 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 110
6th y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 100
7th y 46 Jo Skelton Look mum no hands! 3 90
8th y  8 George Withers AW Cycles 2 80
9th y 36 Tony Gibb Metaltek - Scott 1 70
10th y 27 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness 2 60
11th y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2 50
12th y 48 Jerzy Kuzminski London Phoenix 2 40
13th y 38 Matt Carden Team Quest 3 30
14th y 29 Rupert Beale Beeline RT 2 20
15th y 30 Nick Beale Beeline RT 2 10
16th y  3 Barny Willard InGear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 2
17th y 13 Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club 3J
18th y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
19th y 42 Paul Carr Club Corley Cycles 3
20th y 16 Paul Mcgrath North Road CC 3
21st y 45 Harry Franklin Hargrove Cycles 2J
22nd y 47 Paul Holdsworth Hounslow & Dist Whlrs 2
23rd y 41 Chris Grange Hemel Hempstead 3
24th y 49 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon CC 3
25th y 24 William Hunt Army Cycling Union 2
26th y 43 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3
27th y 12 Jerry Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC 2
28th y 31 Paul Bennett West Drayton  3
29th y 44 Martin Garratt London Dynamo 2
30th y 33 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! 2
31st y 40 Colin Bailey North Road CC 2
Neon Velo PRIME
1st y 28 Conall Yates Prime 1st
2nd y 39 Ben Sumner Prime 2nd
3rd y 12 Jerry Collingwood Prime 3rd
  
Race 2 3rd Cats Results Time 1:03 8th December 2012
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st w 52 Graeme York Twickenham CC 3 200
2nd w 15 Jacek Reder unattached 3 150
3rd w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3 130
4th w 46 Andy Colsell High Wycombe CC 3 120
5th w 39 Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes 3 110
6th w 44 Ed Rose progression/bikelux 3 100
7th w 27 Simon Oxenham VC10 3 90
8th w 47 Luke Taylor Kingston Wheelers 3 80
9th w 17 James Di Rico high wycombe cc 3 70
10th w 18 Kevin Argent La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 3 60
11th w 29 Charles Sanders Cadence RT 3 50
12th w  1 Alex Osborne High Wycombe CC 3 40
13th w  2 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC 3 30
14th w 43 Paul Moore Kingston Wheelers CC 3 20
15th w  4 Andrew Wright High Wycombe 3 10
16th w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3
17th w 49 James Roberts Amersham RCC 3
18th w  5 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC 3
19th w 38 Andrew Strong unattached 3
20th w 51 Will Houghton Hillingdon CC 3
21st w 26 Richard Rose Bikelux Progression 3
22nd w 36 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes 3
23rd w 30 Susan Freeburn In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 2
24th w 22 Karla Boddy High Wycombe CC 1w
25th w 50 Peter Hudson unattached 3
26th w 53 Shaun O'Hara Essex Roads 3
27th w 40 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC A+dispW
28th w 42 Doug Bruce Oxford University CC 3
29th w 48 Andrew Granger Twickenham CC 3
30th w  6 Chris Campbell London Dynamo 3
31st w 23 Mark O'Brien Archer RC 3
32nd w 41 Monica Dapolenza WyndyMilla 2w
33rd w179 Clemence Copie High Wycombe CC 2w
34th w 45 Angus Winter Twickenham CC 3J
35th w 32 Andy Fowkes Thames Velo 3
36th w 55 Nick Franzini London Dynamo 3
37th w  8 Joel Lewis Arbis-Colbert 3
38th w 28 Simon Parton Kingston Wheelers 3
39th w 31 Wayne Thomas G.S. Henley 3
40th w 54 Ray Wilson London Dynamo 3
Neon Velo PRIME
1st w 13 Greg Wiltshire 1st Prime
2nd w 44 Ed Rose 2nd Prime
3rd w 38 Andrew Strong 3rd Prime
  
Race 2 4th Cats Results Time 0:53 8th December 2012
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 93 Ian Phillips unattached 4
2nd r 75 James Bird unattached 4
3rd r 24 James Coleman Cadence RT 4
4th r   2 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 4
5th r 54 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo 4
6th r 95 Ben Smithers unattached 4
7th r 17 Ellis Dudley Ashwell CC 4
8th r 10 Cyprien Brochard London Phoenix 4
9th r 16 Ed Everett unattached 4
10th r 57 James Walsby Catford CC 4
11th r 47 Edmund Fowles unattached 4
12th r   6 Bob Hobson VC10 4
13th r 56 Ian O'Sullivan Kingston Wheelers 4
14th r 26 Neil Fraser Stevenage CC 4
15th r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 4
16th r 86 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha unattached 4
17th r 13 Daniel Hills Imperial College Cycling Club 4
18th r 87 Alex Milne unattached 4
19th r 81 James Bower unattached 4
20th r 18 Ewan Tuohy Catford Cycling Club 4
21st r 30 Trevor Roberts Brighton Mitre 4
22nd r 20 Ben Voller Twickenham CC 4
23rd r 85 Jack Devlin Kingston Wheelers 4
24th r 58 Josh Day Imperial College 4
25th r   5 Mark Rochester unattached 4
26th r 28 Luke Samuel OUCC 4
27th r 43 Ron Walls London Dynamo 4
28th r 32 Martin Williams Sky Velo 4
29th r 82 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 4
30th r 80 Jason Snell Thames Turbo 4
31st r 98 William McAvock London Dynamo 4
32nd r 90 Adrian Dawe Sky velo 4
33rd r 19 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 4
34th r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
35th r   4 Andrew Rollason Sky Velo 4
36th r 15 David Morgan Charlotteville CC 4
37th r 45 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 4
38th r 25 Sebastian Kroll Stevenage CC 4
39th r 31 Jonathan Fowles VC Walcot 4
40th r 35 Matthew Evans London Dynamo 4
41st r 50 Tom Simpson Dulwich Paragon CC 4
42nd r   9 Oren Peleg Regents Park Rouleurs 4
43rd r 83 Jorge Alberzoni London Dynamo 4
44th r 61 Matthew Kimber unattached  4
45th r 63 Philip Han unattached 4
46th r 94 James Waddington Dulwich Paragon 4
47th r 97 Peter Blencowe Imperial College CC 4
48th r   3 Andrew Deans London Dynamo 4
49th r 21 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com 4
50th r 76 Giles Porter London Dynamo 4
51st r 88 Andres Roldan London Dynamo 4
52nd r 59 Anthony Steaman Crawley Wheelers 4
53rd r 14 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 4
54th r 92 Matthew Tolhurst G.S. Henley 4
55th r 84 Adam Daniel unattached 4
56th r 96 Peter Cornwall unattached 4
Neon Velo PRIME
1st r 95 Ben Smithers 1st Prime
2nd r   2 Alex Tinsley 2nd Prime
3rd r 63 Philip Han 3rd Prime
  
*

Race 1 Saturday 1st December 2012

click here to view racing photos in the Imperial Winter Series

A field of 72 lined up for the first race of the day and encouragingly most riders had competed at Hillingdon before. This was self-evident from the standard of riding, with riders familiar with the race direction if not the position of the finish. The Neon Velo Prime after 25 minutes upped the pace noticeably resulting in a number of riders being dropped from the group. James Coleman (Cadence RT) took maximum points in the sprint and clearly considered that his work was done for the day. In the finish sprint, the cumulative effect of the drag to the top of the hill, Brian’s bends and the Bus stop straight into a rising wind stretched the whole group out; Antonio Guenzler (UCL CC) taking a well-deserved win from Riyadh Khamis (Personal bike fit) and Ellis Dudley (Ashwell CC). The random prize is awarded to 24th place finisher Matthew Evans (London Dynamo) who will ‘go faster’ courtesy of a WyndyMilla cycle fitting at their Manor Farm Cycle Centre.

The 3rd cat race was run off without incident with the Neon Velo Prime being won by Luke Souter (Banbury Star C.C.) from Andrew Wright (High Wycombe C.C.) and Chris Campbell (London Dynamo). Thereafter the group seemed content to stay together until the finish coming off the ultimate bend into a fast downhill sprint with a strong effort and first win for Simon Oxenham (V.C.10) from Jacek Reder (unattached) and Ken Buckley (A.W. Cycles). As Simon later said of the finish photo ‘that’s one for the grandchildren!’ The Maxifuel random prize is awarded to 19th place finisher Andrew Wright (High Wycombe CC) who receives a Maxifuel rucksack comprising of Viperactive energy fuel, gels and bottles.

The E123 Race, as to be expected, was animated from the start, with Vince Halpern (Handsling), Richard Prebble (Node4-Giordana Racing) and Henry Furniss (WyndyMilla) leading the group and causing several anxious moments for some riders. Tony Gibb (Metaltek–Scott) saw the danger and moved forward, and from this move a six-man group formed; the Neon Velo Prime was contested by these six with Tony Gibb taking it from Connell Yates and Vince Halpern. The remainder of the group was made up of Alan Strang (Dulwich Paragon), Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers) and Matt Carden (Team Quest): they worked well together throughout consolidating their lead until the last lap. Gibb proved he was in a very positive mood and with the finish looming Halpern tried to distance himself with a lone break which was unsuccessful; again the sprint for the line was very fast with Gibb holding off Strang with Halpern in 3rd and Carden showing excellent form achieving 4th place from Yates, and evergreen Holloway. A rejuvenated Andrew Rigg (Handsling) returned showing much of his old sprinting form just beating Jozef Metelka (Zappi’s CC) for 7th place. This rounded up an excellent afternoon's racing for the start of the series with the only incident - our First Aider - falling off the ‘circuit ambulance bike’ after the finish!

Prime prizes

Prime prizes are sponsored by Neon Velo and there will be a prime in each race for every category. Points will be awarded to first, second and third places for each prime; 10, 7 and 4 points respectively. Riders’ best 9 results from 12 races will contribute to their overall points tally and the winner in each class will be presented with a framed Neon Velo green jersey.

Race 1 Cats:E123 1st December 2012
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st y 36 Tony Gibb Metaltek - Scott 1 200
2nd y  2 Alan Strang Dulwich Paragon 1 150
3rd y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 130
4th y 38 Matt Carden Team Quest 3 120
5th y 28 Conall Yates InGear Quickvit Trainsharp 1 110
6th y 17 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 100
7th y 25 Andrew Rigg Handsling racing 3 90
8th y 32 Jozef Metelka Zappi's CC 2 80
9th y 11 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 70
10th y 27 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness 2 60
11th y 34 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 2 50
12th y  5 Cameron Foster club corley cycles 2 40
13th y 33 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! 2 30
14th y 16 Paul McGO'sullivanrath North Road CC 3 20
15th y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3 10
16th y 29 Rupert Beale Beeline Bikes RT 2
17th y  6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2
18th y 15 Neil Heffernan Inverse CyClaim RT 3
19th y 10 James Leach Twickenham CC 3
20th y  7 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3
21st y  8 George Withers AW Cycles 2
22nd y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT E
23rd y  9 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3
24th y  3 Barny Willard InGear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 2
25th y 24 William Hunt Army Cycling Union 2
26th y 30 Nick Beale Beeline Bikes RT 2
27th y 14 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael 3
28th y 19 Richard Prebble Node4-Giordana Racing 2
29th y 26 George Kirkin Twickenham cc 3
30th y 37 Henry Furniss Wyndymilla 1
31st y 31 Paul Bennett West Drayton 3
Neon Velo PRIME
1st y 36 Tony Gibb Prime 1st
2nd y 28 Conall Yates Prime 2nd
3rd y 23 Vincent Halpern Prime 3rd
  
Race 1 3rd Cats Results 1st December 2012
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st w 27 Simon Oxenham VC10 3 200
2nd w 15 Jacek Reder unattached 3 150
3rd w 33 Ken Buckley AW Cycles 3 130
4th w 39 Steve Atkinson South Downs Bikes 3 120
5th w 13 Greg Wiltshire Kingston Wheelers 3 110
6th w  9 Ed Rose progression/bikelux 3 100
7th w 17 James Di Rico high wycombe cc 3 90
8th w 35 Jess Harding Neon-Digital.co.uk 3 80
9th w 34 Robert Tinn MDCC 3 70
10th w 20 Jonathan Dredge London Dynamo 3 60
11th w  2 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC 3 50
12th w  1 Alex Osborne HWCC 3 40
13th w  5 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC 3 30
14th w 11 Gavin Francis London Dynamo 3 20
15th w 26 Richard Rose Bikelux Progression 3 10
16th w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3
17th w 10 Edmond Irwin london fire brigade CC 3
18th w 30 Susan Freeburn In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 2w
19th w  4 Andrew Wright High Wycombe 3
20th w 21 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC 3
21st w 36 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes 3w
22nd w 38 Andrew Strong unattached 3
23rd w  7 Daniel Stevens Neon-Digital.co.uk 3
24th w  3 Andrew Harvey Kingston Wheelers 3
25th w 12 Greg Barber Charlottevillecc 3
26th w 37 Jason Painton Rides on air 3
27th w 32 Andy Fowkes Thames Velo 3
28th w  6 Chris Campbell London Dynamo 3
29th w 19 John-Paul Brophy Neon-Digital.co.uk 3
30th w 23 Mark O'Brien Archer RC 3
31st w 28 Simon Parton Kingston Wheelers 3
32nd w 31 Wayne Thomas G.S. HENLEY 3
33rd w 16 Jake Norman WyndyMilla 3
Neon Velo PRIME
1st w 21 Luke Souter
2nd w  4 Andrew Wright
3rd w  6 Chris Campbell
  
Race 1 4th Cats Results 1st December 2012
Place No. Club Cat
1st r  5 Antonio Guenzler UCL CC 4
2nd r 78 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 4
3rd r 17 Ellis Dudley Ashwell CC 4
4th r 24 James Coleman Cadence RT 4
5th r 13 Daniel Hills Imperial College Cycling Club 4
6th r 57 James Walsby Catford CC 4
7th r 77 Ross Hallard unattached 4
8th r 27 Kenny Ross Willesden Cycling Club 4
9th r 81 James Bower unattached 4
10th r  6 Bob Hobson VC10 4
11th r 56 Ian O'Sullivan Kingston Wheelers 4
12th r  7 Charlie Biggers Zappi's CC 4
13th r 11 Damien Lodge unattached 4
14th r 21 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com 4
15th r 52 Zachary Bredemear Dulwich Paragon CC 4
16th r  2 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 4
17th r 28 Luke Samuel OUCC 4
18th r 36 Morgan Hill-Murphy London Dynamo 4
19th r 67 Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC 4
20th r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 4
21st r 15 David Morgan Charlotteville CC 4
22nd r 18 Ewan Tuohy Catford Cycling Club 4
23rd r  1 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
24th r 35 Matthew Evans London Dynamo 4
25th r 49 Tim Wormleighton Kingston Wheelers CC 4
26th r 16 Ed Everett unattached 4
27th r 32 Martin Williams Sky Velo 4
28th r 44 Ryan Hasler unattached 4J
29th r 62 Mike Joseph Twickenham CC 4
30th r 22 Huw Jones Coffee#1 4
31st r 58 Josh Day Imperial College 4
32nd      
33rd r 55 Edward Cox unattached 4
34th r 66 Chris Stone Redhill CC 4
35th      
36th      
37th r 60 Kevin Jones Twickenham CC 4
38th r 76 Giles Porter unattached 4
39th r 80 Jason Swell 4
40th r 14 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 4
41st r 43 Ron Walls London Dynamo 4
42nd r 64 Sioni Summers Imperial College London 4
43rd r 71 Andrew Woodstock High Wycombe CC 4
44th r 45 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 4
45th r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
46th r 79 Matt Convery Sky Velo 4
47th r 46 Stephen Rush Twickenham CC 4
48th r 73 Ian McNally Westerley CC 4
49th r 53 Aaron Olszewski Kingston Wheelers 4
50th r 29 Malcolm Binns High Wycombe CC 4
51st r 48 Tim Osborne High Wycombe CC 4
52nd r 54 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo 4
53rd r 37 Patrick Drury Kingston Wheelers CC 4
54th r 63 Philip Han unattached 4
55th r 75 James Bird unattached 4
56th r 70 Frank Kilsby unattached 4
57th r 12 Daniel Goldsmith Twickenham CC 4
58th r 38 Paul Morrissey High Wycombe CC 4
59th r 42 Rob Jonas Rapha Condor Cycle Club 4
60th r  4 Andrew Rollason Sky Velo 4
Neon Velo PRIME
1st r 24 James Coleman
2nd r 27 Kenny Ross
3rd r 57 James Walsby
  

wrap up warm

WHAT A YEAR!

2012 is coming to a close and what a year of contrasts it’s been! Massive British success at the Tour De France and Olympics, mostly courtesy of Sky. Our women both on- and off-road are proving they are some of the best in World - Lizzie Armitstead, Laura Trott, Helen Wyman and Nikki Harris - and some dancing into the sunset to be replaced with talented Lucy Garner and Elinor Barker.

On the other side of the Atlantic, ‘Stretch’ took cycling a massive step backwards and proved the old engineering adage that if it doesn’t look right then it probably isn’t! Whilst this propelled the sport back into the limelight for all the wrong reasons it may conversely help purge us of the remaining rottenness that pervades the governing bodies, teams and riders. None of these people were down to their last crust so the wins at all costs mentality is simply not justified! Enough ranting?

In spite of the latter events UK cycle sport must surely benefit from the success in the summer and, despite the inevitable flood of bargains on e-Bay in January, develop further long lasting interest - in any case it’s never been a five-minute wonder sport so those that pass through quickly would never have lasted anyway!

THE WINTER SERIES RESUMES

Closer to home and perhaps partly as a result of this success we have had to make a few changes to the format of the Winter series this year. We no longer have access to the main hall until later in the day, so the 4ths will sign on in the classroom and will race first on their own; however, this allows a bigger field than previous years and as this is the development class it fits reasonably well with our aspirations.

The downside to this is that in order to maintain a separate race for 3rds, which is also something we wanted to keep, their race will be run in parallel with the main race at 14:10. This would limit both fields to 50 riders but on past experience should not present a problem. Sign on for these races is still in the main hall.

The big loser this year is the women’s racing: although numbers have not been terrific in the last two years we were determined to continue (and perhaps develop) with this as a series of three over the Christmas break. We are now being prevented from having the extended period on those three days so there will be just one race on New Year’s day - the good news is that it’s a freebie on us, as a thank you for previous support but also partly by way of an apology as we feel we have let you down.

One thing that remains a constant for a further year are our principal sponsors - WyndyMilla and Maxifuel - we are privileged to maintain this partnership and they, like us, are keen to keep the prizes fresh and interesting - so watch this space for further updates!

This year we have decided to drop the usual Boxing Day race but we will still be running the New Year’s Day race, hopefully you won’t be nursing a fuzzy head from the night’s festivities?

If you’ve been to Hillingdon over the summer months you will be aware that our old gypsy caravan disappeared to be replaced by the splendid new judges’ hut, presently lying dormant on the apron - we are looking forward to our ‘Nue Camp’ - but no racist chants here - no lighting or heating also! Last year’s hot topic of ‘clockwise vs. anti-clockwise’ seems to have gone quiet but irrespective of this we are maintaining our favoured anti-clockwise race direction but with the finish on the apron - this could add a new dimension to the races - with the head wind on the short top straight followed by the sweep round the fast bend and 200m to the line. But no fear if it doesn’t work we’ll change it!

And finally, one last little shake up, to recognise the difficulty in racing in every round we are going to adopt the best 9 results from 12, good luck.



© Copyright Imperial Racing Team 2006-2013